ZIP 78579 · Progreso, TX

Four governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 78579: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Texas governments, the Texas Education Agency, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 78579?
78579 is served by the State of Texas, Hidalgo County, Progreso Independent School District 910 and the City of Progreso. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Texas spent $211.3 billion (fiscal year ended August 31, 2023), Hidalgo County spent $809 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Progreso Independent School District 910 spent $28.1 million (fiscal year ended August 31, 2025) and City of Progreso spent $5.7 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 78579?
Of the governments serving 78579, Hidalgo County collected $316 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Progreso Independent School District 910 collected $3.5 million (fiscal year ended August 31, 2025) and City of Progreso collected $2.7 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 78579.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Hidalgo County, Progreso and Progreso Independent School District 910

Why not this year? Texas governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Texas Education Agency (for 2025). Figures for Hidalgo County come from its own audited annual financial report. Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 78579

Hidalgo County$316 million

38% of its $826 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

14% of its $25.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended August 31, 2025

38% of its $6.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Hidalgo County

$809 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the county's own audited annual financial report.

Where the money comes from

County taxes39%Fines and other31%Grants from federal, state and local governments25%Fees for services4.3%
Full Hidalgo County breakdown

County taxes39%

Property tax
38%$316 million
Other taxes
1.2%$10.2 million

Fees for services4.3%

Fees for services
4.3%$35.3 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments25%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
25%$208 million

Fines and other31%

Interest, rents and other
30%$249 million
Fines
1.0%$7.9 million
Hidalgo County page →

Where the money goes

Health and hospitals42%Running the government and other costs20%Police, fire, courts and jails19%Roads, transit and parking7.7%Debt payments (principal and interest)5.7%All other spending5.6%
Full Hidalgo County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Health and hospitals
42%$338 million
Running the government and other costs
20%$163 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
19%$155 million
Roads, transit and parking
7.7%$62.4 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.7%$45.9 million
Housing and community development
2.6%$21.4 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.6%$13.3 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.0%$8.5 million
Environment and natural resources
0.2%$1.8 million
Hidalgo County page →

Your city

City of Progreso

$5.7 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 32% of this ZIP is in Progreso.

Where the money comes from

City taxes50%Fees for services (water, garbage collection)46%Fines and other3.0%State tax money0.5%
Full Progreso breakdown

What stands out

12%

of Progreso's money comes from sales tax.Most U.S. cities, towns and villages of under 10,000 people get none.

City taxes50%

Property tax
38%$2.7 million
Sales tax
12%$801 thousand

Fees for services46%

Fees for services
46%$3.2 million
What's in fees for servicesWater and garbage collection
  • Water$2.9 million
  • Garbage collection$321 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money0.5%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
0.5%$37 thousand

Fines and other3.0%

Fines
2.6%$178 thousand
Interest, rents and other
0.5%$32 thousand
Progreso page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities37%Police, fire, courts and jails33%Running the government and other costs17%Roads, transit and parking10%Parks, recreation and libraries1.9%Environment and natural resources0.3%

What stands out

33%

of Progreso's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. city, town or village of under 10,000 people spends 11%.

Full Progreso breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
37%$2.1 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesWater supply; sewer systems and 1 more
  • Water supply$971 thousand
  • Sewer systems$718 thousand
  • Garbage and solid waste$455 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
33%$1.9 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice and courts and legal services
  • Police$1.2 million
  • Courts and legal services$672 thousand
Running the government and other costs
17%$986 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 1 more
  • Other and not broken out$552 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$404 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$30 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
10%$602 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$602 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.9%$108 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$108 thousand
Environment and natural resources
0.3%$16 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$16 thousand
Progreso page →

Your schools

Progreso Independent School District 910

$28.1 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended August 31, 2025), from the Texas Education Agency.

Where the money comes from

State tax money68%Federal tax money16%School district taxes14%Fines and other2.0%Fees for services0.1%
Full Progreso Independent School District 910 breakdown

School district taxes14%

Property tax
14%$3.5 million

Fees for services0.1%

Fees for services
0.1%$29 thousand

Federal tax money16%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
16%$4.2 million

State tax money68%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
68%$17.6 million

Fines and other2.0%

Interest, rents and other
2.0%$521 thousand
Progreso Independent School District 910 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges92%Debt payments (principal and interest)8.0%Sent to other local governments0.3%
Full Progreso Independent School District 910 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
92%$25.7 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
8.0%$2.3 million
Sent to other local governments
0.3%$98 thousand
Progreso Independent School District 910 page →

Your state

State of Texas

$211.3 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended August 31, 2023.

Where the money comes from

State taxes42%Federal tax money33%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)12%Fines and other11%Local tax money2.2%
Full Texas breakdown

What stands out

26%

of Texas' money comes from sales tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes42%

Sales tax
26%$54.3 billion
Other taxes
16%$33.0 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; severance taxes and 15 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$8.63 billion
  • Severance taxes$8.60 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$4.34 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$3.85 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$2.37 billion
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$1.79 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$1.10 billion
  • Public utility taxes$875 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$677 million
  • Driver's licenses$192 million
  • Other licenses$171 million
  • Corporation licenses$164 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$113 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$101 million
  • Amusement taxes$26.6 million
  • Public utility licenses$21.0 million
  • Amusement licenses$3.6 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$24.1 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 12 more
  • Hospital bills$11.5 billion
  • College tuition$8.99 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.91 billion
  • Other service charges$1.07 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$430 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$81.9 million
  • Parks and recreation$74.6 million
  • Housing$26.4 million
  • Road charges$26.2 million
  • Other education charges$24.4 million
  • School lunches$287 thousand
  • Garbage collection$166 thousand
  • Sewer$79 thousand
  • Other school charges$38 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money33%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
33%$68.4 billion

Local tax money2.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
2.2%$4.68 billion

Fines and other11%

Interest, rents and other
11%$23.2 billion
Fines
0.1%$305 million
Texas page →

Where the money goes

Social services27%Sent to local governments23%Schools and colleges20%Health and hospitals8.9%Roads, transit and parking8.8%All other spending11%

What stands out

20%

of Texas' spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical state government spends 15%.

Full Texas breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
27%$58.0 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; veterans' services and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$57.2 billion
  • Veterans' services$514 million
  • Welfare institutions$157 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$119 million
Sent to local governments
23%$49.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other and not broken out and 18 more
  • Sent to school districts$41.9 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1.99 billion
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$1.65 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.09 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$563 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$523 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$360 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$181 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$153 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$127 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$126 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$112 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$106 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$60.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$23.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$17.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$6.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$5.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$2.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.7 million
Schools and colleges
20%$42.7 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$35.7 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$2.81 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$2.73 billion
  • Other education$1.28 billion
  • Elementary and secondary schools$124 million
Health and hospitals
8.9%$18.8 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$14.7 billion
  • Public health$4.09 billion
Roads, transit and parking
8.8%$18.7 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$18.4 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$179 million
  • Public transit$59.6 million
  • Airports$16.0 million
  • Ports and harbors$15.0 million
Running the government and other costs
5.4%$11.3 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$6.05 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$4.68 billion
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$277 million
  • Government buildings$238 million
  • Other government administration$90.9 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.1%$8.70 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$4.75 billion
  • Police$1.87 billion
  • Courts and legal services$1.07 billion
  • Inspections and regulation$850 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$170 million
Interest on debt
0.9%$1.81 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.7%$1.42 billion
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$1.42 billion
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$543 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$499 million
  • Libraries$44.2 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$207 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems and garbage and solid waste
  • Sewer systems$120 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$87.6 million
Housing and community development
<0.1%$107 million
Texas page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Texas. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended August 31, 2023.

Hidalgo County. County of Hidalgo, Texas, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Progreso Independent School District 910. Texas Education Agency, PEIMS financial actual data, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended August 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended August 31, 2023.

City of Progreso. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How these figures are counted. Texas school district figures are the audited annual financial data that districts report to the Texas Education Agency (PEIMS) for the 2024-25 school year, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. They cover all governmental funds plus food service and other enterprise funds, and leave out bond proceeds, transfers between a district's own funds and internal service funds. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same district.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.