ZIP 79108 · Potter County, TX

Five governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 79108: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Texas governments, the Texas Education Agency, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 79108?
79108 is served by the State of Texas, Potter County, River Rd Independent School District 902, Bushland Independent School District 904 and Highland Park Independent School District 903. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Texas spent $211.3 billion (fiscal year ended August 31, 2023), Potter County spent $135 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), River Rd Independent School District 902 spent $19.5 million (fiscal year ended August 31, 2025), Bushland Independent School District 904 spent $32.7 million (fiscal year ended August 31, 2025) and Highland Park Independent School District 903 spent $36.2 million (fiscal year ended August 31, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 79108?
Of the governments serving 79108, Potter County collected $66.1 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Highland Park Independent School District 903 collected $20.0 million (fiscal year ended August 31, 2025), Bushland Independent School District 904 collected $17.6 million (fiscal year ended August 31, 2025) and River Rd Independent School District 902 collected $3.3 million (fiscal year ended August 31, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 79108.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Potter County, River Rd Independent School District 902, Bushland Independent School District 904 and Highland Park Independent School District 903

Why not this year? Texas governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Texas Education Agency (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 79108

Potter County$66.1 million

61% of its $108 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

74% of its $27.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended August 31, 2025

76% of its $23.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended August 31, 2025

17% of its $19.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended August 31, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Potter County provides local services like police and parks.

Potter County

$135 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 99% of this ZIP is in Potter County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes67%Federal tax money14%Fines and other12%State tax money4.7%Local tax money1.4%Fees for services (road charges)1.0%
Full Potter County breakdown

What stands out

61%

of Potter County's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people gets 28%.

County taxes67%

Property tax
61%$66.1 million
Sales tax
4.1%$4.4 million
Other taxes
1.4%$1.5 million
What's in other taxesMotor vehicle licenses; amusement licenses and 1 more
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.1 million
  • Amusement licenses$290 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$90 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services1.0%

Fees for services
1.0%$1.1 million
What's in fees for servicesRoad charges
  • Road charges$1.1 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money14%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
14%$15.6 million

State tax money4.7%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
4.7%$5.0 million

Local tax money1.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
1.4%$1.5 million

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
8.9%$9.6 million
Fines
2.9%$3.2 million
Potter County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs51%Police, fire, courts and jails44%Roads, transit and parking2.5%Interest on debt1.9%

What stands out

51%

of Potter County's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people spends 19%.

Full Potter County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
51%$69.4 million
What's in running the government and other costsGovernment buildings; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Government buildings$41.8 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$19.0 million
  • Other and not broken out$7.0 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
44%$60.0 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services; prisons and jails and 3 more
  • Courts and legal services$20.2 million
  • Prisons and jails$15.3 million
  • Police$15.0 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$4.7 million
  • Fire protection$4.7 million
Roads, transit and parking
2.5%$3.4 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$3.4 million
Interest on debt
1.9%$2.6 million
Potter County page →

Your schools

River Rd Independent School District 902

$19.5 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended August 31, 2025), from the Texas Education Agency.

About 36% of this ZIP is in River Rd Independent School District 902.

Where the money comes from

State tax money70%School district taxes17%Federal tax money8.3%Fees for services2.7%Fines and other2.6%
Full River Rd Independent School District 902 breakdown

School district taxes17%

Property tax
17%$3.3 million

Fees for services2.7%

Fees for services
2.7%$520 thousand

Federal tax money8.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
8.3%$1.6 million

State tax money70%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
70%$13.6 million

Fines and other2.6%

Interest, rents and other
2.6%$499 thousand
River Rd Independent School District 902 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Debt payments (principal and interest)6.1%Sent to other local governments0.2%
Full River Rd Independent School District 902 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$18.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
6.1%$1.2 million
Sent to other local governments
0.2%$33 thousand
River Rd Independent School District 902 page →

Bushland Independent School District 904

$32.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended August 31, 2025), from the Texas Education Agency.

About 30% of this ZIP is in Bushland Independent School District 904.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes76%State tax money16%Fines and other4.0%Federal tax money2.3%Fees for services1.9%
Full Bushland Independent School District 904 breakdown

School district taxes76%

Property tax
76%$17.6 million

Fees for services1.9%

Fees for services
1.9%$450 thousand

Federal tax money2.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.3%$535 thousand

State tax money16%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
16%$3.7 million

Fines and other4.0%

Interest, rents and other
4.0%$921 thousand
Bushland Independent School District 904 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges79%Debt payments (principal and interest)20%Sent to other local governments0.6%
Full Bushland Independent School District 904 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
79%$25.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
20%$6.6 million
Sent to other local governments
0.6%$181 thousand
Bushland Independent School District 904 page →

Highland Park Independent School District 903

$36.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended August 31, 2025), from the Texas Education Agency.

About 29% of this ZIP is in Highland Park Independent School District 903.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes74%Fines and other17%State tax money4.2%Federal tax money4.0%Fees for services0.6%
Full Highland Park Independent School District 903 breakdown

School district taxes74%

Property tax
74%$20.0 million

Fees for services0.6%

Fees for services
0.6%$153 thousand

Federal tax money4.0%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.0%$1.1 million

State tax money4.2%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
4.2%$1.1 million

Fines and other17%

Interest, rents and other
17%$4.7 million
Highland Park Independent School District 903 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges68%Debt payments (principal and interest)18%Sent to other local governments14%
Full Highland Park Independent School District 903 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
68%$24.5 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
18%$6.6 million
Sent to other local governments
14%$5.1 million
Highland Park Independent School District 903 page →

Your state

State of Texas

$211.3 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended August 31, 2023.

Where the money comes from

State taxes42%Federal tax money33%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)12%Fines and other11%Local tax money2.2%
Full Texas breakdown

What stands out

26%

of Texas' money comes from sales tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes42%

Sales tax
26%$54.3 billion
Other taxes
16%$33.0 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; severance taxes and 15 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$8.63 billion
  • Severance taxes$8.60 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$4.34 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$3.85 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$2.37 billion
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$1.79 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$1.10 billion
  • Public utility taxes$875 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$677 million
  • Driver's licenses$192 million
  • Other licenses$171 million
  • Corporation licenses$164 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$113 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$101 million
  • Amusement taxes$26.6 million
  • Public utility licenses$21.0 million
  • Amusement licenses$3.6 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$24.1 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 12 more
  • Hospital bills$11.5 billion
  • College tuition$8.99 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.91 billion
  • Other service charges$1.07 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$430 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$81.9 million
  • Parks and recreation$74.6 million
  • Housing$26.4 million
  • Road charges$26.2 million
  • Other education charges$24.4 million
  • School lunches$287 thousand
  • Garbage collection$166 thousand
  • Sewer$79 thousand
  • Other school charges$38 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money33%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
33%$68.4 billion

Local tax money2.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
2.2%$4.68 billion

Fines and other11%

Interest, rents and other
11%$23.2 billion
Fines
0.1%$305 million
Texas page →

Where the money goes

Social services27%Sent to local governments23%Schools and colleges20%Health and hospitals8.9%Roads, transit and parking8.8%All other spending11%

What stands out

20%

of Texas' spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical state government spends 15%.

Full Texas breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
27%$58.0 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; veterans' services and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$57.2 billion
  • Veterans' services$514 million
  • Welfare institutions$157 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$119 million
Sent to local governments
23%$49.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other and not broken out and 18 more
  • Sent to school districts$41.9 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1.99 billion
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$1.65 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.09 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$563 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$523 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$360 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$181 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$153 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$127 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$126 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$112 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$106 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$60.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$23.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$17.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$6.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$5.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$2.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.7 million
Schools and colleges
20%$42.7 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$35.7 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$2.81 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$2.73 billion
  • Other education$1.28 billion
  • Elementary and secondary schools$124 million
Health and hospitals
8.9%$18.8 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$14.7 billion
  • Public health$4.09 billion
Roads, transit and parking
8.8%$18.7 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$18.4 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$179 million
  • Public transit$59.6 million
  • Airports$16.0 million
  • Ports and harbors$15.0 million
Running the government and other costs
5.4%$11.3 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$6.05 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$4.68 billion
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$277 million
  • Government buildings$238 million
  • Other government administration$90.9 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.1%$8.70 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$4.75 billion
  • Police$1.87 billion
  • Courts and legal services$1.07 billion
  • Inspections and regulation$850 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$170 million
Interest on debt
0.9%$1.81 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.7%$1.42 billion
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$1.42 billion
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$543 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$499 million
  • Libraries$44.2 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$207 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems and garbage and solid waste
  • Sewer systems$120 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$87.6 million
Housing and community development
<0.1%$107 million
Texas page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Texas. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended August 31, 2023.

Potter County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

River Rd Independent School District 902. Texas Education Agency, PEIMS financial actual data, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended August 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended August 31, 2023.

Bushland Independent School District 904. Texas Education Agency, PEIMS financial actual data, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended August 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended August 31, 2023.

Highland Park Independent School District 903. Texas Education Agency, PEIMS financial actual data, school year 2024-25, fiscal year ended August 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended August 31, 2023.

How these figures are counted. Texas school district figures are the audited annual financial data that districts report to the Texas Education Agency (PEIMS) for the 2024-25 school year, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. They cover all governmental funds plus food service and other enterprise funds, and leave out bond proceeds, transfers between a district's own funds and internal service funds. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same district.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.