ZIP 73447 · Johnston County, OK

Five governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 73447: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Oklahoma governments, the Oklahoma State Department of Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 73447?
73447 is served by the State of Oklahoma, Johnston County, Tishomingo School District 20, Mannsville School District 7 and Ravia School District 10. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Oklahoma spent $35.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Johnston County spent $2.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022), Tishomingo School District 20 spent $17.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Mannsville School District 7 spent $1.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Ravia School District 10 spent $1.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 73447?
Of the governments serving 73447, Tishomingo School District 20 collected $3.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Johnston County collected $1.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022), Ravia School District 10 collected $563 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Mannsville School District 7 collected $457 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 73447.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Johnston County, Tishomingo School District 20, Mannsville School District 7 and Ravia School District 10

Why not this year? Oklahoma governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Oklahoma State Department of Education (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 73447

27% of its $14.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

28% of its $4.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2022 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

40% of its $1.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

26% of its $1.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Johnston County provides local services like police and parks.

Johnston County

$2.5 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2022. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Where the money comes from

County taxes66%State tax money34%
Full Johnston County breakdown

What stands out

34%

of Johnston County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.6%.

County taxes66%

Sales tax
34%$1.4 million
Property tax
28%$1.2 million
Other taxes
3.7%$159 thousand
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes and motor vehicle licenses
  • Public utility taxes$142 thousand
  • Motor vehicle licenses$17 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

State tax money34%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
34%$1.5 million
Johnston County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs40%Police, fire, courts and jails31%Roads, transit and parking29%

What stands out

40%

of Johnston County's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 23%.

Full Johnston County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
40%$986 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 1 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$615 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$341 thousand
  • Government buildings$30 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
31%$781 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice
  • Police$781 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
29%$721 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$721 thousand
Johnston County page →

Your schools

Tishomingo School District 20

$17.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Oklahoma State Department of Education.

About 43% of this ZIP is in Tishomingo School District 20.

Where the money comes from

State tax money47%School district taxes27%Federal tax money17%Fines and other5.3%Fees for services3.6%County and local tax money0.3%
Full Tishomingo School District 20 breakdown

School district taxes27%

Property tax
27%$3.9 million

Fees for services3.6%

Fees for services
3.6%$518 thousand

Federal tax money17%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
17%$2.4 million

State tax money47%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
47%$6.7 million

County and local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.3%$36 thousand

Fines and other5.3%

Interest, rents and other
5.3%$760 thousand
Tishomingo School District 20 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges87%Debt payments (principal and interest)13%Sent to other local governments<0.1%
Full Tishomingo School District 20 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
87%$15.4 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
13%$2.3 million
Sent to other local governments
<0.1%$18 thousand
Tishomingo School District 20 page →

Mannsville School District 7

$1.8 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Oklahoma State Department of Education.

About 39% of this ZIP is in Mannsville School District 7.

Where the money comes from

State tax money56%School district taxes26%Federal tax money9.0%Fines and other7.8%Fees for services0.8%County and local tax money0.2%
Full Mannsville School District 7 breakdown

School district taxes26%

Property tax
26%$457 thousand

Fees for services0.8%

Fees for services
0.8%$15 thousand

Federal tax money9.0%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
9.0%$159 thousand

State tax money56%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
56%$995 thousand

County and local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.2%$3 thousand

Fines and other7.8%

Interest, rents and other
7.8%$139 thousand
Mannsville School District 7 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%
Full Mannsville School District 7 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$1.8 million
Mannsville School District 7 page →

Ravia School District 10

$1.6 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Oklahoma State Department of Education.

About 18% of this ZIP is in Ravia School District 10.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes40%State tax money35%Federal tax money19%Fines and other4.4%Fees for services1.3%County and local tax money0.2%
Full Ravia School District 10 breakdown

School district taxes40%

Property tax
40%$563 thousand

Fees for services1.3%

Fees for services
1.3%$19 thousand

Federal tax money19%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
19%$275 thousand

State tax money35%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
35%$500 thousand

County and local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.2%$3 thousand

Fines and other4.4%

Interest, rents and other
4.4%$63 thousand
Ravia School District 10 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%
Full Ravia School District 10 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$1.6 million
Ravia School District 10 page →

Your state

State of Oklahoma

$35.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money40%State taxes37%Fines and other12%Fees for services (college tuition, electric power)11%Local tax money0.5%
Full Oklahoma breakdown

What stands out

12%

of Oklahoma's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical state government gets 7.3%.

State taxes37%

Individual income tax
13%$4.51 billion
Other taxes
11%$4.01 billion
What's in other taxesSeverance taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 17 more
  • Severance taxes$1.10 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$867 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$593 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$435 million
  • Tobacco taxes$375 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$180 million
  • Public utility taxes$115 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$92.7 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$87.9 million
  • Corporation licenses$57.3 million
  • Amusement taxes$31.2 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$30.9 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$25.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$16.1 million
  • Amusement licenses$2.1 million
  • Other licenses$1.0 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$800 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$68 thousand
  • Public utility licenses$5 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Sales tax
11%$3.81 billion
Business income tax
1.9%$691 million

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$3.94 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; electric power and 13 more
  • College tuition$1.37 billion
  • Electric power$731 million
  • University housing and dining$668 million
  • Hospital bills$400 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$382 million
  • Other service charges$274 million
  • Parks and recreation$32.9 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$24.2 million
  • Housing$22.2 million
  • Water$12.4 million
  • Gas$11.5 million
  • Garbage collection$4.6 million
  • Other education charges$3.4 million
  • Road charges$2.0 million
  • Airport$218 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money40%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
40%$14.2 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$170 million

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
12%$4.19 billion
Fines
0.1%$42.1 million
Oklahoma page →

Where the money goes

Social services42%Sent to local governments19%Schools and colleges15%Roads, transit and parking8.0%Police, fire, courts and jails4.2%All other spending12%

What stands out

42%

of Oklahoma's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Oklahoma breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
42%$14.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$14.4 billion
  • Welfare institutions$155 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$102 million
  • Veterans' services$46.0 million
Sent to local governments
19%$6.61 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: roads and highways and 18 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.23 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$456 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$309 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$154 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$128 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$32.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$29.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$20.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$16.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$15.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$10.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$10.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$8.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$5.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$2.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$339 thousand
  • Sent to the federal government$179 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$123 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$32 thousand
Schools and colleges
15%$5.40 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$3.50 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$962 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$672 million
  • Other education$255 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$12.3 million
Roads, transit and parking
8.0%$2.82 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.18 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$623 million
  • Airports$5.8 million
  • Public transit$4.1 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.2%$1.48 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$618 million
  • Courts and legal services$286 million
  • Police$277 million
  • Inspections and regulation$210 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$88.0 million
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$1.27 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 4 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$488 million
  • Other and not broken out$456 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$177 million
  • Other government administration$89.9 million
  • Government buildings$31.8 million
  • Other government-run businesses$22.0 million
Health and hospitals
3.5%$1.23 billion
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$783 million
  • Hospitals$446 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.2%$792 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesElectric power; gas supply and 2 more
  • Electric power$771 million
  • Gas supply$11.7 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$4.6 million
  • Water supply$4.6 million
Interest on debt
1.2%$436 million
What's in interest on debtInterest on general debt and interest on electric power debt
  • Interest on general debt$360 million
  • Interest on electric power debt$76.1 million
Environment and natural resources
0.8%$269 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$269 million
Housing and community development
0.7%$255 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$86.7 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$81.2 million
  • Libraries$5.6 million
Oklahoma page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Oklahoma. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Johnston County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Tishomingo School District 20. Oklahoma State Department of Education, Oklahoma Cost Accounting System (OCAS) district revenue and expenditure reports, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Mannsville School District 7. Oklahoma State Department of Education, Oklahoma Cost Accounting System (OCAS) district revenue and expenditure reports, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Ravia School District 10. Oklahoma State Department of Education, Oklahoma Cost Accounting System (OCAS) district revenue and expenditure reports, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Oklahoma school district figures are what each district reported to the Oklahoma State Department of Education's cost accounting system for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). The figures are on a cash basis (money received and payments made), so a year with a large construction project can show more spending than revenue. Spending includes principal and interest on debt. Transfers between funds, bond sale proceeds, balances carried over and trust and agency funds are left out. Money the state pays on the district's behalf, such as teacher retirement, is not included.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.