ZIP 67879 · Greeley County, KS

Three governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 67879: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 67879?
67879 is served by the State of Kansas, Greeley Unified School District 200 and Greeley County Unified Government. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Kansas spent $27.9 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Greeley Unified School District 200 spent $4.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Greeley County Unified Government spent $660 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 67879?
Of the governments serving 67879, State of Kansas collected $953 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Greeley Unified School District 200 collected $1.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Greeley County Unified Government collected $374 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 67879.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Greeley County and Greeley Unified School District 200

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 67879

3.3% of its $28.7 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

29% of its $5.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

40% of its $942 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your town

Greeley County is served by a consolidated city-county government, so there is no separate county section. See Greeley County’s full page →

Greeley County Unified Government

$660 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Where the money comes from

City-county taxes45%Fees for services (water, garbage collection)40%Fines and other5.8%County and local tax money5.0%State tax money4.1%
Full Greeley County breakdown

What stands out

40%

of Greeley County's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. city, town or village of under 10,000 people gets 15%.

City-county taxes45%

Property tax
40%$374 thousand
Other taxes
4.2%$40 thousand
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes and other licenses
  • Public utility taxes$39 thousand
  • Other licenses$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
1.1%$10 thousand

Fees for services40%

Fees for services
40%$377 thousand
What's in fees for servicesWater; garbage collection and 1 more
  • Water$226 thousand
  • Garbage collection$107 thousand
  • Sewer$44 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money4.1%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
4.1%$39 thousand

County and local tax money5.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
5.0%$47 thousand

Fines and other5.8%

Interest, rents and other
5.6%$53 thousand
Fines
0.2%$2 thousand
Greeley County page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities39%Roads, transit and parking27%Running the government and other costs23%Police, fire, courts and jails7.7%Parks, recreation and libraries1.4%Interest on debt1.4%

What stands out

27%

of Greeley County's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. city, town or village of under 10,000 people spends 10%.

Full Greeley County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
39%$257 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesWater supply; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Water supply$148 thousand
  • Garbage and solid waste$79 thousand
  • Sewer systems$30 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
27%$180 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$171 thousand
  • Airports$9 thousand
Running the government and other costs
23%$154 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); other and not broken out and 1 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$91 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$61 thousand
  • Government buildings$2 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
7.7%$51 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice
  • Police$51 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.4%$9 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$9 thousand
Interest on debt
1.4%$9 thousand
Greeley County page →

Your schools

Greeley Unified School District 200

$4.7 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State tax money60%School district taxes29%Fines and other6.2%Fees for services (school lunches)2.3%County and local tax money1.7%
Full Greeley Unified School District 200 breakdown

School district taxes29%

Property tax
29%$1.5 million

Fees for services2.3%

Fees for services
2.3%$117 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$76 thousand
  • School lunches$41 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money60%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
60%$3.0 million

County and local tax money1.7%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.7%$85 thousand

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.2%$310 thousand
Greeley Unified School District 200 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Interest on debt6.1%

What stands out

6.1%

of Greeley Unified School District 200's spending goes to interest on debt.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 0.9%.

Full Greeley Unified School District 200 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$4.4 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$4.4 million
Interest on debt
6.1%$290 thousand
Greeley Unified School District 200 page →

Your state

State of Kansas

$27.9 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes45%Federal tax money25%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)23%Fines and other6.8%Local tax money0.2%

What stands out

23%

of Kansas' money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Kansas breakdown

State taxes45%

Individual income tax
16%$4.50 billion
Sales tax
15%$4.33 billion
Other taxes
6.3%$1.80 billion
What's in other taxesInsurance premium taxes; motor fuel taxes and 15 more
  • Insurance premium taxes$514 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$458 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$251 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$171 million
  • Tobacco taxes$105 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$90.9 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$65.1 million
  • Severance taxes$35.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$32.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$32.1 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$10.4 million
  • Public utility licenses$4.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.9 million
  • Other licenses$2.9 million
  • Public utility taxes$314 thousand
  • Amusement taxes$313 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.1%$1.47 billion
Property tax
3.3%$953 million

Fees for services23%

Fees for services
23%$6.52 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$4.55 billion
  • College tuition$815 million
  • Other service charges$479 million
  • University housing and dining$462 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$148 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$47.6 million
  • Housing$11.6 million
  • Other education charges$5.0 million
  • Road charges$3.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$736 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money25%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
25%$7.15 billion

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.2%$51.9 million

Fines and other6.8%

Interest, rents and other
6.7%$1.92 billion
Fines
0.1%$36.1 million
Kansas page →

Where the money goes

Social services25%Sent to local governments24%Health and hospitals19%Schools and colleges15%Roads, transit and parking7.1%All other spending10%

What stands out

19%

of Kansas' spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Kansas breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
25%$6.92 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$6.82 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$54.7 million
  • Welfare institutions$21.8 million
  • Veterans' services$15.5 million
Sent to local governments
24%$6.76 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to school districts (colleges) and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.82 billion
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$279 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$225 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$91.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$72.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$57.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$19.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$12.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$7.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$6.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$5.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$5.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$5.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$4.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$3.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$1.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.4 million
  • Sent to the federal government$21 thousand
Health and hospitals
19%$5.31 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.73 billion
  • Public health$575 million
Schools and colleges
15%$4.09 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$648 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$274 million
  • Other education$219 million
Roads, transit and parking
7.1%$2.00 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.85 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$141 million
  • Airports$4.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.1%$1.14 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$459 million
  • Courts and legal services$340 million
  • Police$193 million
  • Inspections and regulation$97.2 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$47.9 million
Running the government and other costs
4.0%$1.11 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$423 million
  • Other and not broken out$418 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$221 million
  • Government buildings$31.3 million
  • Other government administration$20.2 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$286 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$286 million
Housing and community development
0.5%$135 million
Interest on debt
0.4%$125 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$52.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$47.7 million
  • Libraries$4.5 million
Kansas page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Kansas. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Greeley Unified School District 200. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Greeley County Unified Government. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.