ZIP 74880 · Okfuskee County, OK

Four governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 74880: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Oklahoma governments, the Oklahoma State Department of Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 74880?
74880 is served by the State of Oklahoma, Okfuskee County, Weleetka School District 31 and Graham - Dustin School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Oklahoma spent $35.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Okfuskee County spent $3.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022), Weleetka School District 31 spent $6.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Graham - Dustin School District spent $2.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 74880?
Of the governments serving 74880, Weleetka School District 31 collected $1.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Okfuskee County collected $771 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022) and Graham - Dustin School District collected $577 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 74880.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Okfuskee County, Weleetka School District 31 and Graham - Dustin School District

Why not this year? Oklahoma governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Oklahoma State Department of Education (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 74880

23% of its $6.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Okfuskee County$771 thousand

17% of its $4.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2022

25% of its $2.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Okfuskee County provides local services like police and parks.

Okfuskee County

$3.8 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2022.

About 91% of this ZIP is in Okfuskee County.

Where the money comes from

Local tax money56%County taxes37%State tax money5.6%Fines and other1.4%

What stands out

56%

of Okfuskee County's money comes from county and other local tax money.Most U.S. counties of under 50,000 people get none.

Full Okfuskee County breakdown

County taxes37%

Property tax
17%$771 thousand
Sales tax
15%$680 thousand
Other taxes
5.7%$266 thousand
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes and real estate and stock transfer taxes
  • Other selective sales taxes$261 thousand
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$5 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

State tax money5.6%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
5.6%$262 thousand

Local tax money56%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
56%$2.6 million

Fines and other1.4%

Interest, rents and other
1.4%$66 thousand
Okfuskee County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking70%Police, fire, courts and jails16%Running the government and other costs14%

What stands out

70%

of Okfuskee County's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 16%.

Full Okfuskee County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
70%$2.7 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$2.7 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
16%$606 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice
  • Police$606 thousand
Running the government and other costs
14%$510 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and finance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$257 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$253 thousand
Okfuskee County page →

Your schools

Weleetka School District 31

$6.8 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Oklahoma State Department of Education.

About 75% of this ZIP is in Weleetka School District 31.

Where the money comes from

State tax money51%School district taxes23%Federal tax money17%Fines and other5.9%Fees for services3.4%County and local tax money0.1%
Full Weleetka School District 31 breakdown

School district taxes23%

Property tax
23%$1.6 million

Fees for services3.4%

Fees for services
3.4%$227 thousand

Federal tax money17%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
17%$1.1 million

State tax money51%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
51%$3.4 million

County and local tax money0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.1%$9 thousand

Fines and other5.9%

Interest, rents and other
5.9%$393 thousand
Weleetka School District 31 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges92%Debt payments (principal and interest)8.1%Sent to other local governments0.2%
Full Weleetka School District 31 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
92%$6.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
8.1%$555 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.2%$15 thousand
Weleetka School District 31 page →

Graham - Dustin School District

$2.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Oklahoma State Department of Education.

About 23% of this ZIP is in Graham - Dustin School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money49%School district taxes25%Federal tax money21%Fines and other3.6%Fees for services1.7%County and local tax money0.1%
Full Graham - Dustin School District breakdown

School district taxes25%

Property tax
25%$577 thousand

Fees for services1.7%

Fees for services
1.7%$39 thousand

Federal tax money21%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
21%$491 thousand

State tax money49%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
49%$1.1 million

County and local tax money0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.1%$3 thousand

Fines and other3.6%

Interest, rents and other
3.6%$84 thousand
Graham - Dustin School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges97%Debt payments (principal and interest)3.3%
Full Graham - Dustin School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
97%$2.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.3%$74 thousand
Graham - Dustin School District page →

Your state

State of Oklahoma

$35.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money40%State taxes37%Fines and other12%Fees for services (college tuition, electric power)11%Local tax money0.5%
Full Oklahoma breakdown

What stands out

12%

of Oklahoma's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical state government gets 7.3%.

State taxes37%

Individual income tax
13%$4.51 billion
Other taxes
11%$4.01 billion
What's in other taxesSeverance taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 17 more
  • Severance taxes$1.10 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$867 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$593 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$435 million
  • Tobacco taxes$375 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$180 million
  • Public utility taxes$115 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$92.7 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$87.9 million
  • Corporation licenses$57.3 million
  • Amusement taxes$31.2 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$30.9 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$25.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$16.1 million
  • Amusement licenses$2.1 million
  • Other licenses$1.0 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$800 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$68 thousand
  • Public utility licenses$5 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Sales tax
11%$3.81 billion
Business income tax
1.9%$691 million

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$3.94 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; electric power and 13 more
  • College tuition$1.37 billion
  • Electric power$731 million
  • University housing and dining$668 million
  • Hospital bills$400 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$382 million
  • Other service charges$274 million
  • Parks and recreation$32.9 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$24.2 million
  • Housing$22.2 million
  • Water$12.4 million
  • Gas$11.5 million
  • Garbage collection$4.6 million
  • Other education charges$3.4 million
  • Road charges$2.0 million
  • Airport$218 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money40%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
40%$14.2 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$170 million

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
12%$4.19 billion
Fines
0.1%$42.1 million
Oklahoma page →

Where the money goes

Social services42%Sent to local governments19%Schools and colleges15%Roads, transit and parking8.0%Police, fire, courts and jails4.2%All other spending12%

What stands out

42%

of Oklahoma's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Oklahoma breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
42%$14.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$14.4 billion
  • Welfare institutions$155 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$102 million
  • Veterans' services$46.0 million
Sent to local governments
19%$6.61 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: roads and highways and 18 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.23 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$456 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$309 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$154 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$128 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$32.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$29.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$20.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$16.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$15.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$10.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$10.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$8.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$5.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$2.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$339 thousand
  • Sent to the federal government$179 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$123 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$32 thousand
Schools and colleges
15%$5.40 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$3.50 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$962 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$672 million
  • Other education$255 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$12.3 million
Roads, transit and parking
8.0%$2.82 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.18 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$623 million
  • Airports$5.8 million
  • Public transit$4.1 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.2%$1.48 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$618 million
  • Courts and legal services$286 million
  • Police$277 million
  • Inspections and regulation$210 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$88.0 million
Running the government and other costs
3.6%$1.27 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 4 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$488 million
  • Other and not broken out$456 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$177 million
  • Other government administration$89.9 million
  • Government buildings$31.8 million
  • Other government-run businesses$22.0 million
Health and hospitals
3.5%$1.23 billion
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$783 million
  • Hospitals$446 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.2%$792 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesElectric power; gas supply and 2 more
  • Electric power$771 million
  • Gas supply$11.7 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$4.6 million
  • Water supply$4.6 million
Interest on debt
1.2%$436 million
What's in interest on debtInterest on general debt and interest on electric power debt
  • Interest on general debt$360 million
  • Interest on electric power debt$76.1 million
Environment and natural resources
0.8%$269 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$269 million
Housing and community development
0.7%$255 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$86.7 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$81.2 million
  • Libraries$5.6 million
Oklahoma page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Oklahoma. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Okfuskee County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Weleetka School District 31. Oklahoma State Department of Education, Oklahoma Cost Accounting System (OCAS) district revenue and expenditure reports, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Graham - Dustin School District. Oklahoma State Department of Education, Oklahoma Cost Accounting System (OCAS) district revenue and expenditure reports, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Oklahoma school district figures are what each district reported to the Oklahoma State Department of Education's cost accounting system for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). The figures are on a cash basis (money received and payments made), so a year with a large construction project can show more spending than revenue. Spending includes principal and interest on debt. Transfers between funds, bond sale proceeds, balances carried over and trust and agency funds are left out. Money the state pays on the district's behalf, such as teacher retirement, is not included.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.