ZIP 73120 · Oklahoma City, OK

Six governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 73120: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Oklahoma governments, the Oklahoma State Department of Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 73120?
73120 is served by the State of Oklahoma, Oklahoma County, Oklahoma City School District 89, the City of Oklahoma City, the Village of The and Edmond School District 12. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Oklahoma spent $35.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Oklahoma County spent $230 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Oklahoma City School District 89 spent $573 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), City of Oklahoma City spent $1.94 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Village of The spent $15.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022) and Edmond School District 12 spent $387 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 73120?
Of the governments serving 73120, Oklahoma City School District 89 collected $202 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Edmond School District 12 collected $193 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), City of Oklahoma City collected $151 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Oklahoma County collected $110 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Village of The collected $1.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 73120.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Oklahoma County, Oklahoma City, The and Oklahoma City School District 89

Why not this year? Oklahoma governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Oklahoma State Department of Education (for 2025). Figures for Oklahoma County come from its own audited annual financial report. Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 73120

40% of its $503 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

57% of its $338 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

7.6% of its $1.98 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

49% of its $223 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Village of The$1.6 million

11% of its $15.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2022

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Oklahoma County

$230 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the county's own audited annual financial report.

Where the money comes from

County taxes50%Grants from federal, state and local governments26%Fines and other14%Fees for services11%
Full Oklahoma County breakdown

County taxes50%

Property tax
49%$110 million
Other taxes
0.5%$1.0 million

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$23.7 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments26%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
26%$56.9 million

Fines and other14%

Interest, rents and other
14%$30.9 million
Oklahoma County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs68%Police, fire, courts and jails19%Debt payments (principal and interest)5.9%Roads, transit and parking5.6%Social services0.7%
Full Oklahoma County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
68%$157 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
19%$44.5 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.9%$13.5 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.6%$12.9 million
Social services
0.7%$1.6 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
<0.1%$58 thousand
Oklahoma County page →

Your cities and towns

City of Oklahoma City

$1.94 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 72% of this ZIP is in Oklahoma City.

Where the money comes from

City taxes49%Fees for services (water, sewer)32%Fines and other8.9%County and local tax money4.1%Federal tax money3.2%State tax money2.1%
Full Oklahoma City breakdown

What stands out

36%

of Oklahoma City's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. city of 50,000+ people gets 7.8%.

City taxes49%

Sales tax
36%$723 million
Property tax
7.6%$151 million
Other taxes
5.3%$104 million
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes; other selective sales taxes and 2 more
  • Public utility taxes$54.4 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$20.0 million
  • Other licenses$16.1 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$13.9 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services32%

Fees for services
32%$640 million
What's in fees for servicesWater; sewer and 6 more
  • Water$248 million
  • Sewer$152 million
  • Airport$80.0 million
  • Garbage collection$72.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$55.0 million
  • Other service charges$18.7 million
  • Transit fares$7.4 million
  • Parking$6.6 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money3.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.2%$63.7 million

State tax money2.1%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
2.1%$42.4 million

County and local tax money4.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
4.1%$80.8 million

Fines and other8.9%

Interest, rents and other
8.3%$165 million
Fines
0.6%$12.5 million
Oklahoma City page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities27%Police, fire, courts and jails25%Roads, transit and parking18%Parks, recreation and libraries12%Running the government and other costs12%All other spending6.1%

What stands out

18%

of Oklahoma City's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. city of 50,000+ people spends 10%.

Full Oklahoma City breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
27%$524 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesWater supply; sewer systems and 1 more
  • Water supply$360 million
  • Sewer systems$122 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$41.9 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
25%$489 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; fire protection and 2 more
  • Police$243 million
  • Fire protection$204 million
  • Courts and legal services$21.4 million
  • Inspections and regulation$21.0 million
Roads, transit and parking
18%$345 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; airports and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$177 million
  • Airports$97.5 million
  • Public transit$65.1 million
  • Parking$5.0 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
12%$236 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$231 million
  • Libraries$4.9 million
Running the government and other costs
12%$230 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 1 more
  • Other and not broken out$187 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$25.2 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$17.3 million
Interest on debt
3.6%$69.7 million
What's in interest on debtInterest on general debt; interest on water supply debt and 1 more
  • Interest on general debt$44.5 million
  • Interest on water supply debt$25.2 million
  • Interest on public transit debt$13 thousand
Housing and community development
2.1%$41.8 million
Health and hospitals
0.4%$7.0 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$7.0 million
Oklahoma City page →

Village of The

$15.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2022.

About 23% of this ZIP is in The.

Where the money comes from

Village taxes68%Fines and other16%Fees for services (garbage collection, sewer)15%State tax money1.1%
Full The breakdown

What stands out

52%

of The's money comes from sales tax.Most U.S. cities, towns and villages of under 10,000 people get none.

Village taxes68%

Sales tax
52%$8.1 million
Property tax
11%$1.6 million
Other taxes
4.7%$727 thousand
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes and occupation and business licenses
  • Public utility taxes$556 thousand
  • Occupation and business licenses$171 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services15%

Fees for services
15%$2.3 million
What's in fees for servicesGarbage collection; sewer and 1 more
  • Garbage collection$1.6 million
  • Sewer$433 thousand
  • Other service charges$217 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money1.1%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
1.1%$162 thousand

Fines and other16%

Interest, rents and other
14%$2.2 million
Fines
2.0%$314 thousand
The page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails47%Roads, transit and parking21%Running the government and other costs11%Water, sewer, trash and utilities9.9%Interest on debt9.7%Parks, recreation and libraries0.7%

What stands out

47%

of The's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. city, town or village of under 10,000 people spends 11%.

Full The breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
47%$7.1 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; fire protection and 2 more
  • Police$3.5 million
  • Fire protection$2.7 million
  • Inspections and regulation$517 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$361 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
21%$3.2 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$3.2 million
Running the government and other costs
11%$1.7 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); finance, tax collection and budgeting and 1 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1.1 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$526 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$130 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
9.9%$1.5 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste and sewer systems
  • Garbage and solid waste$986 thousand
  • Sewer systems$500 thousand
Interest on debt
9.7%$1.5 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.7%$109 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$109 thousand
The page →

Your schools

Oklahoma City School District 89

$573 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Oklahoma State Department of Education.

About 88% of this ZIP is in Oklahoma City School District 89.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes40%State tax money36%Federal tax money19%Fines and other4.4%Fees for services0.5%County and local tax money0.4%
Full Oklahoma City School District 89 breakdown

School district taxes40%

Property tax
40%$202 million

Fees for services0.5%

Fees for services
0.5%$2.4 million

Federal tax money19%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
19%$93.1 million

State tax money36%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
36%$181 million

County and local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.4%$1.8 million

Fines and other4.4%

Interest, rents and other
4.4%$22.3 million
Oklahoma City School District 89 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges91%Debt payments (principal and interest)8.9%
Full Oklahoma City School District 89 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
91%$521 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
8.9%$51.1 million
Oklahoma City School District 89 page →

Edmond School District 12

$387 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Oklahoma State Department of Education.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Edmond School District 12.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes57%State tax money28%Federal tax money6.1%Fees for services4.4%Fines and other4.2%County and local tax money0.5%
Full Edmond School District 12 breakdown

School district taxes57%

Property tax
57%$193 million

Fees for services4.4%

Fees for services
4.4%$14.8 million

Federal tax money6.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
6.1%$20.5 million

State tax money28%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
28%$93.3 million

County and local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.5%$1.6 million

Fines and other4.2%

Interest, rents and other
4.2%$14.3 million
Edmond School District 12 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges83%Debt payments (principal and interest)17%
Full Edmond School District 12 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
83%$321 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
17%$66.2 million
Edmond School District 12 page →

Your state

State of Oklahoma

$35.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money40%State taxes37%Fines and other12%Fees for services (college tuition, electric power)11%Local tax money0.5%
Full Oklahoma breakdown

What stands out

12%

of Oklahoma's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical state government gets 7.3%.

State taxes37%

Individual income tax
13%$4.51 billion
Other taxes
11%$4.01 billion
What's in other taxesSeverance taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 17 more
  • Severance taxes$1.10 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$867 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$593 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$435 million
  • Tobacco taxes$375 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$180 million
  • Public utility taxes$115 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$92.7 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$87.9 million
  • Corporation licenses$57.3 million
  • Amusement taxes$31.2 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$30.9 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$25.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$16.1 million
  • Amusement licenses$2.1 million
  • Other licenses$1.0 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$800 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$68 thousand
  • Public utility licenses$5 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Sales tax
11%$3.81 billion
Business income tax
1.9%$691 million

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$3.94 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; electric power and 13 more
  • College tuition$1.37 billion
  • Electric power$731 million
  • University housing and dining$668 million
  • Hospital bills$400 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$382 million
  • Other service charges$274 million
  • Parks and recreation$32.9 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$24.2 million
  • Housing$22.2 million
  • Water$12.4 million
  • Gas$11.5 million
  • Garbage collection$4.6 million
  • Other education charges$3.4 million
  • Road charges$2.0 million
  • Airport$218 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money40%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
40%$14.2 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$170 million

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
12%$4.19 billion
Fines
0.1%$42.1 million
Oklahoma page →

Where the money goes

Social services42%Sent to local governments19%Schools and colleges15%Roads, transit and parking8.0%Police, fire, courts and jails4.2%All other spending12%

What stands out

42%

of Oklahoma's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Oklahoma breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
42%$14.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$14.4 billion
  • Welfare institutions$155 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$102 million
  • Veterans' services$46.0 million
Sent to local governments
19%$6.61 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: roads and highways and 18 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.23 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$456 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$309 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$154 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$128 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$32.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$29.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$20.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$16.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$15.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$10.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$10.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$8.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$5.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$2.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$339 thousand
  • Sent to the federal government$179 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$123 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$32 thousand
Schools and colleges
15%$5.40 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$3.50 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$962 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$672 million
  • Other education$255 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$12.3 million
Roads, transit and parking
8.0%$2.82 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.18 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$623 million
  • Airports$5.8 million
  • Public transit$4.1 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.2%$1.48 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$618 million
  • Courts and legal services$286 million
  • Police$277 million
  • Inspections and regulation$210 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$88.0 million
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$1.27 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 4 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$488 million
  • Other and not broken out$456 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$177 million
  • Other government administration$89.9 million
  • Government buildings$31.8 million
  • Other government-run businesses$22.0 million
Health and hospitals
3.5%$1.23 billion
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$783 million
  • Hospitals$446 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.2%$792 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesElectric power; gas supply and 2 more
  • Electric power$771 million
  • Gas supply$11.7 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$4.6 million
  • Water supply$4.6 million
Interest on debt
1.2%$436 million
What's in interest on debtInterest on general debt and interest on electric power debt
  • Interest on general debt$360 million
  • Interest on electric power debt$76.1 million
Environment and natural resources
0.8%$269 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$269 million
Housing and community development
0.7%$255 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$86.7 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$81.2 million
  • Libraries$5.6 million
Oklahoma page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Oklahoma. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Oklahoma County. Oklahoma County, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Oklahoma City School District 89. Oklahoma State Department of Education, Oklahoma Cost Accounting System (OCAS) district revenue and expenditure reports, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Oklahoma City. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Village of The. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Edmond School District 12. Oklahoma State Department of Education, Oklahoma Cost Accounting System (OCAS) district revenue and expenditure reports, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Oklahoma school district figures are what each district reported to the Oklahoma State Department of Education's cost accounting system for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). The figures are on a cash basis (money received and payments made), so a year with a large construction project can show more spending than revenue. Spending includes principal and interest on debt. Transfers between funds, bond sale proceeds, balances carried over and trust and agency funds are left out. Money the state pays on the district's behalf, such as teacher retirement, is not included.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.