ZIP 73401 · Ardmore, OK

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 73401: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Oklahoma governments, the Oklahoma State Department of Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 73401?
73401 is served by the State of Oklahoma, Carter County, Dickson School District 77, Plainview School District 27, Springer School District 21, Lone Grove School District 32 and the City of Ardmore. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Oklahoma spent $35.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Carter County spent $33.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Dickson School District 77 spent $17.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Plainview School District 27 spent $22.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Springer School District 21 spent $5.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Lone Grove School District 32 spent $18.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and City of Ardmore spent $71.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 73401?
Of the governments serving 73401, Plainview School District 27 collected $8.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Carter County collected $7.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Lone Grove School District 32 collected $5.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Dickson School District 77 collected $4.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), City of Ardmore collected $3.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Springer School District 21 collected $2.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 73401.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Carter County, Ardmore, Dickson School District 77 and Plainview School District 27

Why not this year? Oklahoma governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Oklahoma State Department of Education (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 73401

42% of its $20.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Carter County$7.9 million

26% of its $30.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

30% of its $17.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

29% of its $15.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

5.0% of its $78.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

60% of its $4.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Carter County

$33.2 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 98% of this ZIP is in Carter County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes54%State tax money31%Fees for services8.2%Fines and other6.4%Local tax money0.3%Federal tax money0.1%
Full Carter County breakdown

What stands out

28%

of Carter County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.6%.

County taxes54%

Sales tax
28%$8.5 million
Property tax
26%$7.9 million

Fees for services8.2%

Fees for services
8.2%$2.5 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$2.5 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.1%$35 thousand

State tax money31%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
31%$9.2 million

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.3%$95 thousand

Fines and other6.4%

Interest, rents and other
6.4%$1.9 million
Carter County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs50%Roads, transit and parking25%Police, fire, courts and jails18%Health and hospitals4.4%Parks, recreation and libraries3.5%Interest on debt0.1%

What stands out

50%

of Carter County's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 23%.

Full Carter County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
50%$16.5 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$11.3 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$3.8 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.4 million
  • Other government-run businesses$5 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
25%$8.2 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$8.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
18%$5.9 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; courts and legal services and 2 more
  • Police$4.2 million
  • Courts and legal services$1.0 million
  • Fire protection$332 thousand
  • Prisons and jails$288 thousand
Health and hospitals
4.4%$1.5 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$1.5 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.5%$1.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesLibraries and parks and recreation
  • Libraries$1.2 million
  • Parks and recreation$7 thousand
Interest on debt
0.1%$37 thousand
Carter County page →

Your city

City of Ardmore

$71.6 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 14% of this ZIP is in Ardmore.

Where the money comes from

City taxes47%Fees for services (water, sewer)27%Fines and other16%Federal tax money10%State tax money0.5%
Full Ardmore breakdown

What stands out

37%

of Ardmore's money comes from sales tax.Most U.S. cities of 10,000 to 50,000 people get none.

City taxes47%

Sales tax
37%$29.1 million
Property tax
5.0%$3.9 million
Other taxes
4.8%$3.7 million
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes; other selective sales taxes and 2 more
  • Public utility taxes$1.7 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$1.5 million
  • Other licenses$382 thousand
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$221 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services27%

Fees for services
27%$21.0 million
What's in fees for servicesWater; sewer and 5 more
  • Water$8.0 million
  • Sewer$5.4 million
  • Garbage collection$4.8 million
  • Parks and recreation$1.9 million
  • Other service charges$754 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$85 thousand
  • Airport$20 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money10%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
10%$7.8 million

State tax money0.5%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
0.5%$405 thousand

Fines and other16%

Interest, rents and other
15%$12.1 million
Fines
0.7%$545 thousand
Ardmore page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs32%Roads, transit and parking18%Water, sewer, trash and utilities17%Police, fire, courts and jails17%Parks, recreation and libraries12%All other spending3.7%

What stands out

32%

of Ardmore's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. city of 10,000 to 50,000 people spends 18%.

Full Ardmore breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
32%$22.9 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); other and not broken out and 2 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$12.6 million
  • Other and not broken out$9.1 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$775 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$334 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
18%$13.2 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$7.6 million
  • Airports$5.5 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
17%$12.5 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesWater supply; sewer systems and 1 more
  • Water supply$5.4 million
  • Sewer systems$4.5 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$2.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
17%$12.1 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; fire protection and 1 more
  • Police$8.0 million
  • Fire protection$3.8 million
  • Courts and legal services$254 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
12%$8.4 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$7.0 million
  • Libraries$1.4 million
Housing and community development
2.3%$1.7 million
Interest on debt
1.4%$989 thousand
What's in interest on debtInterest on water supply debt and interest on general debt
  • Interest on water supply debt$976 thousand
  • Interest on general debt$13 thousand
Ardmore page →

Your schools

Dickson School District 77

$17.3 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Oklahoma State Department of Education.

About 35% of this ZIP is in Dickson School District 77.

Where the money comes from

State tax money51%School district taxes32%Federal tax money11%Fees for services4.7%Fines and other1.4%County and local tax money0.3%
Full Dickson School District 77 breakdown

School district taxes32%

Property tax
29%$4.6 million
Other taxes
2.7%$425 thousand

Fees for services4.7%

Fees for services
4.7%$742 thousand

Federal tax money11%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
11%$1.7 million

State tax money51%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
51%$8.0 million

County and local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.3%$43 thousand

Fines and other1.4%

Interest, rents and other
1.4%$220 thousand
Dickson School District 77 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges91%Debt payments (principal and interest)8.8%
Full Dickson School District 77 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
91%$15.8 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
8.8%$1.5 million
Dickson School District 77 page →

Plainview School District 27

$22.6 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Oklahoma State Department of Education.

About 20% of this ZIP is in Plainview School District 27.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes44%State tax money41%Federal tax money6.7%Fees for services4.4%Fines and other3.1%County and local tax money0.3%
Full Plainview School District 27 breakdown

School district taxes44%

Property tax
42%$8.6 million
Other taxes
2.5%$503 thousand

Fees for services4.4%

Fees for services
4.4%$892 thousand

Federal tax money6.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
6.7%$1.4 million

State tax money41%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
41%$8.4 million

County and local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.3%$55 thousand

Fines and other3.1%

Interest, rents and other
3.1%$630 thousand
Plainview School District 27 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges90%Debt payments (principal and interest)10%
Full Plainview School District 27 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
90%$20.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
10%$2.4 million
Plainview School District 27 page →

Springer School District 21

$5.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Oklahoma State Department of Education.

About 17% of this ZIP is in Springer School District 21.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes60%State tax money21%Federal tax money14%Fees for services2.5%County and local tax money1.8%Fines and other1.0%
Full Springer School District 21 breakdown

School district taxes60%

Property tax
60%$2.8 million

Fees for services2.5%

Fees for services
2.5%$115 thousand

Federal tax money14%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
14%$663 thousand

State tax money21%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
21%$960 thousand

County and local tax money1.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.8%$81 thousand

Fines and other1.0%

Interest, rents and other
1.0%$48 thousand
Springer School District 21 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges80%Debt payments (principal and interest)20%
Full Springer School District 21 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
80%$4.0 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
20%$991 thousand
Springer School District 21 page →

Lone Grove School District 32

$18.6 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Oklahoma State Department of Education.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Lone Grove School District 32.

Where the money comes from

State tax money54%School district taxes30%Federal tax money7.9%Fees for services4.5%Fines and other3.1%County and local tax money0.3%
Full Lone Grove School District 32 breakdown

School district taxes30%

Property tax
30%$5.3 million

Fees for services4.5%

Fees for services
4.5%$796 thousand

Federal tax money7.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
7.9%$1.4 million

State tax money54%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
54%$9.6 million

County and local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.3%$50 thousand

Fines and other3.1%

Interest, rents and other
3.1%$548 thousand
Lone Grove School District 32 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges92%Debt payments (principal and interest)8.1%Sent to other local governments<0.1%
Full Lone Grove School District 32 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
92%$17.1 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
8.1%$1.5 million
Sent to other local governments
<0.1%$10 thousand
Lone Grove School District 32 page →

Your state

State of Oklahoma

$35.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money40%State taxes37%Fines and other12%Fees for services (college tuition, electric power)11%Local tax money0.5%
Full Oklahoma breakdown

What stands out

12%

of Oklahoma's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical state government gets 7.3%.

State taxes37%

Individual income tax
13%$4.51 billion
Other taxes
11%$4.01 billion
What's in other taxesSeverance taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 17 more
  • Severance taxes$1.10 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$867 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$593 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$435 million
  • Tobacco taxes$375 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$180 million
  • Public utility taxes$115 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$92.7 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$87.9 million
  • Corporation licenses$57.3 million
  • Amusement taxes$31.2 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$30.9 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$25.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$16.1 million
  • Amusement licenses$2.1 million
  • Other licenses$1.0 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$800 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$68 thousand
  • Public utility licenses$5 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Sales tax
11%$3.81 billion
Business income tax
1.9%$691 million

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$3.94 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; electric power and 13 more
  • College tuition$1.37 billion
  • Electric power$731 million
  • University housing and dining$668 million
  • Hospital bills$400 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$382 million
  • Other service charges$274 million
  • Parks and recreation$32.9 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$24.2 million
  • Housing$22.2 million
  • Water$12.4 million
  • Gas$11.5 million
  • Garbage collection$4.6 million
  • Other education charges$3.4 million
  • Road charges$2.0 million
  • Airport$218 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money40%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
40%$14.2 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$170 million

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
12%$4.19 billion
Fines
0.1%$42.1 million
Oklahoma page →

Where the money goes

Social services42%Sent to local governments19%Schools and colleges15%Roads, transit and parking8.0%Police, fire, courts and jails4.2%All other spending12%

What stands out

42%

of Oklahoma's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Oklahoma breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
42%$14.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$14.4 billion
  • Welfare institutions$155 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$102 million
  • Veterans' services$46.0 million
Sent to local governments
19%$6.61 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: roads and highways and 18 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.23 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$456 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$309 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$154 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$128 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$32.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$29.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$20.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$16.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$15.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$10.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$10.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$8.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$5.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$2.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$339 thousand
  • Sent to the federal government$179 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$123 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$32 thousand
Schools and colleges
15%$5.40 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$3.50 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$962 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$672 million
  • Other education$255 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$12.3 million
Roads, transit and parking
8.0%$2.82 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.18 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$623 million
  • Airports$5.8 million
  • Public transit$4.1 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.2%$1.48 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$618 million
  • Courts and legal services$286 million
  • Police$277 million
  • Inspections and regulation$210 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$88.0 million
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$1.27 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 4 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$488 million
  • Other and not broken out$456 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$177 million
  • Other government administration$89.9 million
  • Government buildings$31.8 million
  • Other government-run businesses$22.0 million
Health and hospitals
3.5%$1.23 billion
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$783 million
  • Hospitals$446 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.2%$792 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesElectric power; gas supply and 2 more
  • Electric power$771 million
  • Gas supply$11.7 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$4.6 million
  • Water supply$4.6 million
Interest on debt
1.2%$436 million
What's in interest on debtInterest on general debt and interest on electric power debt
  • Interest on general debt$360 million
  • Interest on electric power debt$76.1 million
Environment and natural resources
0.8%$269 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$269 million
Housing and community development
0.7%$255 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$86.7 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$81.2 million
  • Libraries$5.6 million
Oklahoma page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Oklahoma. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Carter County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

Dickson School District 77. Oklahoma State Department of Education, Oklahoma Cost Accounting System (OCAS) district revenue and expenditure reports, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Plainview School District 27. Oklahoma State Department of Education, Oklahoma Cost Accounting System (OCAS) district revenue and expenditure reports, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Springer School District 21. Oklahoma State Department of Education, Oklahoma Cost Accounting System (OCAS) district revenue and expenditure reports, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Lone Grove School District 32. Oklahoma State Department of Education, Oklahoma Cost Accounting System (OCAS) district revenue and expenditure reports, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Ardmore. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

How these figures are counted. Oklahoma school district figures are what each district reported to the Oklahoma State Department of Education's cost accounting system for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). The figures are on a cash basis (money received and payments made), so a year with a large construction project can show more spending than revenue. Spending includes principal and interest on debt. Transfers between funds, bond sale proceeds, balances carried over and trust and agency funds are left out. Money the state pays on the district's behalf, such as teacher retirement, is not included.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.