ZIP 73432 · Johnston County, OK

Five governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 73432: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Oklahoma governments, the Oklahoma State Department of Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 73432?
73432 is served by the State of Oklahoma, Johnston County, Coleman School District 35, Atoka County and Milburn School District 29. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Oklahoma spent $35.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Johnston County spent $2.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022), Coleman School District 35 spent $3.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Atoka County spent $9.8 million (fiscal year ended July 31, 2021) and Milburn School District 29 spent $3.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 73432?
Of the governments serving 73432, Atoka County collected $1.3 million (fiscal year ended July 31, 2021), Johnston County collected $1.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022), Milburn School District 29 collected $881 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Coleman School District 35 collected $715 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 73432.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Johnston County, Atoka County, Coleman School District 35 and Milburn School District 29

Why not this year? Oklahoma governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Oklahoma State Department of Education (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 73432

Atoka County$1.3 million

14% of its $9.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended July 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

28% of its $4.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2022 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

29% of its $3.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

18% of its $4.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Johnston County and Atoka County provides local services like police and parks.

Johnston County

$2.5 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2022. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 68% of this ZIP is in Johnston County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes66%State tax money34%
Full Johnston County breakdown

What stands out

34%

of Johnston County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.6%.

County taxes66%

Sales tax
34%$1.4 million
Property tax
28%$1.2 million
Other taxes
3.7%$159 thousand
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes and motor vehicle licenses
  • Public utility taxes$142 thousand
  • Motor vehicle licenses$17 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

State tax money34%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
34%$1.5 million
Johnston County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs40%Police, fire, courts and jails31%Roads, transit and parking29%

What stands out

40%

of Johnston County's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 23%.

Full Johnston County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
40%$986 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 1 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$615 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$341 thousand
  • Government buildings$30 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
31%$781 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice
  • Police$781 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
29%$721 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$721 thousand
Johnston County page →

Atoka County

$9.8 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended July 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 33% of this ZIP is in Atoka County.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services (hospital bills, road charges)46%State tax money32%County taxes17%Fines and other4.2%Local tax money1.2%

What stands out

46%

of Atoka County's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 8.4%.

Full Atoka County breakdown

County taxes17%

Property tax
14%$1.3 million
Sales tax
3.2%$307 thousand

Fees for services46%

Fees for services
46%$4.5 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges; hospital bills and 1 more
  • Other service charges$2.5 million
  • Hospital bills$1.4 million
  • Road charges$563 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money32%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
32%$3.1 million

Local tax money1.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
1.2%$119 thousand

Fines and other4.2%

Interest, rents and other
4.2%$404 thousand
Atoka County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking41%Running the government and other costs23%Health and hospitals17%Police, fire, courts and jails16%Parks, recreation and libraries2.4%

What stands out

41%

of Atoka County's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 16%.

Full Atoka County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
41%$4.0 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$4.0 million
Running the government and other costs
23%$2.2 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 1 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.7 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$381 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$185 thousand
Health and hospitals
17%$1.7 million
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$1.3 million
  • Public health$418 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
16%$1.6 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; fire protection and 2 more
  • Police$1.1 million
  • Fire protection$387 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$119 thousand
  • Prisons and jails$2 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.4%$236 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesLibraries and parks and recreation
  • Libraries$233 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$3 thousand
Atoka County page →

Your schools

Coleman School District 35

$3.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Oklahoma State Department of Education.

About 66% of this ZIP is in Coleman School District 35.

Where the money comes from

State tax money57%School district taxes18%Federal tax money15%Fees for services6.1%Fines and other3.5%County and local tax money0.2%
Full Coleman School District 35 breakdown

School district taxes18%

Property tax
18%$715 thousand

Fees for services6.1%

Fees for services
6.1%$243 thousand

Federal tax money15%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
15%$611 thousand

State tax money57%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
57%$2.3 million

County and local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.2%$9 thousand

Fines and other3.5%

Interest, rents and other
3.5%$140 thousand
Coleman School District 35 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges98%Debt payments (principal and interest)2.2%
Full Coleman School District 35 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
98%$3.8 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.2%$85 thousand
Coleman School District 35 page →

Milburn School District 29

$3.6 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Oklahoma State Department of Education.

About 24% of this ZIP is in Milburn School District 29.

Where the money comes from

State tax money48%School district taxes29%Federal tax money15%Fines and other5.5%Fees for services2.3%County and local tax money0.3%
Full Milburn School District 29 breakdown

School district taxes29%

Property tax
29%$881 thousand

Fees for services2.3%

Fees for services
2.3%$71 thousand

Federal tax money15%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
15%$446 thousand

State tax money48%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
48%$1.5 million

County and local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.3%$9 thousand

Fines and other5.5%

Interest, rents and other
5.5%$166 thousand
Milburn School District 29 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges96%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.2%
Full Milburn School District 29 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
96%$3.4 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.2%$150 thousand
Milburn School District 29 page →

Your state

State of Oklahoma

$35.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money40%State taxes37%Fines and other12%Fees for services (college tuition, electric power)11%Local tax money0.5%
Full Oklahoma breakdown

What stands out

12%

of Oklahoma's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical state government gets 7.3%.

State taxes37%

Individual income tax
13%$4.51 billion
Other taxes
11%$4.01 billion
What's in other taxesSeverance taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 17 more
  • Severance taxes$1.10 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$867 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$593 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$435 million
  • Tobacco taxes$375 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$180 million
  • Public utility taxes$115 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$92.7 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$87.9 million
  • Corporation licenses$57.3 million
  • Amusement taxes$31.2 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$30.9 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$25.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$16.1 million
  • Amusement licenses$2.1 million
  • Other licenses$1.0 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$800 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$68 thousand
  • Public utility licenses$5 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Sales tax
11%$3.81 billion
Business income tax
1.9%$691 million

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$3.94 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; electric power and 13 more
  • College tuition$1.37 billion
  • Electric power$731 million
  • University housing and dining$668 million
  • Hospital bills$400 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$382 million
  • Other service charges$274 million
  • Parks and recreation$32.9 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$24.2 million
  • Housing$22.2 million
  • Water$12.4 million
  • Gas$11.5 million
  • Garbage collection$4.6 million
  • Other education charges$3.4 million
  • Road charges$2.0 million
  • Airport$218 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money40%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
40%$14.2 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$170 million

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
12%$4.19 billion
Fines
0.1%$42.1 million
Oklahoma page →

Where the money goes

Social services42%Sent to local governments19%Schools and colleges15%Roads, transit and parking8.0%Police, fire, courts and jails4.2%All other spending12%

What stands out

42%

of Oklahoma's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Oklahoma breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
42%$14.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$14.4 billion
  • Welfare institutions$155 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$102 million
  • Veterans' services$46.0 million
Sent to local governments
19%$6.61 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: roads and highways and 18 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.23 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$456 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$309 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$154 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$128 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$32.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$29.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$20.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$16.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$15.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$10.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$10.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$8.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$5.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$2.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$339 thousand
  • Sent to the federal government$179 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$123 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$32 thousand
Schools and colleges
15%$5.40 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$3.50 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$962 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$672 million
  • Other education$255 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$12.3 million
Roads, transit and parking
8.0%$2.82 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.18 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$623 million
  • Airports$5.8 million
  • Public transit$4.1 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.2%$1.48 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$618 million
  • Courts and legal services$286 million
  • Police$277 million
  • Inspections and regulation$210 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$88.0 million
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$1.27 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 4 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$488 million
  • Other and not broken out$456 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$177 million
  • Other government administration$89.9 million
  • Government buildings$31.8 million
  • Other government-run businesses$22.0 million
Health and hospitals
3.5%$1.23 billion
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$783 million
  • Hospitals$446 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.2%$792 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesElectric power; gas supply and 2 more
  • Electric power$771 million
  • Gas supply$11.7 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$4.6 million
  • Water supply$4.6 million
Interest on debt
1.2%$436 million
What's in interest on debtInterest on general debt and interest on electric power debt
  • Interest on general debt$360 million
  • Interest on electric power debt$76.1 million
Environment and natural resources
0.8%$269 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$269 million
Housing and community development
0.7%$255 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$86.7 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$81.2 million
  • Libraries$5.6 million
Oklahoma page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Oklahoma. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Johnston County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Coleman School District 35. Oklahoma State Department of Education, Oklahoma Cost Accounting System (OCAS) district revenue and expenditure reports, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Atoka County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended July 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Milburn School District 29. Oklahoma State Department of Education, Oklahoma Cost Accounting System (OCAS) district revenue and expenditure reports, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Oklahoma school district figures are what each district reported to the Oklahoma State Department of Education's cost accounting system for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). The figures are on a cash basis (money received and payments made), so a year with a large construction project can show more spending than revenue. Spending includes principal and interest on debt. Transfers between funds, bond sale proceeds, balances carried over and trust and agency funds are left out. Money the state pays on the district's behalf, such as teacher retirement, is not included.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.