ZIP 74601 · Kay County, OK

Five governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 74601: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Oklahoma governments, the Oklahoma State Department of Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 74601?
74601 is served by the State of Oklahoma, Kay County, Ponca City School District 71, Kildare School District 50 and Tonkawa School District 87. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Oklahoma spent $35.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Kay County spent $5.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022), Ponca City School District 71 spent $65.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Kildare School District 50 spent $2.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Tonkawa School District 87 spent $10.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 74601?
Of the governments serving 74601, Ponca City School District 71 collected $24.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Kay County collected $7.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022), Tonkawa School District 87 collected $2.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Kildare School District 50 collected $1.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 74601.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Kay County, Ponca City School District 71, Kildare School District 50 and Tonkawa School District 87

Why not this year? Oklahoma governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Oklahoma State Department of Education (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 74601

40% of its $60.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Kay County$7.1 million

45% of its $15.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2022

25% of its $10.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

66% of its $2.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Kay County provides local services like police and parks.

Kay County

$5.4 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2022.

About 96% of this ZIP is in Kay County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes50%State tax money32%Fines and other8.4%Local tax money4.6%Fees for services (road charges)3.3%Federal tax money1.6%
Full Kay County breakdown

What stands out

45%

of Kay County's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 28%.

County taxes50%

Property tax
45%$7.1 million
Sales tax
4.3%$674 thousand

Fees for services3.3%

Fees for services
3.3%$508 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges and road charges
  • Other service charges$427 thousand
  • Road charges$81 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money1.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.6%$244 thousand

State tax money32%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
32%$5.1 million

Local tax money4.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
4.6%$712 thousand

Fines and other8.4%

Interest, rents and other
4.4%$682 thousand
Fines
4.0%$620 thousand
Kay County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking37%Running the government and other costs33%Police, fire, courts and jails31%

What stands out

37%

of Kay County's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 16%.

Full Kay County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
37%$2.0 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$2.0 million
Running the government and other costs
33%$1.8 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); finance, tax collection and budgeting and 1 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1.3 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$366 thousand
  • Government buildings$102 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
31%$1.6 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice and courts and legal services
  • Police$1.0 million
  • Courts and legal services$595 thousand
Kay County page →

Your schools

Ponca City School District 71

$65.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Oklahoma State Department of Education.

About 54% of this ZIP is in Ponca City School District 71.

Where the money comes from

State tax money42%School district taxes40%Federal tax money13%Fees for services2.8%Fines and other2.5%County and local tax money0.2%
Full Ponca City School District 71 breakdown

School district taxes40%

Property tax
40%$24.1 million

Fees for services2.8%

Fees for services
2.8%$1.7 million

Federal tax money13%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
13%$7.8 million

State tax money42%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
42%$25.3 million

County and local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.2%$103 thousand

Fines and other2.5%

Interest, rents and other
2.5%$1.5 million
Ponca City School District 71 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges86%Debt payments (principal and interest)13%Sent to other local governments0.1%
Full Ponca City School District 71 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
86%$56.4 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
13%$8.7 million
Sent to other local governments
0.1%$91 thousand
Ponca City School District 71 page →

Kildare School District 50

$2.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Oklahoma State Department of Education.

About 18% of this ZIP is in Kildare School District 50.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes66%State tax money18%Federal tax money11%Fines and other4.6%Fees for services0.7%County and local tax money<0.1%
Full Kildare School District 50 breakdown

School district taxes66%

Property tax
66%$1.9 million

Fees for services0.7%

Fees for services
0.7%$21 thousand

Federal tax money11%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
11%$313 thousand

State tax money18%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
18%$530 thousand

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$2 thousand

Fines and other4.6%

Interest, rents and other
4.6%$136 thousand
Kildare School District 50 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges90%Debt payments (principal and interest)9.3%Sent to other local governments0.6%
Full Kildare School District 50 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
90%$2.5 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
9.3%$256 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.6%$16 thousand
Kildare School District 50 page →

Tonkawa School District 87

$10.5 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Oklahoma State Department of Education.

About 13% of this ZIP is in Tonkawa School District 87.

Where the money comes from

State tax money51%School district taxes25%Federal tax money18%Fees for services3.9%Fines and other1.4%County and local tax money0.2%
Full Tonkawa School District 87 breakdown

School district taxes25%

Property tax
25%$2.5 million

Fees for services3.9%

Fees for services
3.9%$387 thousand

Federal tax money18%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
18%$1.8 million

State tax money51%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
51%$5.2 million

County and local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.2%$19 thousand

Fines and other1.4%

Interest, rents and other
1.4%$143 thousand
Tonkawa School District 87 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges98%Debt payments (principal and interest)2.5%
Full Tonkawa School District 87 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
98%$10.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.5%$261 thousand
Tonkawa School District 87 page →

Your state

State of Oklahoma

$35.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money40%State taxes37%Fines and other12%Fees for services (college tuition, electric power)11%Local tax money0.5%
Full Oklahoma breakdown

What stands out

12%

of Oklahoma's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical state government gets 7.3%.

State taxes37%

Individual income tax
13%$4.51 billion
Other taxes
11%$4.01 billion
What's in other taxesSeverance taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 17 more
  • Severance taxes$1.10 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$867 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$593 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$435 million
  • Tobacco taxes$375 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$180 million
  • Public utility taxes$115 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$92.7 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$87.9 million
  • Corporation licenses$57.3 million
  • Amusement taxes$31.2 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$30.9 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$25.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$16.1 million
  • Amusement licenses$2.1 million
  • Other licenses$1.0 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$800 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$68 thousand
  • Public utility licenses$5 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Sales tax
11%$3.81 billion
Business income tax
1.9%$691 million

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$3.94 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; electric power and 13 more
  • College tuition$1.37 billion
  • Electric power$731 million
  • University housing and dining$668 million
  • Hospital bills$400 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$382 million
  • Other service charges$274 million
  • Parks and recreation$32.9 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$24.2 million
  • Housing$22.2 million
  • Water$12.4 million
  • Gas$11.5 million
  • Garbage collection$4.6 million
  • Other education charges$3.4 million
  • Road charges$2.0 million
  • Airport$218 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money40%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
40%$14.2 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$170 million

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
12%$4.19 billion
Fines
0.1%$42.1 million
Oklahoma page →

Where the money goes

Social services42%Sent to local governments19%Schools and colleges15%Roads, transit and parking8.0%Police, fire, courts and jails4.2%All other spending12%

What stands out

42%

of Oklahoma's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Oklahoma breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
42%$14.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$14.4 billion
  • Welfare institutions$155 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$102 million
  • Veterans' services$46.0 million
Sent to local governments
19%$6.61 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: roads and highways and 18 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.23 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$456 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$309 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$154 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$128 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$32.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$29.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$20.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$16.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$15.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$10.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$10.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$8.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$5.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$2.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$339 thousand
  • Sent to the federal government$179 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$123 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$32 thousand
Schools and colleges
15%$5.40 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$3.50 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$962 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$672 million
  • Other education$255 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$12.3 million
Roads, transit and parking
8.0%$2.82 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.18 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$623 million
  • Airports$5.8 million
  • Public transit$4.1 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.2%$1.48 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$618 million
  • Courts and legal services$286 million
  • Police$277 million
  • Inspections and regulation$210 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$88.0 million
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$1.27 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 4 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$488 million
  • Other and not broken out$456 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$177 million
  • Other government administration$89.9 million
  • Government buildings$31.8 million
  • Other government-run businesses$22.0 million
Health and hospitals
3.5%$1.23 billion
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$783 million
  • Hospitals$446 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.2%$792 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesElectric power; gas supply and 2 more
  • Electric power$771 million
  • Gas supply$11.7 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$4.6 million
  • Water supply$4.6 million
Interest on debt
1.2%$436 million
What's in interest on debtInterest on general debt and interest on electric power debt
  • Interest on general debt$360 million
  • Interest on electric power debt$76.1 million
Environment and natural resources
0.8%$269 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$269 million
Housing and community development
0.7%$255 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$86.7 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$81.2 million
  • Libraries$5.6 million
Oklahoma page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Oklahoma. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Kay County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Ponca City School District 71. Oklahoma State Department of Education, Oklahoma Cost Accounting System (OCAS) district revenue and expenditure reports, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Kildare School District 50. Oklahoma State Department of Education, Oklahoma Cost Accounting System (OCAS) district revenue and expenditure reports, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Tonkawa School District 87. Oklahoma State Department of Education, Oklahoma Cost Accounting System (OCAS) district revenue and expenditure reports, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Oklahoma school district figures are what each district reported to the Oklahoma State Department of Education's cost accounting system for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). The figures are on a cash basis (money received and payments made), so a year with a large construction project can show more spending than revenue. Spending includes principal and interest on debt. Transfers between funds, bond sale proceeds, balances carried over and trust and agency funds are left out. Money the state pays on the district's behalf, such as teacher retirement, is not included.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.