ZIP 76875 · Runnels County, TX

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 76875: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Texas governments, the Texas Education Agency, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 76875?
76875 is served by the State of Texas, Runnels County, Concho County, Paint Rock Independent School District 903, Ballinger Independent School District 901, Olfen Independent School District 906 and Miles Independent School District 902. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Texas spent $211.3 billion (fiscal year ended August 31, 2023), Runnels County spent $8.4 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Concho County spent $6.0 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2021), Paint Rock Independent School District 903 spent $9.3 million (fiscal year ended August 31, 2025), Ballinger Independent School District 901 spent $13.0 million (fiscal year ended August 31, 2025), Olfen Independent School District 906 spent $3.5 million (fiscal year ended August 31, 2025) and Miles Independent School District 902 spent $9.1 million (fiscal year ended August 31, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 76875?
Of the governments serving 76875, Runnels County collected $6.4 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Concho County collected $3.6 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2021), Ballinger Independent School District 901 collected $3.4 million (fiscal year ended August 31, 2025), Paint Rock Independent School District 903 collected $2.2 million (fiscal year ended August 31, 2025), Miles Independent School District 902 collected $1.6 million (fiscal year ended August 31, 2025) and Olfen Independent School District 906 collected $220 thousand (fiscal year ended August 31, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 76875.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Runnels County, Concho County, Paint Rock Independent School District 903 and Ballinger Independent School District 901

Why not this year? Texas governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Texas Education Agency (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 76875

Runnels County$6.4 million

60% of its $10.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Concho County$3.6 million

84% of its $4.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

22% of its $15.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended August 31, 2025

25% of its $9.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended August 31, 2025

18% of its $9.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended August 31, 2025

7.8% of its $2.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended August 31, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Runnels County and Concho County provides local services like police and parks.

Runnels County

$8.4 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 63% of this ZIP is in Runnels County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes73%State tax money10%Fines and other10%Fees for services5.3%Local tax money1.1%
Full Runnels County breakdown

What stands out

60%

of Runnels County's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 28%.

County taxes73%

Property tax
60%$6.4 million
Sales tax
7.7%$817 thousand
Other taxes
5.1%$540 thousand
What's in other taxesMotor vehicle licenses and alcoholic beverage licenses
  • Motor vehicle licenses$538 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$2 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services5.3%

Fees for services
5.3%$558 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$558 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money10%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
10%$1.1 million

Local tax money1.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
1.1%$112 thousand

Fines and other10%

Interest, rents and other
8.2%$862 thousand
Fines
2.0%$215 thousand
Runnels County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails34%Roads, transit and parking32%Running the government and other costs31%Environment and natural resources1.5%Health and hospitals0.5%All other spending0.7%

What stands out

32%

of Runnels County's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 16%.

Full Runnels County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
34%$2.9 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.5 million
  • Courts and legal services$733 thousand
  • Police$651 thousand
  • Fire protection$34 thousand
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$18 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
32%$2.7 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$2.7 million
Running the government and other costs
31%$2.6 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.1 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$836 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$468 thousand
  • Government buildings$190 thousand
Environment and natural resources
1.5%$128 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$128 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.5%$45 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$45 thousand
Social services
0.5%$43 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$43 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$13 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesLibraries
  • Libraries$13 thousand
Runnels County page →

Concho County

$6.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 37% of this ZIP is in Concho County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes84%Fees for services14%State tax money1.1%Fines and other0.2%
Full Concho County breakdown

What stands out

84%

of Concho County's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 28%.

County taxes84%

Property tax
84%$3.6 million

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$610 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$610 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money1.1%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
1.1%$45 thousand

Fines and other0.2%

Interest, rents and other
0.2%$8 thousand
Concho County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs64%Police, fire, courts and jails23%Roads, transit and parking10%Parks, recreation and libraries2.7%Social services0.2%

What stands out

64%

of Concho County's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 23%.

Full Concho County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
64%$3.9 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$2.9 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$613 thousand
  • Government buildings$179 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$150 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
23%$1.4 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Police$461 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$447 thousand
  • Prisons and jails$402 thousand
  • Fire protection$68 thousand
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$24 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
10%$600 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$600 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.7%$160 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesLibraries
  • Libraries$160 thousand
Social services
0.2%$12 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$12 thousand
Concho County page →

Your schools

Paint Rock Independent School District 903

$9.3 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended August 31, 2025), from the Texas Education Agency.

About 37% of this ZIP is in Paint Rock Independent School District 903.

Where the money comes from

State tax money56%School district taxes25%Fines and other14%Federal tax money5.3%
Full Paint Rock Independent School District 903 breakdown

School district taxes25%

Property tax
25%$2.2 million

Fees for services<0.1%

Fees for services
<0.1%$2 thousand

Federal tax money5.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.3%$479 thousand

State tax money56%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
56%$5.1 million

Fines and other14%

Interest, rents and other
14%$1.3 million
Paint Rock Independent School District 903 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges96%Debt payments (principal and interest)3.1%Sent to other local governments1.0%
Full Paint Rock Independent School District 903 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
96%$8.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.1%$285 thousand
Sent to other local governments
1.0%$88 thousand
Paint Rock Independent School District 903 page →

Ballinger Independent School District 901

$13.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended August 31, 2025), from the Texas Education Agency.

About 37% of this ZIP is in Ballinger Independent School District 901.

Where the money comes from

State tax money50%School district taxes22%Federal tax money14%Fines and other9.7%County and local tax money3.5%Fees for services0.7%
Full Ballinger Independent School District 901 breakdown

School district taxes22%

Property tax
22%$3.4 million

Fees for services0.7%

Fees for services
0.7%$109 thousand

Federal tax money14%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
14%$2.2 million

State tax money50%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
50%$7.7 million

County and local tax money3.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
3.5%$538 thousand

Fines and other9.7%

Interest, rents and other
9.7%$1.5 million
Ballinger Independent School District 901 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges93%Sent to other local governments6.9%Debt payments (principal and interest)0.6%
Full Ballinger Independent School District 901 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
93%$12.0 million
Sent to other local governments
6.9%$894 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.6%$74 thousand
Ballinger Independent School District 901 page →

Olfen Independent School District 906

$3.5 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended August 31, 2025), from the Texas Education Agency.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Olfen Independent School District 906.

Where the money comes from

State tax money81%Federal tax money7.9%School district taxes7.8%Fines and other2.9%
Full Olfen Independent School District 906 breakdown

School district taxes7.8%

Property tax
7.8%$220 thousand

Federal tax money7.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
7.9%$224 thousand

State tax money81%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
81%$2.3 million

Fines and other2.9%

Interest, rents and other
2.9%$82 thousand
Olfen Independent School District 906 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Debt payments (principal and interest)3.3%Sent to other local governments3.0%
Full Olfen Independent School District 906 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$3.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.3%$116 thousand
Sent to other local governments
3.0%$106 thousand
Olfen Independent School District 906 page →

Miles Independent School District 902

$9.1 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended August 31, 2025), from the Texas Education Agency.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Miles Independent School District 902.

Where the money comes from

State tax money69%School district taxes18%Fines and other6.5%Federal tax money4.5%Fees for services1.8%County and local tax money0.8%
Full Miles Independent School District 902 breakdown

School district taxes18%

Property tax
18%$1.6 million

Fees for services1.8%

Fees for services
1.8%$163 thousand

Federal tax money4.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.5%$413 thousand

State tax money69%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
69%$6.3 million

County and local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.8%$71 thousand

Fines and other6.5%

Interest, rents and other
6.5%$596 thousand
Miles Independent School District 902 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges89%Debt payments (principal and interest)8.8%Sent to other local governments2.1%
Full Miles Independent School District 902 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
89%$8.1 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
8.8%$802 thousand
Sent to other local governments
2.1%$192 thousand
Miles Independent School District 902 page →

Your state

State of Texas

$211.3 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended August 31, 2023.

Where the money comes from

State taxes42%Federal tax money33%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)12%Fines and other11%Local tax money2.2%
Full Texas breakdown

What stands out

26%

of Texas' money comes from sales tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes42%

Sales tax
26%$54.3 billion
Other taxes
16%$33.0 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; severance taxes and 15 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$8.63 billion
  • Severance taxes$8.60 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$4.34 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$3.85 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$2.37 billion
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$1.79 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$1.10 billion
  • Public utility taxes$875 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$677 million
  • Driver's licenses$192 million
  • Other licenses$171 million
  • Corporation licenses$164 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$113 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$101 million
  • Amusement taxes$26.6 million
  • Public utility licenses$21.0 million
  • Amusement licenses$3.6 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$24.1 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 12 more
  • Hospital bills$11.5 billion
  • College tuition$8.99 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.91 billion
  • Other service charges$1.07 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$430 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$81.9 million
  • Parks and recreation$74.6 million
  • Housing$26.4 million
  • Road charges$26.2 million
  • Other education charges$24.4 million
  • School lunches$287 thousand
  • Garbage collection$166 thousand
  • Sewer$79 thousand
  • Other school charges$38 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money33%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
33%$68.4 billion

Local tax money2.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
2.2%$4.68 billion

Fines and other11%

Interest, rents and other
11%$23.2 billion
Fines
0.1%$305 million
Texas page →

Where the money goes

Social services27%Sent to local governments23%Schools and colleges20%Health and hospitals8.9%Roads, transit and parking8.8%All other spending11%

What stands out

20%

of Texas' spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical state government spends 15%.

Full Texas breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
27%$58.0 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; veterans' services and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$57.2 billion
  • Veterans' services$514 million
  • Welfare institutions$157 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$119 million
Sent to local governments
23%$49.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other and not broken out and 18 more
  • Sent to school districts$41.9 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1.99 billion
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$1.65 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.09 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$563 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$523 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$360 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$181 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$153 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$127 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$126 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$112 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$106 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$60.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$23.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$17.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$6.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$5.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$2.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.7 million
Schools and colleges
20%$42.7 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$35.7 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$2.81 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$2.73 billion
  • Other education$1.28 billion
  • Elementary and secondary schools$124 million
Health and hospitals
8.9%$18.8 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$14.7 billion
  • Public health$4.09 billion
Roads, transit and parking
8.8%$18.7 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$18.4 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$179 million
  • Public transit$59.6 million
  • Airports$16.0 million
  • Ports and harbors$15.0 million
Running the government and other costs
5.4%$11.3 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$6.05 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$4.68 billion
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$277 million
  • Government buildings$238 million
  • Other government administration$90.9 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.1%$8.70 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$4.75 billion
  • Police$1.87 billion
  • Courts and legal services$1.07 billion
  • Inspections and regulation$850 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$170 million
Interest on debt
0.9%$1.81 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.7%$1.42 billion
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$1.42 billion
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$543 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$499 million
  • Libraries$44.2 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$207 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems and garbage and solid waste
  • Sewer systems$120 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$87.6 million
Housing and community development
<0.1%$107 million
Texas page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Texas. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended August 31, 2023.

Runnels County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

Concho County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Paint Rock Independent School District 903. Texas Education Agency, PEIMS financial actual data, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended August 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended August 31, 2023.

Ballinger Independent School District 901. Texas Education Agency, PEIMS financial actual data, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended August 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended August 31, 2023.

Olfen Independent School District 906. Texas Education Agency, PEIMS financial actual data, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended August 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended August 31, 2023.

Miles Independent School District 902. Texas Education Agency, PEIMS financial actual data, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended August 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended August 31, 2023.

How these figures are counted. Texas school district figures are the audited annual financial data that districts report to the Texas Education Agency (PEIMS) for the 2024-25 school year, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. They cover all governmental funds plus food service and other enterprise funds, and leave out bond proceeds, transfers between a district's own funds and internal service funds. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same district.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.