ZIP 72947 · Mulberry, AR

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 72947: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Arkansas governments, the Arkansas Division of Elementary and Secondary Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 72947?
72947 is served by the State of Arkansas, Mulberry School District 101, Franklin County, Crawford County, Ozark School District, the City of Mulberry and Mountainburg School District 16. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Arkansas spent $26.3 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Mulberry School District 101 spent $9.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Franklin County spent $12.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Crawford County spent $35.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Ozark School District spent $21.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), City of Mulberry spent $721 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Mountainburg School District 16 spent $16.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 72947?
Of the governments serving 72947, State of Arkansas collected $1.52 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Ozark School District collected $8.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Crawford County collected $6.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Franklin County collected $2.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Mulberry School District 101 collected $2.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Mountainburg School District 16 collected $2.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 72947.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Franklin County, Crawford County, Mulberry and Mulberry School District 101

Why not this year? Arkansas governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Arkansas Division of Elementary and Secondary Education (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 72947

5.2% of its $29.0 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

39% of its $21.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

19% of its $34.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

22% of its $13.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

37% of its $6.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

21% of its $10.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Franklin County

$12.5 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 54% of this ZIP is in Franklin County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes48%Federal tax money21%State tax money21%Fines and other5.8%Fees for services (water)4.4%Local tax money0.3%
Full Franklin County breakdown

What stands out

25%

of Franklin County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.6%.

County taxes48%

Sales tax
25%$3.3 million
Property tax
22%$2.9 million
Other taxes
0.4%$57 thousand
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes
  • Public utility taxes$57 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services4.4%

Fees for services
4.4%$570 thousand
What's in fees for servicesWater
  • Water$570 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money21%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
21%$2.7 million

State tax money21%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
21%$2.7 million

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.3%$37 thousand

Fines and other5.8%

Fines
4.1%$538 thousand
Interest, rents and other
1.7%$218 thousand
Franklin County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs41%Roads, transit and parking20%Police, fire, courts and jails18%Health and hospitals15%Water, sewer, trash and utilities5.6%All other spending1.1%

What stands out

15%

of Franklin County's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 4.8%.

Full Franklin County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
41%$5.1 million
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting and government buildings
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$4.6 million
  • Government buildings$577 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
20%$2.5 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$2.5 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
18%$2.2 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; prisons and jails and 2 more
  • Police$957 thousand
  • Prisons and jails$898 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$309 thousand
  • Fire protection$63 thousand
Health and hospitals
15%$1.8 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$1.5 million
  • Hospitals$350 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
5.6%$702 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesWater supply
  • Water supply$702 thousand
Interest on debt
0.7%$84 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.5%$57 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to the state government
  • Sent to the state government$57 thousand
Franklin County page →

Crawford County

$35.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023.

About 46% of this ZIP is in Crawford County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes60%Fees for services (water)14%State tax money13%Fines and other12%Federal tax money1.4%
Full Crawford County breakdown

What stands out

38%

of Crawford County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people gets 4.2%.

County taxes60%

Sales tax
38%$13.1 million
Property tax
19%$6.5 million
Other taxes
3.6%$1.3 million
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes
  • Public utility taxes$1.3 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$4.9 million
What's in fees for servicesWater and other service charges
  • Water$2.9 million
  • Other service charges$2.0 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money1.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.4%$475 thousand

State tax money13%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
13%$4.4 million

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
7.8%$2.7 million
Fines
4.0%$1.4 million
Crawford County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails33%Running the government and other costs20%Roads, transit and parking17%Sent to other local governments17%Water, sewer, trash and utilities8.5%All other spending5.2%

What stands out

17%

of Crawford County's spending goes to local governments.Most U.S. counties of 50,000 to 250,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Crawford County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
33%$11.4 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$5.3 million
  • Police$4.6 million
  • Courts and legal services$1.2 million
  • Inspections and regulation$327 thousand
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$29 thousand
Running the government and other costs
20%$6.9 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$2.5 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$2.4 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.7 million
  • Government buildings$332 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
17%$6.1 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$6.1 million
Sent to other local governments
17%$5.8 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$5.8 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
8.5%$3.0 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesWater supply
  • Water supply$3.0 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
4.0%$1.4 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesLibraries and parks and recreation
  • Libraries$1.3 million
  • Parks and recreation$118 thousand
Social services
0.7%$228 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$228 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.3%$116 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$116 thousand
Interest on debt
0.3%$99 thousand
Crawford County page →

Your city

City of Mulberry

$721 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 16% of this ZIP is in Mulberry.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services (water, sewer)49%State tax money31%Federal tax money8.2%Fines and other5.5%County and local tax money3.2%City taxes3.2%

What stands out

31%

of Mulberry's money comes from state tax money.A typical U.S. city, town or village of under 10,000 people gets 10%.

Full Mulberry breakdown

City taxes3.2%

Other taxes
3.2%$68 thousand
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes
  • Public utility taxes$68 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services49%

Fees for services
49%$1.0 million
What's in fees for servicesWater; sewer and 4 more
  • Water$720 thousand
  • Sewer$170 thousand
  • Garbage collection$104 thousand
  • Parking$22 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$21 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money8.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
8.2%$175 thousand

State tax money31%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
31%$658 thousand

County and local tax money3.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
3.2%$69 thousand

Fines and other5.5%

Fines
3.8%$82 thousand
Interest, rents and other
1.6%$35 thousand
Mulberry page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities33%Police, fire, courts and jails31%Running the government and other costs20%Interest on debt16%

What stands out

16%

of Mulberry's spending goes to interest on debt.A typical U.S. city, town or village of under 10,000 people spends 1.1%.

Full Mulberry breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
33%$240 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesWater supply; sewer systems and 1 more
  • Water supply$122 thousand
  • Sewer systems$112 thousand
  • Garbage and solid waste$6 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
31%$221 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; fire protection and 2 more
  • Police$175 thousand
  • Fire protection$24 thousand
  • Inspections and regulation$12 thousand
  • Prisons and jails$10 thousand
Running the government and other costs
20%$144 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other government-run businesses and 2 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$115 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$22 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$6 thousand
  • Government buildings$1 thousand
Interest on debt
16%$116 thousand
What's in interest on debtInterest on water supply debt and interest on general debt
  • Interest on water supply debt$101 thousand
  • Interest on general debt$15 thousand
Mulberry page →

Your schools

Mulberry School District 101

$9.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Arkansas Division of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 65% of this ZIP is in Mulberry School District 101.

Where the money comes from

State tax money40%School district taxes37%Federal tax money20%Fines and other3.1%
Full Mulberry School District 101 breakdown

School district taxes37%

Property tax
37%$2.5 million

Federal tax money20%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
20%$1.3 million

State tax money40%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
40%$2.7 million

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$469

Fines and other3.1%

Interest, rents and other
3.1%$210 thousand
Mulberry School District 101 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges95%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.6%
Full Mulberry School District 101 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
95%$9.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.6%$444 thousand
Mulberry School District 101 page →

Ozark School District

$21.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Arkansas Division of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 19% of this ZIP is in Ozark School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money45%School district taxes39%Federal tax money11%Fines and other4.2%
Full Ozark School District breakdown

School district taxes39%

Property tax
39%$8.4 million

Federal tax money11%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
11%$2.4 million

State tax money45%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
45%$9.6 million

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$496

Fines and other4.2%

Interest, rents and other
4.2%$894 thousand
Ozark School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges96%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.2%
Full Ozark School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
96%$20.8 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.2%$919 thousand
Ozark School District page →

Mountainburg School District 16

$16.4 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Arkansas Division of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Mountainburg School District 16.

Where the money comes from

State tax money51%Federal tax money24%School district taxes21%Fines and other3.8%
Full Mountainburg School District 16 breakdown

School district taxes21%

Property tax
21%$2.3 million

Federal tax money24%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
24%$2.6 million

State tax money51%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
51%$5.5 million

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$718

Fines and other3.8%

Interest, rents and other
3.8%$409 thousand
Mountainburg School District 16 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges97%Debt payments (principal and interest)2.9%
Full Mountainburg School District 16 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
97%$15.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.9%$479 thousand
Mountainburg School District 16 page →

Your state

State of Arkansas

$26.3 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes44%Federal tax money38%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)12%Fines and other6.7%
Full Arkansas breakdown

What stands out

5.2%

of Arkansas' money comes from property tax.Most state governments get none.

State taxes44%

Sales tax
18%$5.07 billion
Individual income tax
9.5%$2.76 billion
Other taxes
8.1%$2.35 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; insurance premium taxes and 16 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$618 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$409 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$329 million
  • Tobacco taxes$201 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$193 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$128 million
  • Amusement taxes$103 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$80.0 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$77.3 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$64.4 million
  • Corporation licenses$39.4 million
  • Severance taxes$36.4 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$34.3 million
  • Driver's licenses$19.2 million
  • Public utility licenses$9.4 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$6.3 million
  • Other licenses$1.7 million
  • Amusement licenses$1.2 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Property tax
5.2%$1.52 billion
Business income tax
3.4%$972 million

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$3.33 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 10 more
  • Hospital bills$1.46 billion
  • College tuition$1.14 billion
  • University housing and dining$371 million
  • Other service charges$286 million
  • Parks and recreation$44.0 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$24.5 million
  • Road charges$7.3 million
  • Other education charges$1.4 million
  • Other school charges$202 thousand
  • Garbage collection$102 thousand
  • School lunches$58 thousand
  • Airport$30 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money38%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
38%$11.0 billion

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
<0.1%$13.3 million

Fines and other6.7%

Interest, rents and other
6.6%$1.91 billion
Fines
<0.1%$17.9 million
Arkansas page →

Where the money goes

Social services33%Sent to local governments29%Schools and colleges15%Health and hospitals6.7%Roads, transit and parking6.6%All other spending9.2%

What stands out

29%

of Arkansas' spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Arkansas breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
33%$8.78 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$8.66 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$109 million
  • Welfare institutions$9.9 million
  • Veterans' services$3.0 million
Sent to local governments
29%$7.57 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other and not broken out and 16 more
  • Sent to school districts$6.15 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$452 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$443 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$354 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$80.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$21.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$18.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$16.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$7.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$7.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$5.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$3.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$2.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$2.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: elementary and secondary schools$575 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$291 thousand
  • Sent to the federal government$216 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$122 thousand
Schools and colleges
15%$4.03 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.91 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$507 million
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$464 million
  • Other education$111 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$43.2 million
Health and hospitals
6.7%$1.76 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$1.55 billion
  • Public health$214 million
Roads, transit and parking
6.6%$1.72 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$1.72 billion
  • Airports$526 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.3%$865 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$304 million
  • Courts and legal services$191 million
  • Police$144 million
  • Inspections and regulation$136 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$89.7 million
Running the government and other costs
3.2%$851 million
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$531 million
  • Other and not broken out$179 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$104 million
  • Other government administration$27.7 million
  • Government buildings$9.2 million
Environment and natural resources
1.3%$349 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$349 million
Interest on debt
0.9%$246 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$81.5 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$78.8 million
  • Libraries$2.6 million
Housing and community development
<0.1%$20.6 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$14.2 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste and sewer systems
  • Garbage and solid waste$13.5 million
  • Sewer systems$684 thousand
Arkansas page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Arkansas. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Mulberry School District 101. Arkansas Division of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Statistical Report of the Public Schools of Arkansas (actual revenues and expenditures), school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Franklin County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Crawford County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Ozark School District. Arkansas Division of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Statistical Report of the Public Schools of Arkansas (actual revenues and expenditures), school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Mulberry. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Mountainburg School District 16. Arkansas Division of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Statistical Report of the Public Schools of Arkansas (actual revenues and expenditures), school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Arkansas school district figures are the actual revenues and expenditures each district reported to the Arkansas Division of Elementary and Secondary Education in the Annual Statistical Report for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). Local revenue other than property taxes (fees, food sales, interest and similar receipts) is shown as one line, because the state report does not split it. Bond and loan proceeds, asset sales and transfers between funds are not counted as revenue. Spending includes construction, and debt payments include principal as well as interest, so spending can read higher than the U.S. Census Bureau's figure for the same year.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.