ZIP 75090 · Sherman, TX

Five governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 75090: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Texas governments, the Texas Education Agency, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 75090?
75090 is served by the State of Texas, Grayson County, Sherman Independent School District 906, Tom Bean Independent School District 918 and the City of Sherman. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Texas spent $211.3 billion (fiscal year ended August 31, 2023), Grayson County spent $71.7 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Sherman Independent School District 906 spent $280 million (fiscal year ended August 31, 2025), Tom Bean Independent School District 918 spent $11.7 million (fiscal year ended August 31, 2025) and City of Sherman spent $113 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 75090?
Of the governments serving 75090, Sherman Independent School District 906 collected $94.4 million (fiscal year ended August 31, 2025), Grayson County collected $46.3 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), City of Sherman collected $22.1 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023) and Tom Bean Independent School District 918 collected $4.0 million (fiscal year ended August 31, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 75090.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Grayson County, Sherman, Sherman Independent School District 906 and Tom Bean Independent School District 918

Why not this year? Texas governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Texas Education Agency (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 75090

60% of its $158 million in revenue · fiscal year ended August 31, 2025

Grayson County$46.3 million

60% of its $77.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

City of Sherman$22.1 million

18% of its $121 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

34% of its $11.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended August 31, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Grayson County

$71.7 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

County taxes65%Fees for services (airport, road charges)16%State tax money10%Fines and other6.4%Federal tax money2.4%Local tax money0.3%
Full Grayson County breakdown

What stands out

60%

of Grayson County's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people gets 28%.

County taxes65%

Property tax
60%$46.3 million
Other taxes
4.9%$3.8 million
What's in other taxesMotor vehicle licenses and alcoholic beverage licenses
  • Motor vehicle licenses$3.7 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$42 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services16%

Fees for services
16%$12.2 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges; airport and 1 more
  • Other service charges$9.8 million
  • Airport$1.5 million
  • Road charges$907 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money2.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.4%$1.8 million

State tax money10%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
10%$8.0 million

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.3%$217 thousand

Fines and other6.4%

Interest, rents and other
5.4%$4.1 million
Fines
1.0%$767 thousand
Grayson County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails54%Roads, transit and parking17%Running the government and other costs15%Health and hospitals6.1%Sent to other local governments4.9%All other spending2.6%

What stands out

54%

of Grayson County's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people spends 25%.

Full Grayson County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
54%$38.9 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$15.6 million
  • Courts and legal services$9.9 million
  • Police$9.1 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$3.6 million
  • Fire protection$685 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
17%$11.9 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; airports and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$10.1 million
  • Airports$1.7 million
  • Public transit$84 thousand
Running the government and other costs
15%$11.1 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); finance, tax collection and budgeting and 1 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$6.7 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.9 million
  • Government buildings$1.5 million
Health and hospitals
6.1%$4.4 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$4.4 million
Sent to other local governments
4.9%$3.5 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out and sent to the state government
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$2.1 million
  • Sent to the state government$1.5 million
Interest on debt
1.3%$930 thousand
Environment and natural resources
0.8%$602 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$602 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.4%$302 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$157 thousand
  • Libraries$145 thousand
Social services
<0.1%$21 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$21 thousand
Grayson County page →

Your city

City of Sherman

$113 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

About 21% of this ZIP is in Sherman.

Where the money comes from

City taxes48%Fees for services (water, sewer)36%Fines and other9.3%Federal tax money2.6%County and local tax money2.4%State tax money1.1%
Full Sherman breakdown

What stands out

24%

of Sherman's money comes from sales tax.Most U.S. cities of 10,000 to 50,000 people get none.

City taxes48%

Sales tax
24%$29.5 million
Property tax
18%$22.1 million
Other taxes
5.6%$6.8 million
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes; other licenses and 3 more
  • Public utility taxes$3.1 million
  • Other licenses$2.8 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$743 thousand
  • Occupation and business licenses$91 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$5 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services36%

Fees for services
36%$44.1 million
What's in fees for servicesWater; sewer and 7 more
  • Water$19.9 million
  • Sewer$10.1 million
  • Garbage collection$8.5 million
  • Road charges$2.3 million
  • Other service charges$2.0 million
  • Airport$521 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$499 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$268 thousand
  • Parking$13 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money2.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.6%$3.1 million

State tax money1.1%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
1.1%$1.3 million

County and local tax money2.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.4%$3.0 million

Fines and other9.3%

Interest, rents and other
8.6%$10.4 million
Fines
0.7%$859 thousand
Sherman page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails38%Water, sewer, trash and utilities23%Roads, transit and parking12%Running the government and other costs9.4%Interest on debt9.1%All other spending9.1%

What stands out

9.1%

of Sherman's spending goes to interest on debt.A typical U.S. city of 10,000 to 50,000 people spends 2.2%.

Full Sherman breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
38%$42.6 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; fire protection and 2 more
  • Police$22.9 million
  • Fire protection$15.9 million
  • Inspections and regulation$3.6 million
  • Courts and legal services$311 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
23%$25.6 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesWater supply; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Water supply$12.5 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$7.6 million
  • Sewer systems$5.4 million
Roads, transit and parking
12%$13.3 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$12.8 million
  • Airports$595 thousand
Running the government and other costs
9.4%$10.6 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); other and not broken out and 2 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$6.4 million
  • Other and not broken out$2.1 million
  • Other government-run businesses$1.1 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$985 thousand
Interest on debt
9.1%$10.3 million
What's in interest on debtInterest on water supply debt and interest on general debt
  • Interest on water supply debt$6.8 million
  • Interest on general debt$3.5 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
8.0%$9.0 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$7.9 million
  • Libraries$1.1 million
Housing and community development
1.1%$1.3 million
Social services
<0.1%$37 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$37 thousand
Sent to other local governments
<0.1%$32 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$32 thousand
Sherman page →

Your schools

Sherman Independent School District 906

$280 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended August 31, 2025), from the Texas Education Agency.

About 53% of this ZIP is in Sherman Independent School District 906.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes60%State tax money23%Fines and other9.1%Federal tax money7.4%Fees for services0.3%County and local tax money<0.1%
Full Sherman Independent School District 906 breakdown

School district taxes60%

Property tax
60%$94.4 million

Fees for services0.3%

Fees for services
0.3%$527 thousand

Federal tax money7.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
7.4%$11.6 million

State tax money23%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
23%$36.7 million

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$148 thousand

Fines and other9.1%

Interest, rents and other
9.1%$14.4 million
Sherman Independent School District 906 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges89%Debt payments (principal and interest)10%Sent to other local governments0.6%
Full Sherman Independent School District 906 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
89%$250 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
10%$28.4 million
Sent to other local governments
0.6%$1.6 million
Sherman Independent School District 906 page →

Tom Bean Independent School District 918

$11.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended August 31, 2025), from the Texas Education Agency.

About 35% of this ZIP is in Tom Bean Independent School District 918.

Where the money comes from

State tax money59%School district taxes34%Federal tax money4.0%Fees for services2.2%Fines and other1.2%
Full Tom Bean Independent School District 918 breakdown

School district taxes34%

Property tax
34%$4.0 million

Fees for services2.2%

Fees for services
2.2%$255 thousand

Federal tax money4.0%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.0%$471 thousand

State tax money59%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
59%$7.0 million

Fines and other1.2%

Interest, rents and other
1.2%$148 thousand
Tom Bean Independent School District 918 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges88%Debt payments (principal and interest)8.4%Sent to other local governments4.0%
Full Tom Bean Independent School District 918 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
88%$10.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
8.4%$990 thousand
Sent to other local governments
4.0%$467 thousand
Tom Bean Independent School District 918 page →

Your state

State of Texas

$211.3 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended August 31, 2023.

Where the money comes from

State taxes42%Federal tax money33%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)12%Fines and other11%Local tax money2.2%
Full Texas breakdown

What stands out

26%

of Texas' money comes from sales tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes42%

Sales tax
26%$54.3 billion
Other taxes
16%$33.0 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; severance taxes and 15 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$8.63 billion
  • Severance taxes$8.60 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$4.34 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$3.85 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$2.37 billion
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$1.79 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$1.10 billion
  • Public utility taxes$875 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$677 million
  • Driver's licenses$192 million
  • Other licenses$171 million
  • Corporation licenses$164 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$113 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$101 million
  • Amusement taxes$26.6 million
  • Public utility licenses$21.0 million
  • Amusement licenses$3.6 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$24.1 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 12 more
  • Hospital bills$11.5 billion
  • College tuition$8.99 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.91 billion
  • Other service charges$1.07 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$430 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$81.9 million
  • Parks and recreation$74.6 million
  • Housing$26.4 million
  • Road charges$26.2 million
  • Other education charges$24.4 million
  • School lunches$287 thousand
  • Garbage collection$166 thousand
  • Sewer$79 thousand
  • Other school charges$38 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money33%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
33%$68.4 billion

Local tax money2.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
2.2%$4.68 billion

Fines and other11%

Interest, rents and other
11%$23.2 billion
Fines
0.1%$305 million
Texas page →

Where the money goes

Social services27%Sent to local governments23%Schools and colleges20%Health and hospitals8.9%Roads, transit and parking8.8%All other spending11%

What stands out

20%

of Texas' spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical state government spends 15%.

Full Texas breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
27%$58.0 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; veterans' services and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$57.2 billion
  • Veterans' services$514 million
  • Welfare institutions$157 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$119 million
Sent to local governments
23%$49.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other and not broken out and 18 more
  • Sent to school districts$41.9 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1.99 billion
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$1.65 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.09 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$563 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$523 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$360 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$181 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$153 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$127 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$126 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$112 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$106 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$60.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$23.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$17.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$6.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$5.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$2.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.7 million
Schools and colleges
20%$42.7 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$35.7 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$2.81 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$2.73 billion
  • Other education$1.28 billion
  • Elementary and secondary schools$124 million
Health and hospitals
8.9%$18.8 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$14.7 billion
  • Public health$4.09 billion
Roads, transit and parking
8.8%$18.7 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$18.4 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$179 million
  • Public transit$59.6 million
  • Airports$16.0 million
  • Ports and harbors$15.0 million
Running the government and other costs
5.4%$11.3 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$6.05 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$4.68 billion
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$277 million
  • Government buildings$238 million
  • Other government administration$90.9 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.1%$8.70 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$4.75 billion
  • Police$1.87 billion
  • Courts and legal services$1.07 billion
  • Inspections and regulation$850 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$170 million
Interest on debt
0.9%$1.81 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.7%$1.42 billion
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$1.42 billion
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$543 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$499 million
  • Libraries$44.2 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$207 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems and garbage and solid waste
  • Sewer systems$120 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$87.6 million
Housing and community development
<0.1%$107 million
Texas page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Texas. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended August 31, 2023.

Grayson County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Sherman Independent School District 906. Texas Education Agency, PEIMS financial actual data, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended August 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended August 31, 2023.

Tom Bean Independent School District 918. Texas Education Agency, PEIMS financial actual data, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended August 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended August 31, 2023.

City of Sherman. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

How these figures are counted. Texas school district figures are the audited annual financial data that districts report to the Texas Education Agency (PEIMS) for the 2024-25 school year, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. They cover all governmental funds plus food service and other enterprise funds, and leave out bond proceeds, transfers between a district's own funds and internal service funds. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same district.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.