ZIP 74063 · Sand Springs, OK

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 74063: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Oklahoma governments, the Oklahoma State Department of Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 74063?
74063 is served by the State of Oklahoma, Tulsa County, Osage County, Sand Springs School District 2, Anderson School District 52, Keystone School District 15, the City of Sand Springs and Prue School District 50. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Oklahoma spent $35.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Tulsa County spent $330 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Osage County spent $25.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Sand Springs School District 2 spent $68.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Anderson School District 52 spent $3.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Keystone School District 15 spent $3.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), City of Sand Springs spent $35.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Prue School District 50 spent $4.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 74063?
Of the governments serving 74063, Tulsa County collected $150 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Sand Springs School District 2 collected $17.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Osage County collected $5.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), City of Sand Springs collected $2.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Anderson School District 52 collected $1.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Prue School District 50 collected $1.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Keystone School District 15 collected $1.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 74063.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Tulsa County, Osage County, Sand Springs and Sand Springs School District 2

Why not this year? Oklahoma governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Oklahoma State Department of Education (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 74063

Tulsa County$150 million

42% of its $361 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

28% of its $62.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Osage County$5.7 million

21% of its $26.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

4.6% of its $49.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

53% of its $3.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

41% of its $3.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

33% of its $3.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Tulsa County

$330 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 49% of this ZIP is in Tulsa County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes60%Fees for services (parks and recreation)13%State tax money13%Fines and other9.3%Local tax money3.0%Federal tax money1.4%
Full Tulsa County breakdown

What stands out

17%

of Tulsa County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of 250,000+ people gets 2.7%.

County taxes60%

Property tax
42%$150 million
Sales tax
17%$62.0 million
Other taxes
1.3%$4.7 million
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$4.7 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services13%

Fees for services
13%$48.0 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges and parks and recreation
  • Other service charges$44.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$3.5 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money1.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.4%$4.9 million

State tax money13%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
13%$46.9 million

Local tax money3.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
3.0%$10.9 million

Fines and other9.3%

Interest, rents and other
9.3%$33.6 million
Tulsa County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs38%Police, fire, courts and jails30%Parks, recreation and libraries14%Health and hospitals12%Roads, transit and parking3.9%All other spending2.4%

What stands out

14%

of Tulsa County's spending goes to parks, recreation and libraries.A typical U.S. county of 250,000+ people spends 2.6%.

Full Tulsa County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
38%$124 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$90.2 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$13.8 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$11.7 million
  • Government buildings$8.8 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
30%$99.5 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$60.1 million
  • Police$19.2 million
  • Courts and legal services$14.2 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$4.9 million
  • Inspections and regulation$1.1 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
14%$45.6 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesLibraries and parks and recreation
  • Libraries$35.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$10.4 million
Health and hospitals
12%$39.6 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$39.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.9%$12.8 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$12.8 million
Sent to other local governments
0.9%$2.8 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$2.8 million
Interest on debt
0.8%$2.6 million
Social services
0.6%$1.9 million
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$1.9 million
Environment and natural resources
0.1%$462 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$462 thousand
Tulsa County page →

Osage County

$25.6 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 41% of this ZIP is in Osage County.

Where the money comes from

State tax money42%County taxes39%Fines and other9.6%Fees for services9.5%Local tax money0.5%
Full Osage County breakdown

What stands out

17%

of Osage County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.6%.

County taxes39%

Property tax
21%$5.7 million
Sales tax
17%$4.6 million

Fees for services9.5%

Fees for services
9.5%$2.5 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$2.5 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money<0.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
<0.1%$5 thousand

State tax money42%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
42%$11.2 million

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.5%$143 thousand

Fines and other9.6%

Interest, rents and other
6.9%$1.8 million
Fines
2.7%$727 thousand
Osage County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking38%Running the government and other costs24%Police, fire, courts and jails21%Health and hospitals15%Parks, recreation and libraries2.0%Water, sewer, trash and utilities0.3%

What stands out

38%

of Osage County's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 16%.

Full Osage County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
38%$9.6 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$9.6 million
Running the government and other costs
24%$6.1 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1.9 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.8 million
  • Other and not broken out$1.6 million
  • Government buildings$772 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
21%$5.4 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 1 more
  • Prisons and jails$3.0 million
  • Police$1.3 million
  • Courts and legal services$1.1 million
Health and hospitals
15%$3.9 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$3.9 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.0%$516 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$378 thousand
  • Libraries$138 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.3%$78 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$78 thousand
Osage County page →

Your city

City of Sand Springs

$35.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Sand Springs.

Where the money comes from

City taxes48%Fees for services (water, sewer)35%Fines and other15%State tax money1.1%Federal tax money0.3%County and local tax money0.3%
Full Sand Springs breakdown

What stands out

40%

of Sand Springs' money comes from sales tax.Most U.S. cities of 10,000 to 50,000 people get none.

City taxes48%

Sales tax
40%$19.5 million
Property tax
4.6%$2.3 million
Other taxes
3.5%$1.7 million
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 4 more
  • Public utility taxes$1.4 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$146 thousand
  • Occupation and business licenses$55 thousand
  • Public utility licenses$35 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$25 thousand
  • Other licenses$15 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services35%

Fees for services
35%$17.5 million
What's in fees for servicesWater; sewer and 3 more
  • Water$9.8 million
  • Sewer$3.7 million
  • Garbage collection$2.4 million
  • Parks and recreation$1.0 million
  • Airport$573 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.3%$163 thousand

State tax money1.1%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
1.1%$552 thousand

County and local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.3%$132 thousand

Fines and other15%

Interest, rents and other
15%$7.2 million
Fines
0.6%$284 thousand
Sand Springs page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities35%Police, fire, courts and jails29%Running the government and other costs12%Roads, transit and parking8.3%Parks, recreation and libraries8.0%All other spending7.1%

What stands out

35%

of Sand Springs' spending goes to water, sewer, trash and other utilities.A typical U.S. city of 10,000 to 50,000 people spends 24%.

Full Sand Springs breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
35%$12.4 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesWater supply; sewer systems and 1 more
  • Water supply$7.3 million
  • Sewer systems$3.2 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$1.9 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
29%$10.1 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection; police and 2 more
  • Fire protection$4.7 million
  • Police$4.6 million
  • Inspections and regulation$467 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$289 thousand
Running the government and other costs
12%$4.4 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$2.3 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1.2 million
  • Government buildings$729 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$113 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
8.3%$2.9 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingAirports and roads and highways
  • Airports$1.5 million
  • Roads and highways$1.4 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
8.0%$2.8 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$2.8 million
Interest on debt
6.5%$2.3 million
What's in interest on debtInterest on general debt and interest on water supply debt
  • Interest on general debt$1.4 million
  • Interest on water supply debt$891 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.6%$221 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$221 thousand
Sand Springs page →

Your schools

Sand Springs School District 2

$68.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Oklahoma State Department of Education.

About 40% of this ZIP is in Sand Springs School District 2.

Where the money comes from

State tax money53%School district taxes28%Federal tax money9.4%Fines and other4.9%Fees for services3.9%County and local tax money0.3%
Full Sand Springs School District 2 breakdown

School district taxes28%

Property tax
28%$17.6 million

Fees for services3.9%

Fees for services
3.9%$2.5 million

Federal tax money9.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
9.4%$5.9 million

State tax money53%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
53%$33.4 million

County and local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.3%$219 thousand

Fines and other4.9%

Interest, rents and other
4.9%$3.1 million
Sand Springs School District 2 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges90%Debt payments (principal and interest)9.9%
Full Sand Springs School District 2 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
90%$61.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
9.9%$6.8 million
Sand Springs School District 2 page →

Anderson School District 52

$3.5 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Oklahoma State Department of Education.

About 23% of this ZIP is in Anderson School District 52.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes53%State tax money34%Federal tax money7.7%Fees for services3.0%Fines and other2.4%County and local tax money0.4%
Full Anderson School District 52 breakdown

School district taxes53%

Property tax
53%$1.9 million

Fees for services3.0%

Fees for services
3.0%$105 thousand

Federal tax money7.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
7.7%$273 thousand

State tax money34%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
34%$1.2 million

County and local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.4%$14 thousand

Fines and other2.4%

Interest, rents and other
2.4%$85 thousand
Anderson School District 52 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges91%Debt payments (principal and interest)9.3%
Full Anderson School District 52 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
91%$3.1 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
9.3%$323 thousand
Anderson School District 52 page →

Keystone School District 15

$3.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Oklahoma State Department of Education.

About 22% of this ZIP is in Keystone School District 15.

Where the money comes from

State tax money54%School district taxes33%Federal tax money9.7%Fees for services1.7%Fines and other1.7%County and local tax money0.3%
Full Keystone School District 15 breakdown

School district taxes33%

Property tax
33%$1.2 million

Fees for services1.7%

Fees for services
1.7%$64 thousand

Federal tax money9.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
9.7%$359 thousand

State tax money54%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
54%$2.0 million

County and local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.3%$13 thousand

Fines and other1.7%

Interest, rents and other
1.7%$61 thousand
Keystone School District 15 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges95%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.5%
Full Keystone School District 15 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
95%$3.5 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.5%$167 thousand
Keystone School District 15 page →

Prue School District 50

$4.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Oklahoma State Department of Education.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Prue School District 50.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes41%State tax money41%Federal tax money13%Fees for services2.4%Fines and other2.2%County and local tax money0.4%
Full Prue School District 50 breakdown

School district taxes41%

Property tax
41%$1.6 million

Fees for services2.4%

Fees for services
2.4%$93 thousand

Federal tax money13%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
13%$491 thousand

State tax money41%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
41%$1.6 million

County and local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.4%$14 thousand

Fines and other2.2%

Interest, rents and other
2.2%$84 thousand
Prue School District 50 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Debt payments (principal and interest)6.3%
Full Prue School District 50 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$4.6 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
6.3%$308 thousand
Prue School District 50 page →

Your state

State of Oklahoma

$35.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money40%State taxes37%Fines and other12%Fees for services (college tuition, electric power)11%Local tax money0.5%
Full Oklahoma breakdown

What stands out

12%

of Oklahoma's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical state government gets 7.3%.

State taxes37%

Individual income tax
13%$4.51 billion
Other taxes
11%$4.01 billion
What's in other taxesSeverance taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 17 more
  • Severance taxes$1.10 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$867 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$593 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$435 million
  • Tobacco taxes$375 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$180 million
  • Public utility taxes$115 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$92.7 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$87.9 million
  • Corporation licenses$57.3 million
  • Amusement taxes$31.2 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$30.9 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$25.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$16.1 million
  • Amusement licenses$2.1 million
  • Other licenses$1.0 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$800 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$68 thousand
  • Public utility licenses$5 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Sales tax
11%$3.81 billion
Business income tax
1.9%$691 million

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$3.94 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; electric power and 13 more
  • College tuition$1.37 billion
  • Electric power$731 million
  • University housing and dining$668 million
  • Hospital bills$400 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$382 million
  • Other service charges$274 million
  • Parks and recreation$32.9 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$24.2 million
  • Housing$22.2 million
  • Water$12.4 million
  • Gas$11.5 million
  • Garbage collection$4.6 million
  • Other education charges$3.4 million
  • Road charges$2.0 million
  • Airport$218 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money40%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
40%$14.2 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$170 million

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
12%$4.19 billion
Fines
0.1%$42.1 million
Oklahoma page →

Where the money goes

Social services42%Sent to local governments19%Schools and colleges15%Roads, transit and parking8.0%Police, fire, courts and jails4.2%All other spending12%

What stands out

42%

of Oklahoma's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Oklahoma breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
42%$14.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$14.4 billion
  • Welfare institutions$155 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$102 million
  • Veterans' services$46.0 million
Sent to local governments
19%$6.61 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: roads and highways and 18 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.23 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$456 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$309 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$154 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$128 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$32.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$29.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$20.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$16.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$15.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$10.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$10.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$8.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$5.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$2.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$339 thousand
  • Sent to the federal government$179 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$123 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$32 thousand
Schools and colleges
15%$5.40 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$3.50 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$962 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$672 million
  • Other education$255 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$12.3 million
Roads, transit and parking
8.0%$2.82 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.18 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$623 million
  • Airports$5.8 million
  • Public transit$4.1 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.2%$1.48 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$618 million
  • Courts and legal services$286 million
  • Police$277 million
  • Inspections and regulation$210 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$88.0 million
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$1.27 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 4 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$488 million
  • Other and not broken out$456 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$177 million
  • Other government administration$89.9 million
  • Government buildings$31.8 million
  • Other government-run businesses$22.0 million
Health and hospitals
3.5%$1.23 billion
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$783 million
  • Hospitals$446 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.2%$792 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesElectric power; gas supply and 2 more
  • Electric power$771 million
  • Gas supply$11.7 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$4.6 million
  • Water supply$4.6 million
Interest on debt
1.2%$436 million
What's in interest on debtInterest on general debt and interest on electric power debt
  • Interest on general debt$360 million
  • Interest on electric power debt$76.1 million
Environment and natural resources
0.8%$269 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$269 million
Housing and community development
0.7%$255 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$86.7 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$81.2 million
  • Libraries$5.6 million
Oklahoma page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Oklahoma. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Tulsa County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Osage County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

Sand Springs School District 2. Oklahoma State Department of Education, Oklahoma Cost Accounting System (OCAS) district revenue and expenditure reports, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Anderson School District 52. Oklahoma State Department of Education, Oklahoma Cost Accounting System (OCAS) district revenue and expenditure reports, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Keystone School District 15. Oklahoma State Department of Education, Oklahoma Cost Accounting System (OCAS) district revenue and expenditure reports, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Sand Springs. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Prue School District 50. Oklahoma State Department of Education, Oklahoma Cost Accounting System (OCAS) district revenue and expenditure reports, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Oklahoma school district figures are what each district reported to the Oklahoma State Department of Education's cost accounting system for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). The figures are on a cash basis (money received and payments made), so a year with a large construction project can show more spending than revenue. Spending includes principal and interest on debt. Transfers between funds, bond sale proceeds, balances carried over and trust and agency funds are left out. Money the state pays on the district's behalf, such as teacher retirement, is not included.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.