ZIP 74701 · Durant, OK

Six governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 74701: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Oklahoma governments, the Oklahoma State Department of Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 74701?
74701 is served by the State of Oklahoma, Bryan County, Silo School District 1, Durant School District 72, Rock Creek School District 2 and the City of Durant. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Oklahoma spent $35.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Bryan County spent $16.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Silo School District 1 spent $17.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Durant School District 72 spent $54.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Rock Creek School District 2 spent $8.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and City of Durant spent $31.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 74701?
Of the governments serving 74701, Durant School District 72 collected $13.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Bryan County collected $6.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Silo School District 1 collected $4.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), City of Durant collected $3.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Rock Creek School District 2 collected $1.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 74701.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Bryan County, Durant, Silo School District 1 and Durant School District 72

Why not this year? Oklahoma governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Oklahoma State Department of Education (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 74701

27% of its $50.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Bryan County$6.1 million

26% of its $23.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

31% of its $15.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

City of Durant$3.9 million

11% of its $36.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

16% of its $8.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Bryan County

$16.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Where the money comes from

Fees for services (road charges)60%County taxes33%State tax money5.6%Fines and other1.4%

What stands out

60%

of Bryan County's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 8.4%.

Full Bryan County breakdown

County taxes33%

Property tax
26%$6.1 million
Sales tax
7.2%$1.7 million

Fees for services60%

Fees for services
60%$13.9 million
What's in fees for servicesRoad charges and other service charges
  • Road charges$9.8 million
  • Other service charges$4.1 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money5.6%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
5.6%$1.3 million

Fines and other1.4%

Interest, rents and other
1.4%$338 thousand
Bryan County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking34%Police, fire, courts and jails28%Running the government and other costs26%Health and hospitals10%Environment and natural resources0.8%Parks, recreation and libraries<0.1%

What stands out

34%

of Bryan County's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 16%.

Full Bryan County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
34%$5.5 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$5.5 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
28%$4.6 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 2 more
  • Prisons and jails$2.2 million
  • Police$1.2 million
  • Fire protection$862 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$270 thousand
Running the government and other costs
26%$4.2 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); finance, tax collection and budgeting and 1 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$2.5 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.2 million
  • Other and not broken out$520 thousand
Health and hospitals
10%$1.7 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$1.7 million
Environment and natural resources
0.8%$134 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$134 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
<0.1%$16 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$16 thousand
Bryan County page →

Your city

City of Durant

$31.2 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 16% of this ZIP is in Durant.

Where the money comes from

City taxes53%Fees for services (garbage collection, water)41%Fines and other4.5%State tax money1.9%Federal tax money0.2%
Full Durant breakdown

What stands out

36%

of Durant's money comes from sales tax.Most U.S. cities of 10,000 to 50,000 people get none.

City taxes53%

Sales tax
36%$13.0 million
Property tax
11%$3.9 million
Other taxes
6.0%$2.2 million
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 1 more
  • Public utility taxes$2.0 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$144 thousand
  • Other licenses$39 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services41%

Fees for services
41%$14.8 million
What's in fees for servicesGarbage collection; water and 4 more
  • Garbage collection$5.2 million
  • Water$4.8 million
  • Sewer$3.2 million
  • Airport$1.6 million
  • Other government-run businesses$36 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.2%$66 thousand

State tax money1.9%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
1.9%$694 thousand

Fines and other4.5%

Interest, rents and other
2.6%$944 thousand
Fines
1.9%$695 thousand
Durant page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails37%Water, sewer, trash and utilities30%Running the government and other costs12%Parks, recreation and libraries11%Roads, transit and parking7.8%Interest on debt2.3%

What stands out

37%

of Durant's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. city of 10,000 to 50,000 people spends 24%.

Full Durant breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
37%$11.5 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; fire protection and 2 more
  • Police$5.8 million
  • Fire protection$5.2 million
  • Inspections and regulation$377 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$176 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
30%$9.5 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste; sewer systems and 1 more
  • Garbage and solid waste$4.5 million
  • Sewer systems$3.2 million
  • Water supply$1.8 million
Running the government and other costs
12%$3.7 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$2.3 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$880 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$377 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$121 thousand
  • Government buildings$26 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
11%$3.3 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$2.6 million
  • Libraries$774 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
7.8%$2.4 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingAirports
  • Airports$2.4 million
Interest on debt
2.3%$714 thousand
Durant page →

Your schools

Silo School District 1

$17.3 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Oklahoma State Department of Education.

About 37% of this ZIP is in Silo School District 1.

Where the money comes from

State tax money54%School district taxes31%Federal tax money10%Fees for services3.3%Fines and other1.6%County and local tax money0.3%
Full Silo School District 1 breakdown

School district taxes31%

Property tax
31%$4.8 million

Fees for services3.3%

Fees for services
3.3%$512 thousand

Federal tax money10%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
10%$1.6 million

State tax money54%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
54%$8.3 million

County and local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.3%$40 thousand

Fines and other1.6%

Interest, rents and other
1.6%$256 thousand
Silo School District 1 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges95%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.7%Sent to other local governments<0.1%
Full Silo School District 1 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
95%$16.5 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.7%$819 thousand
Sent to other local governments
<0.1%$10 thousand
Silo School District 1 page →

Durant School District 72

$54.3 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Oklahoma State Department of Education.

About 23% of this ZIP is in Durant School District 72.

Where the money comes from

State tax money52%School district taxes27%Federal tax money13%Fines and other4.1%Fees for services2.7%County and local tax money0.3%
Full Durant School District 72 breakdown

School district taxes27%

Property tax
27%$13.7 million

Fees for services2.7%

Fees for services
2.7%$1.4 million

Federal tax money13%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
13%$6.7 million

State tax money52%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
52%$26.4 million

County and local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.3%$129 thousand

Fines and other4.1%

Interest, rents and other
4.1%$2.1 million
Durant School District 72 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges89%Debt payments (principal and interest)11%
Full Durant School District 72 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
89%$48.5 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
11%$5.8 million
Durant School District 72 page →

Rock Creek School District 2

$8.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Oklahoma State Department of Education.

About 23% of this ZIP is in Rock Creek School District 2.

Where the money comes from

State tax money61%School district taxes16%Federal tax money15%Fees for services3.6%Fines and other3.3%County and local tax money0.2%
Full Rock Creek School District 2 breakdown

School district taxes16%

Property tax
16%$1.3 million

Fees for services3.6%

Fees for services
3.6%$286 thousand

Federal tax money15%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
15%$1.2 million

State tax money61%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
61%$4.9 million

County and local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.2%$17 thousand

Fines and other3.3%

Interest, rents and other
3.3%$267 thousand
Rock Creek School District 2 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%
Full Rock Creek School District 2 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$8.2 million
Rock Creek School District 2 page →

Your state

State of Oklahoma

$35.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money40%State taxes37%Fines and other12%Fees for services (college tuition, electric power)11%Local tax money0.5%
Full Oklahoma breakdown

What stands out

12%

of Oklahoma's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical state government gets 7.3%.

State taxes37%

Individual income tax
13%$4.51 billion
Other taxes
11%$4.01 billion
What's in other taxesSeverance taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 17 more
  • Severance taxes$1.10 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$867 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$593 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$435 million
  • Tobacco taxes$375 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$180 million
  • Public utility taxes$115 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$92.7 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$87.9 million
  • Corporation licenses$57.3 million
  • Amusement taxes$31.2 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$30.9 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$25.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$16.1 million
  • Amusement licenses$2.1 million
  • Other licenses$1.0 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$800 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$68 thousand
  • Public utility licenses$5 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Sales tax
11%$3.81 billion
Business income tax
1.9%$691 million

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$3.94 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; electric power and 13 more
  • College tuition$1.37 billion
  • Electric power$731 million
  • University housing and dining$668 million
  • Hospital bills$400 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$382 million
  • Other service charges$274 million
  • Parks and recreation$32.9 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$24.2 million
  • Housing$22.2 million
  • Water$12.4 million
  • Gas$11.5 million
  • Garbage collection$4.6 million
  • Other education charges$3.4 million
  • Road charges$2.0 million
  • Airport$218 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money40%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
40%$14.2 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$170 million

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
12%$4.19 billion
Fines
0.1%$42.1 million
Oklahoma page →

Where the money goes

Social services42%Sent to local governments19%Schools and colleges15%Roads, transit and parking8.0%Police, fire, courts and jails4.2%All other spending12%

What stands out

42%

of Oklahoma's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Oklahoma breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
42%$14.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$14.4 billion
  • Welfare institutions$155 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$102 million
  • Veterans' services$46.0 million
Sent to local governments
19%$6.61 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: roads and highways and 18 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.23 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$456 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$309 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$154 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$128 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$32.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$29.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$20.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$16.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$15.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$10.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$10.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$8.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$5.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$2.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$339 thousand
  • Sent to the federal government$179 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$123 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$32 thousand
Schools and colleges
15%$5.40 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$3.50 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$962 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$672 million
  • Other education$255 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$12.3 million
Roads, transit and parking
8.0%$2.82 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.18 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$623 million
  • Airports$5.8 million
  • Public transit$4.1 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.2%$1.48 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$618 million
  • Courts and legal services$286 million
  • Police$277 million
  • Inspections and regulation$210 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$88.0 million
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$1.27 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 4 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$488 million
  • Other and not broken out$456 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$177 million
  • Other government administration$89.9 million
  • Government buildings$31.8 million
  • Other government-run businesses$22.0 million
Health and hospitals
3.5%$1.23 billion
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$783 million
  • Hospitals$446 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.2%$792 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesElectric power; gas supply and 2 more
  • Electric power$771 million
  • Gas supply$11.7 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$4.6 million
  • Water supply$4.6 million
Interest on debt
1.2%$436 million
What's in interest on debtInterest on general debt and interest on electric power debt
  • Interest on general debt$360 million
  • Interest on electric power debt$76.1 million
Environment and natural resources
0.8%$269 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$269 million
Housing and community development
0.7%$255 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$86.7 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$81.2 million
  • Libraries$5.6 million
Oklahoma page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Oklahoma. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Bryan County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

Silo School District 1. Oklahoma State Department of Education, Oklahoma Cost Accounting System (OCAS) district revenue and expenditure reports, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Durant School District 72. Oklahoma State Department of Education, Oklahoma Cost Accounting System (OCAS) district revenue and expenditure reports, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Rock Creek School District 2. Oklahoma State Department of Education, Oklahoma Cost Accounting System (OCAS) district revenue and expenditure reports, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Durant. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Oklahoma school district figures are what each district reported to the Oklahoma State Department of Education's cost accounting system for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). The figures are on a cash basis (money received and payments made), so a year with a large construction project can show more spending than revenue. Spending includes principal and interest on debt. Transfers between funds, bond sale proceeds, balances carried over and trust and agency funds are left out. Money the state pays on the district's behalf, such as teacher retirement, is not included.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.