ZIP 73703 · Enid, OK

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 73703: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Oklahoma governments, the Oklahoma State Department of Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 73703?
73703 is served by the State of Oklahoma, Garfield County, Chisholm School District 42, Enid School District 57, the City of Enid, Kremlin-Hillsdale School District 18 and Drummond School District 85. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Oklahoma spent $35.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Garfield County took in $9.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022), Chisholm School District 42 spent $16.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Enid School District 57 spent $106 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), City of Enid spent $161 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Kremlin-Hillsdale School District 18 spent $5.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Drummond School District 85 spent $4.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 73703?
Of the governments serving 73703, Enid School District 57 collected $27.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Chisholm School District 42 collected $7.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Kremlin-Hillsdale School District 18 collected $2.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Drummond School District 85 collected $1.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and City of Enid collected $572 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 73703.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Garfield County, Enid, Chisholm School District 42 and Enid School District 57

Why not this year? Oklahoma governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Oklahoma State Department of Education (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 73703

29% of its $95.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

47% of its $14.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

57% of its $4.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

34% of its $5.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

City of Enid$572 thousand

0.5% of its $122 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Garfield County

Took in $9.9 million in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2022. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 97% of this ZIP is in Garfield County.

Where the money comes from

State tax money51%County taxes45%Federal tax money3.1%Fines and other1.3%Local tax money0.1%
Full Garfield County breakdown

What stands out

45%

of Garfield County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people gets 4.2%.

County taxes45%

Sales tax
45%$4.4 million

Federal tax money3.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.1%$311 thousand

State tax money51%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
51%$5.0 million

Local tax money0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.1%$12 thousand

Fines and other1.3%

Interest, rents and other
1.3%$129 thousand
Garfield County page →

Where the money goes

The Census record for this side looks incomplete, so these figures may be lower than the government's own totals.

Running the government and other costs100%
Full Garfield County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
100%$397 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out
  • Other and not broken out$397 thousand
Garfield County page →

Your city

City of Enid

$161 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 28% of this ZIP is in Enid.

Where the money comes from

City taxes42%Fees for services (water, sewer)39%Fines and other9.5%Federal tax money5.8%State tax money3.5%County and local tax money0.3%
Full Enid breakdown

What stands out

37%

of Enid's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. city of 50,000+ people gets 7.8%.

City taxes42%

Sales tax
37%$45.1 million
Other taxes
4.1%$4.9 million
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes; other selective sales taxes and 1 more
  • Public utility taxes$3.7 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$1.0 million
  • Other licenses$240 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Property tax
0.5%$572 thousand

Fees for services39%

Fees for services
39%$47.8 million
What's in fees for servicesWater; sewer and 5 more
  • Water$23.5 million
  • Sewer$11.8 million
  • Garbage collection$6.6 million
  • Airport$3.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$2.2 million
  • Other service charges$220 thousand
  • Transit fares$108 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money5.8%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.8%$7.1 million

State tax money3.5%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
3.5%$4.2 million

County and local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.3%$329 thousand

Fines and other9.5%

Interest, rents and other
9.0%$10.9 million
Fines
0.5%$589 thousand
Enid page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities54%Police, fire, courts and jails16%Roads, transit and parking13%Running the government and other costs7.9%Interest on debt5.0%All other spending5.2%

What stands out

54%

of Enid's spending goes to water, sewer, trash and other utilities.A typical U.S. city of 50,000+ people spends 20%.

Full Enid breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
54%$86.7 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesWater supply; sewer systems and 1 more
  • Water supply$72.7 million
  • Sewer systems$9.8 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$4.1 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
16%$25.1 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; fire protection and 2 more
  • Police$11.5 million
  • Fire protection$11.3 million
  • Courts and legal services$1.3 million
  • Inspections and regulation$1.0 million
Roads, transit and parking
13%$20.3 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; airports and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$11.5 million
  • Airports$7.9 million
  • Public transit$863 thousand
Running the government and other costs
7.9%$12.8 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 1 more
  • Other and not broken out$8.3 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$3.4 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.1 million
Interest on debt
5.0%$8.0 million
What's in interest on debtInterest on general debt and interest on water supply debt
  • Interest on general debt$7.7 million
  • Interest on water supply debt$280 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
4.5%$7.3 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$6.3 million
  • Libraries$973 thousand
Housing and community development
0.7%$1.1 million
Enid page →

Your schools

Chisholm School District 42

$16.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Oklahoma State Department of Education.

About 31% of this ZIP is in Chisholm School District 42.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes47%State tax money38%Federal tax money5.9%Fees for services5.9%Fines and other2.6%County and local tax money0.3%
Full Chisholm School District 42 breakdown

School district taxes47%

Property tax
47%$7.0 million

Fees for services5.9%

Fees for services
5.9%$867 thousand

Federal tax money5.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.9%$870 thousand

State tax money38%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
38%$5.6 million

County and local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.3%$39 thousand

Fines and other2.6%

Interest, rents and other
2.6%$378 thousand
Chisholm School District 42 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges91%Debt payments (principal and interest)8.8%
Full Chisholm School District 42 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
91%$15.5 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
8.8%$1.5 million
Chisholm School District 42 page →

Enid School District 57

$106 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Oklahoma State Department of Education.

About 29% of this ZIP is in Enid School District 57.

Where the money comes from

State tax money54%School district taxes29%Federal tax money11%Fines and other3.7%Fees for services2.3%County and local tax money0.3%
Full Enid School District 57 breakdown

School district taxes29%

Property tax
29%$27.5 million

Fees for services2.3%

Fees for services
2.3%$2.1 million

Federal tax money11%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
11%$10.1 million

State tax money54%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
54%$51.8 million

County and local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.3%$260 thousand

Fines and other3.7%

Interest, rents and other
3.7%$3.5 million
Enid School District 57 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges90%Debt payments (principal and interest)10%
Full Enid School District 57 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
90%$95.4 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
10%$10.7 million
Enid School District 57 page →

Kremlin-Hillsdale School District 18

$5.8 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Oklahoma State Department of Education.

About 18% of this ZIP is in Kremlin-Hillsdale School District 18.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes57%State tax money27%Federal tax money6.4%Fees for services4.9%Fines and other4.2%County and local tax money0.2%
Full Kremlin-Hillsdale School District 18 breakdown

School district taxes57%

Property tax
57%$2.7 million

Fees for services4.9%

Fees for services
4.9%$228 thousand

Federal tax money6.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
6.4%$296 thousand

State tax money27%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
27%$1.3 million

County and local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.2%$9 thousand

Fines and other4.2%

Interest, rents and other
4.2%$194 thousand
Kremlin-Hillsdale School District 18 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges81%Debt payments (principal and interest)19%
Full Kremlin-Hillsdale School District 18 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
81%$4.6 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
19%$1.1 million
Kremlin-Hillsdale School District 18 page →

Drummond School District 85

$4.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Oklahoma State Department of Education.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Drummond School District 85.

Where the money comes from

State tax money48%School district taxes34%Federal tax money7.9%Fees for services5.8%Fines and other3.2%County and local tax money0.3%
Full Drummond School District 85 breakdown

School district taxes34%

Property tax
34%$1.7 million

Fees for services5.8%

Fees for services
5.8%$292 thousand

Federal tax money7.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
7.9%$396 thousand

State tax money48%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
48%$2.4 million

County and local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.3%$13 thousand

Fines and other3.2%

Interest, rents and other
3.2%$159 thousand
Drummond School District 85 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges95%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.6%Sent to other local governments0.6%
Full Drummond School District 85 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
95%$4.7 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.6%$226 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.6%$31 thousand
Drummond School District 85 page →

Your state

State of Oklahoma

$35.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money40%State taxes37%Fines and other12%Fees for services (college tuition, electric power)11%Local tax money0.5%
Full Oklahoma breakdown

What stands out

12%

of Oklahoma's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical state government gets 7.3%.

State taxes37%

Individual income tax
13%$4.51 billion
Other taxes
11%$4.01 billion
What's in other taxesSeverance taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 17 more
  • Severance taxes$1.10 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$867 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$593 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$435 million
  • Tobacco taxes$375 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$180 million
  • Public utility taxes$115 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$92.7 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$87.9 million
  • Corporation licenses$57.3 million
  • Amusement taxes$31.2 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$30.9 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$25.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$16.1 million
  • Amusement licenses$2.1 million
  • Other licenses$1.0 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$800 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$68 thousand
  • Public utility licenses$5 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Sales tax
11%$3.81 billion
Business income tax
1.9%$691 million

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$3.94 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; electric power and 13 more
  • College tuition$1.37 billion
  • Electric power$731 million
  • University housing and dining$668 million
  • Hospital bills$400 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$382 million
  • Other service charges$274 million
  • Parks and recreation$32.9 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$24.2 million
  • Housing$22.2 million
  • Water$12.4 million
  • Gas$11.5 million
  • Garbage collection$4.6 million
  • Other education charges$3.4 million
  • Road charges$2.0 million
  • Airport$218 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money40%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
40%$14.2 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$170 million

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
12%$4.19 billion
Fines
0.1%$42.1 million
Oklahoma page →

Where the money goes

Social services42%Sent to local governments19%Schools and colleges15%Roads, transit and parking8.0%Police, fire, courts and jails4.2%All other spending12%

What stands out

42%

of Oklahoma's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Oklahoma breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
42%$14.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$14.4 billion
  • Welfare institutions$155 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$102 million
  • Veterans' services$46.0 million
Sent to local governments
19%$6.61 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: roads and highways and 18 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.23 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$456 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$309 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$154 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$128 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$32.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$29.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$20.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$16.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$15.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$10.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$10.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$8.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$5.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$2.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$339 thousand
  • Sent to the federal government$179 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$123 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$32 thousand
Schools and colleges
15%$5.40 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$3.50 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$962 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$672 million
  • Other education$255 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$12.3 million
Roads, transit and parking
8.0%$2.82 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.18 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$623 million
  • Airports$5.8 million
  • Public transit$4.1 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.2%$1.48 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$618 million
  • Courts and legal services$286 million
  • Police$277 million
  • Inspections and regulation$210 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$88.0 million
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$1.27 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 4 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$488 million
  • Other and not broken out$456 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$177 million
  • Other government administration$89.9 million
  • Government buildings$31.8 million
  • Other government-run businesses$22.0 million
Health and hospitals
3.5%$1.23 billion
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$783 million
  • Hospitals$446 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.2%$792 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesElectric power; gas supply and 2 more
  • Electric power$771 million
  • Gas supply$11.7 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$4.6 million
  • Water supply$4.6 million
Interest on debt
1.2%$436 million
What's in interest on debtInterest on general debt and interest on electric power debt
  • Interest on general debt$360 million
  • Interest on electric power debt$76.1 million
Environment and natural resources
0.8%$269 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$269 million
Housing and community development
0.7%$255 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$86.7 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$81.2 million
  • Libraries$5.6 million
Oklahoma page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Oklahoma. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Garfield County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Chisholm School District 42. Oklahoma State Department of Education, Oklahoma Cost Accounting System (OCAS) district revenue and expenditure reports, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Enid School District 57. Oklahoma State Department of Education, Oklahoma Cost Accounting System (OCAS) district revenue and expenditure reports, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Enid. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Kremlin-Hillsdale School District 18. Oklahoma State Department of Education, Oklahoma Cost Accounting System (OCAS) district revenue and expenditure reports, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Drummond School District 85. Oklahoma State Department of Education, Oklahoma Cost Accounting System (OCAS) district revenue and expenditure reports, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Oklahoma school district figures are what each district reported to the Oklahoma State Department of Education's cost accounting system for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). The figures are on a cash basis (money received and payments made), so a year with a large construction project can show more spending than revenue. Spending includes principal and interest on debt. Transfers between funds, bond sale proceeds, balances carried over and trust and agency funds are left out. Money the state pays on the district's behalf, such as teacher retirement, is not included.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.