ZIP 72838 · Yell County, AR

Four governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 72838: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Arkansas governments, the Arkansas Division of Elementary and Secondary Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 72838?
72838 is served by the State of Arkansas, Two Rivers School District 10, Yell County and Scott County. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Arkansas spent $26.3 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Two Rivers School District 10 spent $10.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Yell County spent $511 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Scott County spent $10 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 72838?
Of the governments serving 72838, State of Arkansas collected $1.52 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Two Rivers School District 10 collected $3.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Yell County collected $488 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 72838.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Yell County, Scott County and Two Rivers School District 10

Why not this year? Arkansas governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Arkansas Division of Elementary and Secondary Education (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 72838

5.2% of its $29.0 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

33% of its $9.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Yell County$488 thousand

96% of its $510 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Yell County and Scott County provides local services like police and parks.

Yell County

$511 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 84% of this ZIP is in Yell County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes96%State tax money3.7%Fines and other0.6%
Full Yell County breakdown

What stands out

96%

of Yell County's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 28%.

County taxes96%

Property tax
96%$488 thousand

State tax money3.7%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
3.7%$19 thousand

Fines and other0.6%

Interest, rents and other
0.6%$3 thousand
Yell County page →

Where the money goes

Parks, recreation and libraries97%Interest on debt2.9%

What stands out

97%

of Yell County's spending goes to parks, recreation and libraries.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 1%.

Full Yell County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Parks, recreation and libraries
97%$496 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesLibraries
  • Libraries$496 thousand
Interest on debt
2.9%$15 thousand
Yell County page →

Scott County

$10 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 16% of this ZIP is in Scott County.

The Census record has no revenue figures for Scott County.

Where the money goes

Interest on debt100%

What stands out

100%

of Scott County's spending goes to interest on debt.Most U.S. counties of under 50,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Scott County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Interest on debt
100%$10 thousand
Scott County page →

Your schools

Two Rivers School District 10

$10.1 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Arkansas Division of Elementary and Secondary Education.

Where the money comes from

State tax money49%School district taxes33%Federal tax money15%Fines and other3.2%
Full Two Rivers School District 10 breakdown

School district taxes33%

Property tax
33%$3.2 million

Federal tax money15%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
15%$1.5 million

State tax money49%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
49%$4.9 million

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$137

Fines and other3.2%

Interest, rents and other
3.2%$322 thousand
Two Rivers School District 10 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges93%Debt payments (principal and interest)6.5%
Full Two Rivers School District 10 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
93%$9.4 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
6.5%$658 thousand
Two Rivers School District 10 page →

Your state

State of Arkansas

$26.3 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes44%Federal tax money38%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)12%Fines and other6.7%
Full Arkansas breakdown

What stands out

5.2%

of Arkansas' money comes from property tax.Most state governments get none.

State taxes44%

Sales tax
18%$5.07 billion
Individual income tax
9.5%$2.76 billion
Other taxes
8.1%$2.35 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; insurance premium taxes and 16 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$618 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$409 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$329 million
  • Tobacco taxes$201 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$193 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$128 million
  • Amusement taxes$103 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$80.0 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$77.3 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$64.4 million
  • Corporation licenses$39.4 million
  • Severance taxes$36.4 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$34.3 million
  • Driver's licenses$19.2 million
  • Public utility licenses$9.4 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$6.3 million
  • Other licenses$1.7 million
  • Amusement licenses$1.2 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Property tax
5.2%$1.52 billion
Business income tax
3.4%$972 million

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$3.33 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 10 more
  • Hospital bills$1.46 billion
  • College tuition$1.14 billion
  • University housing and dining$371 million
  • Other service charges$286 million
  • Parks and recreation$44.0 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$24.5 million
  • Road charges$7.3 million
  • Other education charges$1.4 million
  • Other school charges$202 thousand
  • Garbage collection$102 thousand
  • School lunches$58 thousand
  • Airport$30 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money38%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
38%$11.0 billion

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
<0.1%$13.3 million

Fines and other6.7%

Interest, rents and other
6.6%$1.91 billion
Fines
<0.1%$17.9 million
Arkansas page →

Where the money goes

Social services33%Sent to local governments29%Schools and colleges15%Health and hospitals6.7%Roads, transit and parking6.6%All other spending9.2%

What stands out

29%

of Arkansas' spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Arkansas breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
33%$8.78 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$8.66 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$109 million
  • Welfare institutions$9.9 million
  • Veterans' services$3.0 million
Sent to local governments
29%$7.57 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other and not broken out and 16 more
  • Sent to school districts$6.15 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$452 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$443 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$354 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$80.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$21.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$18.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$16.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$7.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$7.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$5.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$3.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$2.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$2.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: elementary and secondary schools$575 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$291 thousand
  • Sent to the federal government$216 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$122 thousand
Schools and colleges
15%$4.03 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.91 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$507 million
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$464 million
  • Other education$111 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$43.2 million
Health and hospitals
6.7%$1.76 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$1.55 billion
  • Public health$214 million
Roads, transit and parking
6.6%$1.72 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$1.72 billion
  • Airports$526 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.3%$865 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$304 million
  • Courts and legal services$191 million
  • Police$144 million
  • Inspections and regulation$136 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$89.7 million
Running the government and other costs
3.2%$851 million
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$531 million
  • Other and not broken out$179 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$104 million
  • Other government administration$27.7 million
  • Government buildings$9.2 million
Environment and natural resources
1.3%$349 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$349 million
Interest on debt
0.9%$246 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$81.5 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$78.8 million
  • Libraries$2.6 million
Housing and community development
<0.1%$20.6 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$14.2 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste and sewer systems
  • Garbage and solid waste$13.5 million
  • Sewer systems$684 thousand
Arkansas page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Arkansas. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Two Rivers School District 10. Arkansas Division of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Statistical Report of the Public Schools of Arkansas (actual revenues and expenditures), school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Yell County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Scott County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How these figures are counted. Arkansas school district figures are the actual revenues and expenditures each district reported to the Arkansas Division of Elementary and Secondary Education in the Annual Statistical Report for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). Local revenue other than property taxes (fees, food sales, interest and similar receipts) is shown as one line, because the state report does not split it. Bond and loan proceeds, asset sales and transfers between funds are not counted as revenue. Spending includes construction, and debt payments include principal as well as interest, so spending can read higher than the U.S. Census Bureau's figure for the same year.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.