ZIP 83353 · Sun Valley, ID

Four governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 83353: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Idaho governments, the Idaho State Department of Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 83353?
83353 is served by the State of Idaho, Blaine County, Blaine County School District 61 and the City of Sun Valley. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Idaho spent $14.8 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Blaine County spent $41.0 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Blaine County School District 61 spent $73.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and City of Sun Valley spent $14.1 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 83353?
Of the governments serving 83353, Blaine County School District 61 collected $37.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Blaine County collected $16.4 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023) and City of Sun Valley collected $3.8 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 83353.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Blaine County, Sun Valley and Blaine County School District 61

Why not this year? Idaho governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Idaho State Department of Education (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 83353

44% of its $86.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Blaine County$16.4 million

46% of its $35.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

30% of its $12.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Blaine County

$41.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Where the money comes from

County taxes49%State tax money27%Fees for services (garbage collection)16%Fines and other8.0%
Full Blaine County breakdown

What stands out

46%

of Blaine County's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 28%.

County taxes49%

Property tax
46%$16.4 million
Other taxes
3.4%$1.2 million
What's in other taxesOther licenses; public utility taxes and 1 more
  • Other licenses$805 thousand
  • Public utility taxes$395 thousand
  • Motor vehicle licenses$29 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services16%

Fees for services
16%$5.8 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges and garbage collection
  • Other service charges$3.4 million
  • Garbage collection$2.4 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money27%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
27%$9.5 million

Fines and other8.0%

Interest, rents and other
7.0%$2.5 million
Fines
1.0%$371 thousand
Blaine County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs40%Police, fire, courts and jails33%Roads, transit and parking9.1%Health and hospitals8.3%Water, sewer, trash and utilities7.0%All other spending3.2%

What stands out

7%

of Blaine County's spending goes to water, sewer, trash and other utilities.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 0.8%.

Full Blaine County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
40%$16.2 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$8.7 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$3.5 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.6 million
  • Government buildings$1.4 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
33%$13.5 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; prisons and jails and 2 more
  • Police$6.3 million
  • Prisons and jails$3.8 million
  • Courts and legal services$2.6 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$776 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
9.1%$3.8 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$3.8 million
Health and hospitals
8.3%$3.4 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$3.4 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
7.0%$2.9 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$2.9 million
Environment and natural resources
1.3%$523 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$523 thousand
Social services
1.3%$519 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare and welfare institutions
  • Other public welfare$500 thousand
  • Welfare institutions$19 thousand
Interest on debt
0.3%$116 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$75 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$75 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.2%$62 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$62 thousand
Blaine County page →

Your city

City of Sun Valley

$14.1 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

About 99% of this ZIP is in Sun Valley.

Where the money comes from

City taxes70%Fines and other19%County and local tax money6.9%Fees for services3.3%State tax money1.0%
Full Sun Valley breakdown

What stands out

32%

of Sun Valley's money comes from sales tax.Most U.S. cities, towns and villages of under 10,000 people get none.

City taxes70%

Sales tax
32%$4.1 million
Property tax
30%$3.8 million
Other taxes
8.2%$1.0 million
What's in other taxesOther licenses; public utility licenses and 2 more
  • Other licenses$779 thousand
  • Public utility licenses$250 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$1 thousand
  • Occupation and business licenses$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services3.3%

Fees for services
3.3%$415 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$415 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money1.0%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
1.0%$124 thousand

County and local tax money6.9%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
6.9%$869 thousand

Fines and other19%

Interest, rents and other
18%$2.3 million
Fines
0.2%$25 thousand
Sun Valley page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails38%Running the government and other costs37%Housing and community development12%Roads, transit and parking9.0%Interest on debt4.5%

What stands out

12%

of Sun Valley's spending goes to housing and community development.Most U.S. cities, towns and villages of under 10,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Sun Valley breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
38%$5.4 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection; police and 1 more
  • Fire protection$2.6 million
  • Police$2.1 million
  • Inspections and regulation$604 thousand
Running the government and other costs
37%$5.2 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$5.2 million
Housing and community development
12%$1.7 million
Roads, transit and parking
9.0%$1.3 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$1.3 million
Interest on debt
4.5%$630 thousand
Sun Valley page →

Your schools

Blaine County School District 61

$73.8 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Idaho State Department of Education.

Where the money comes from

State tax money48%School district taxes44%Fines and other4.8%Federal tax money2.8%Fees for services0.4%
Full Blaine County School District 61 breakdown

School district taxes44%

Property tax
44%$37.8 million

Fees for services0.4%

Fees for services
0.4%$342 thousand

Federal tax money2.8%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.8%$2.4 million

State tax money48%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
48%$41.4 million

Fines and other4.8%

Interest, rents and other
4.8%$4.1 million
Blaine County School District 61 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%
Full Blaine County School District 61 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$73.8 million
Blaine County School District 61 page →

Your state

State of Idaho

$14.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes54%Federal tax money28%Fees for services (college tuition, liquor stores)11%Fines and other6.4%Local tax money0.2%
Full Idaho breakdown

What stands out

19%

of Idaho's money comes from sales tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes54%

Sales tax
19%$3.09 billion
Individual income tax
18%$2.89 billion
Other taxes
9.3%$1.48 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; insurance premium taxes and 15 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$393 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$299 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$237 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$217 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$110 million
  • Public utility licenses$74.8 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$58.7 million
  • Tobacco taxes$38.1 million
  • Driver's licenses$11.9 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$11.3 million
  • Corporation licenses$6.1 million
  • Severance taxes$6.0 million
  • Other licenses$5.2 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$4.6 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$2.1 million
  • Public utility taxes$2.1 million
  • Amusement licenses$272 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
7.4%$1.17 billion

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$1.75 billion
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges; college tuition and 9 more
  • Other service charges$727 million
  • College tuition$405 million
  • Liquor stores$254 million
  • University housing and dining$138 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$95.6 million
  • Housing$93.9 million
  • Parks and recreation$18.1 million
  • Road charges$10.3 million
  • Other education charges$8.7 million
  • Hospital bills$92 thousand
  • Airport$2 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money28%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
28%$4.50 billion

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.2%$24.0 million

Fines and other6.4%

Interest, rents and other
6.3%$1.01 billion
Fines
<0.1%$12.5 million
Idaho page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments32%Social services26%Schools and colleges13%Roads, transit and parking9.1%Running the government and other costs6.7%All other spending14%

What stands out

32%

of Idaho's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Idaho breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
32%$4.75 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 15 more
  • Sent to school districts$3.26 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$700 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$554 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$86.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$61.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$38.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$12.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$10.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$8.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$7.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$5.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$2.1 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$800 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$670 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$398 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$70 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$60 thousand
Social services
26%$3.82 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; veterans' services and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$3.73 billion
  • Veterans' services$49.2 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$37.5 million
  • Welfare institutions$1.1 million
Schools and colleges
13%$1.87 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$1.23 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$246 million
  • Other education$229 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$167 million
Roads, transit and parking
9.1%$1.34 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$1.34 billion
  • Airports$3.4 million
Running the government and other costs
6.7%$988 million
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$339 million
  • Other and not broken out$339 million
  • Government buildings$196 million
  • Other government administration$69.0 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$44.8 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.7%$690 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$328 million
  • Courts and legal services$124 million
  • Police$96.8 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$92.1 million
  • Inspections and regulation$49.3 million
Environment and natural resources
2.4%$351 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$351 million
Health and hospitals
2.3%$341 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$305 million
  • Hospitals$36.0 million
Housing and community development
1.5%$229 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$203 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores
  • Liquor stores$203 million
Interest on debt
1.2%$173 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.5%$76.8 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$69.4 million
  • Libraries$7.4 million
Idaho page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Idaho. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Blaine County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

Blaine County School District 61. Idaho State Department of Education, Financial Summaries of Idaho Schools, fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Sun Valley. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

How these figures are counted. Idaho school district figures come from each district's fiscal year 2025 financial summary filed with the Idaho State Department of Education. They cover governmental funds and enterprise funds such as school meals, and leave out transfers between funds and debt proceeds. Spending is grouped as education and debt payments, and local revenue the summary does not break out is shown as other income.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.