ZIP 72450 · Paragould, AR

Five governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 72450: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Arkansas governments, the Arkansas Division of Elementary and Secondary Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 72450?
72450 is served by the State of Arkansas, Greene County, Greene Co Tech School District, Paragould School District and the City of Paragould. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Arkansas spent $26.3 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Greene County spent $22.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Greene Co Tech School District spent $49.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Paragould School District spent $44.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and City of Paragould spent $110 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 72450?
Of the governments serving 72450, State of Arkansas collected $1.52 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Greene Co Tech School District collected $14.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Paragould School District collected $12.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Greene County collected $4.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and City of Paragould collected $1.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 72450.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Greene County, Paragould, Greene Co Tech School District and Paragould School District

Why not this year? Arkansas governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Arkansas Division of Elementary and Secondary Education (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 72450

5.2% of its $29.0 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

33% of its $44.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

28% of its $43.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Greene County$4.1 million

14% of its $29.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

1.5% of its $109 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Greene County

$22.9 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 98% of this ZIP is in Greene County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes49%Fees for services18%Federal tax money17%State tax money11%Fines and other5.4%
Full Greene County breakdown

What stands out

35%

of Greene County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.6%.

County taxes49%

Sales tax
35%$10.3 million
Property tax
14%$4.1 million
Other taxes
0.1%$42 thousand
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes
  • Public utility taxes$42 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services18%

Fees for services
18%$5.2 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$5.2 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money17%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
17%$4.9 million

State tax money11%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
11%$3.1 million

Fines and other5.4%

Interest, rents and other
3.4%$987 thousand
Fines
2.0%$580 thousand
Greene County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails37%Roads, transit and parking23%Sent to other local governments22%Running the government and other costs11%Parks, recreation and libraries3.1%All other spending3.1%

What stands out

22%

of Greene County's spending goes to local governments.Most U.S. counties of under 50,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Greene County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
37%$8.4 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 2 more
  • Prisons and jails$6.2 million
  • Police$1.6 million
  • Courts and legal services$373 thousand
  • Fire protection$222 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
23%$5.3 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$5.3 million
Sent to other local governments
22%$5.1 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$5.1 million
Running the government and other costs
11%$2.6 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$897 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$828 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$666 thousand
  • Government buildings$209 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.1%$702 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesLibraries and parks and recreation
  • Libraries$634 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$68 thousand
Health and hospitals
2.4%$560 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$560 thousand
Social services
0.6%$127 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$127 thousand
Interest on debt
0.1%$28 thousand
Greene County page →

Your city

City of Paragould

$110 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Paragould.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services (electric power, sewer)75%City taxes10%Fines and other5.2%County and local tax money5.0%State tax money4.5%Federal tax money0.1%

What stands out

75%

of Paragould's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical U.S. city of 10,000 to 50,000 people gets 30%.

Full Paragould breakdown

City taxes10%

Sales tax
4.9%$5.3 million
Other taxes
3.8%$4.2 million
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes; other licenses and 1 more
  • Public utility taxes$3.6 million
  • Other licenses$482 thousand
  • Other selective sales taxes$142 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Property tax
1.5%$1.6 million

Fees for services75%

Fees for services
75%$82.0 million
What's in fees for servicesElectric power; other government-run businesses and 6 more
  • Electric power$52.8 million
  • Other government-run businesses$14.2 million
  • Sewer$5.9 million
  • Water$5.1 million
  • Garbage collection$2.8 million
  • Parks and recreation$808 thousand
  • Airport$365 thousand
  • Other service charges$59 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.1%$118 thousand

State tax money4.5%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
4.5%$4.9 million

County and local tax money5.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
5.0%$5.5 million

Fines and other5.2%

Interest, rents and other
4.6%$5.1 million
Fines
0.6%$637 thousand
Paragould page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities64%Running the government and other costs18%Police, fire, courts and jails9.7%Roads, transit and parking3.6%Parks, recreation and libraries2.9%All other spending1.2%

What stands out

64%

of Paragould's spending goes to water, sewer, trash and other utilities.A typical U.S. city of 10,000 to 50,000 people spends 24%.

Full Paragould breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
64%$70.9 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesElectric power; sewer systems and 2 more
  • Electric power$46.8 million
  • Sewer systems$15.3 million
  • Water supply$6.5 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$2.4 million
Running the government and other costs
18%$20.0 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther government-run businesses; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Other government-run businesses$9.4 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$7.8 million
  • Other and not broken out$2.5 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$372 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
9.7%$10.7 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; fire protection and 2 more
  • Police$6.0 million
  • Fire protection$3.9 million
  • Inspections and regulation$602 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$225 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
3.6%$3.9 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$2.7 million
  • Airports$1.2 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.9%$3.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$3.2 million
Interest on debt
0.6%$696 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.3%$350 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$350 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.2%$171 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$171 thousand
Social services
0.1%$145 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$145 thousand
Paragould page →

Your schools

Greene Co Tech School District

$49.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Arkansas Division of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 65% of this ZIP is in Greene Co Tech School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money51%School district taxes33%Federal tax money10%Fines and other5.8%
Full Greene Co Tech School District breakdown

School district taxes33%

Property tax
33%$14.9 million

Federal tax money10%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
10%$4.7 million

State tax money51%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
51%$22.7 million

Fines and other5.8%

Interest, rents and other
5.8%$2.6 million
Greene Co Tech School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges95%Debt payments (principal and interest)5.2%
Full Greene Co Tech School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
95%$46.4 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.2%$2.5 million
Greene Co Tech School District page →

Paragould School District

$44.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Arkansas Division of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 26% of this ZIP is in Paragould School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money50%School district taxes28%Federal tax money14%Fines and other7.5%
Full Paragould School District breakdown

School district taxes28%

Property tax
28%$12.4 million

Federal tax money14%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
14%$6.3 million

State tax money50%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
50%$21.9 million

Fines and other7.5%

Interest, rents and other
7.5%$3.3 million
Paragould School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges96%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.1%
Full Paragould School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
96%$42.4 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.1%$1.8 million
Paragould School District page →

Your state

State of Arkansas

$26.3 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes44%Federal tax money38%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)12%Fines and other6.7%
Full Arkansas breakdown

What stands out

5.2%

of Arkansas' money comes from property tax.Most state governments get none.

State taxes44%

Sales tax
18%$5.07 billion
Individual income tax
9.5%$2.76 billion
Other taxes
8.1%$2.35 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; insurance premium taxes and 16 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$618 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$409 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$329 million
  • Tobacco taxes$201 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$193 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$128 million
  • Amusement taxes$103 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$80.0 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$77.3 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$64.4 million
  • Corporation licenses$39.4 million
  • Severance taxes$36.4 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$34.3 million
  • Driver's licenses$19.2 million
  • Public utility licenses$9.4 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$6.3 million
  • Other licenses$1.7 million
  • Amusement licenses$1.2 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Property tax
5.2%$1.52 billion
Business income tax
3.4%$972 million

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$3.33 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 10 more
  • Hospital bills$1.46 billion
  • College tuition$1.14 billion
  • University housing and dining$371 million
  • Other service charges$286 million
  • Parks and recreation$44.0 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$24.5 million
  • Road charges$7.3 million
  • Other education charges$1.4 million
  • Other school charges$202 thousand
  • Garbage collection$102 thousand
  • School lunches$58 thousand
  • Airport$30 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money38%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
38%$11.0 billion

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
<0.1%$13.3 million

Fines and other6.7%

Interest, rents and other
6.6%$1.91 billion
Fines
<0.1%$17.9 million
Arkansas page →

Where the money goes

Social services33%Sent to local governments29%Schools and colleges15%Health and hospitals6.7%Roads, transit and parking6.6%All other spending9.2%

What stands out

29%

of Arkansas' spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Arkansas breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
33%$8.78 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$8.66 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$109 million
  • Welfare institutions$9.9 million
  • Veterans' services$3.0 million
Sent to local governments
29%$7.57 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other and not broken out and 16 more
  • Sent to school districts$6.15 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$452 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$443 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$354 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$80.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$21.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$18.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$16.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$7.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$7.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$5.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$3.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$2.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$2.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: elementary and secondary schools$575 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$291 thousand
  • Sent to the federal government$216 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$122 thousand
Schools and colleges
15%$4.03 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.91 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$507 million
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$464 million
  • Other education$111 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$43.2 million
Health and hospitals
6.7%$1.76 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$1.55 billion
  • Public health$214 million
Roads, transit and parking
6.6%$1.72 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$1.72 billion
  • Airports$526 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.3%$865 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$304 million
  • Courts and legal services$191 million
  • Police$144 million
  • Inspections and regulation$136 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$89.7 million
Running the government and other costs
3.2%$851 million
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$531 million
  • Other and not broken out$179 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$104 million
  • Other government administration$27.7 million
  • Government buildings$9.2 million
Environment and natural resources
1.3%$349 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$349 million
Interest on debt
0.9%$246 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$81.5 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$78.8 million
  • Libraries$2.6 million
Housing and community development
<0.1%$20.6 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$14.2 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste and sewer systems
  • Garbage and solid waste$13.5 million
  • Sewer systems$684 thousand
Arkansas page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Arkansas. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Greene County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Greene Co Tech School District. Arkansas Division of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Statistical Report of the Public Schools of Arkansas (actual revenues and expenditures), school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Paragould School District. Arkansas Division of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Statistical Report of the Public Schools of Arkansas (actual revenues and expenditures), school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Paragould. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

How these figures are counted. Arkansas school district figures are the actual revenues and expenditures each district reported to the Arkansas Division of Elementary and Secondary Education in the Annual Statistical Report for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). Local revenue other than property taxes (fees, food sales, interest and similar receipts) is shown as one line, because the state report does not split it. Bond and loan proceeds, asset sales and transfers between funds are not counted as revenue. Spending includes construction, and debt payments include principal as well as interest, so spending can read higher than the U.S. Census Bureau's figure for the same year.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.