ZIP 83406 · Ammon, ID

Five governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 83406: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Idaho governments, the Idaho State Department of Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 83406?
83406 is served by the State of Idaho, Bonneville County, Bonneville Joint School District 93, the City of Ammon and Idaho Falls School District 91. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Idaho spent $14.8 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Bonneville County spent $110 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Bonneville Joint School District 93 spent $179 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), City of Ammon spent $17.5 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023) and Idaho Falls School District 91 spent $103 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 83406?
Of the governments serving 83406, Bonneville County collected $39.2 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Bonneville Joint School District 93 collected $14.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Idaho Falls School District 91 collected $3.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and City of Ammon collected $2.4 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 83406.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Bonneville County, Ammon, Bonneville Joint School District 93 and Idaho Falls School District 91

Why not this year? Idaho governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Idaho State Department of Education (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 83406

33% of its $119 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

7.2% of its $207 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

2.6% of its $148 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

City of Ammon$2.4 million

13% of its $18.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Bonneville County

$110 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

County taxes35%State tax money32%Fees for services (garbage collection, road charges)16%Fines and other8.0%Local tax money4.4%Federal tax money3.9%

What stands out

32%

of Bonneville County's money comes from state tax money.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people gets 22%.

Full Bonneville County breakdown

County taxes35%

Property tax
33%$39.2 million
Other taxes
2.5%$3.0 million
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes
  • Public utility taxes$3.0 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services16%

Fees for services
16%$18.8 million
What's in fees for servicesGarbage collection; other service charges and 3 more
  • Garbage collection$10.6 million
  • Other service charges$7.3 million
  • Road charges$534 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$278 thousand
  • Parks, land and natural resources$50 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money3.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.9%$4.7 million

State tax money32%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
32%$38.6 million

Local tax money4.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
4.4%$5.2 million

Fines and other8.0%

Interest, rents and other
7.6%$9.1 million
Fines
0.4%$462 thousand
Bonneville County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails39%Running the government and other costs17%Roads, transit and parking17%Health and hospitals13%Water, sewer, trash and utilities12%All other spending2.6%

What stands out

12%

of Bonneville County's spending goes to water, sewer, trash and other utilities.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people spends 1.6%.

Full Bonneville County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
39%$42.7 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; prisons and jails and 2 more
  • Police$15.3 million
  • Prisons and jails$13.5 million
  • Courts and legal services$11.7 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$2.2 million
Running the government and other costs
17%$19.0 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$11.4 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$4.2 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1.9 million
  • Government buildings$1.4 million
Roads, transit and parking
17%$18.8 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$18.8 million
Health and hospitals
13%$13.9 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$13.9 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
12%$12.7 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$12.7 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$1.1 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$1.1 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.9%$1.0 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$1.0 million
Social services
0.6%$671 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$671 thousand
Bonneville County page →

Your city

City of Ammon

$17.5 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

About 18% of this ZIP is in Ammon.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services (sewer, water)51%State tax money21%City taxes17%Fines and other11%Federal tax money0.3%

What stands out

21%

of Ammon's money comes from state tax money.A typical U.S. city of 10,000 to 50,000 people gets 7%.

Full Ammon breakdown

City taxes17%

Property tax
13%$2.4 million
Other taxes
3.3%$593 thousand
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes; occupation and business licenses and 2 more
  • Public utility taxes$520 thousand
  • Occupation and business licenses$56 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$10 thousand
  • Other licenses$7 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services51%

Fees for services
51%$9.2 million
What's in fees for servicesSewer; water and 5 more
  • Sewer$3.7 million
  • Water$3.6 million
  • Garbage collection$752 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$719 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$303 thousand
  • Road charges$78 thousand
  • Other service charges$2 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.3%$61 thousand

State tax money21%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
21%$3.9 million

Fines and other11%

Interest, rents and other
11%$1.9 million
Fines
<0.1%$18 thousand
Ammon page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities47%Running the government and other costs17%Police, fire, courts and jails15%Roads, transit and parking10%Parks, recreation and libraries7.5%Interest on debt3.1%

What stands out

47%

of Ammon's spending goes to water, sewer, trash and other utilities.A typical U.S. city of 10,000 to 50,000 people spends 24%.

Full Ammon breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
47%$8.2 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems; water supply and 1 more
  • Sewer systems$4.5 million
  • Water supply$2.2 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$1.5 million
Running the government and other costs
17%$3.1 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1.2 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$737 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$575 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$528 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
15%$2.6 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; inspections and regulation and 2 more
  • Police$2.0 million
  • Inspections and regulation$504 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$86 thousand
  • Fire protection$28 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
10%$1.8 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$1.8 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
7.5%$1.3 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$1.3 million
Interest on debt
3.1%$549 thousand
What's in interest on debtInterest on general debt and interest on water supply debt
  • Interest on general debt$468 thousand
  • Interest on water supply debt$81 thousand
Ammon page →

Your schools

Bonneville Joint School District 93

$179 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Idaho State Department of Education.

About 89% of this ZIP is in Bonneville Joint School District 93.

Where the money comes from

State tax money80%School district taxes7.2%Federal tax money6.1%Fines and other5.8%Fees for services0.6%
Full Bonneville Joint School District 93 breakdown

School district taxes7.2%

Property tax
7.2%$14.8 million

Fees for services0.6%

Fees for services
0.6%$1.3 million

Federal tax money6.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
6.1%$12.7 million

State tax money80%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
80%$166 million

Fines and other5.8%

Interest, rents and other
5.8%$11.9 million
Bonneville Joint School District 93 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges92%Debt payments (principal and interest)7.8%
Full Bonneville Joint School District 93 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
92%$165 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
7.8%$14.0 million
Bonneville Joint School District 93 page →

Idaho Falls School District 91

$103 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Idaho State Department of Education.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Idaho Falls School District 91.

Where the money comes from

State tax money82%Federal tax money8.6%Fines and other5.8%School district taxes2.6%Fees for services0.6%
Full Idaho Falls School District 91 breakdown

School district taxes2.6%

Property tax
2.6%$3.9 million

Fees for services0.6%

Fees for services
0.6%$892 thousand

Federal tax money8.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
8.6%$12.8 million

State tax money82%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
82%$122 million

Fines and other5.8%

Interest, rents and other
5.8%$8.6 million
Idaho Falls School District 91 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%
Full Idaho Falls School District 91 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$103 million
Idaho Falls School District 91 page →

Your state

State of Idaho

$14.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes54%Federal tax money28%Fees for services (college tuition, liquor stores)11%Fines and other6.4%Local tax money0.2%
Full Idaho breakdown

What stands out

19%

of Idaho's money comes from sales tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes54%

Sales tax
19%$3.09 billion
Individual income tax
18%$2.89 billion
Other taxes
9.3%$1.48 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; insurance premium taxes and 15 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$393 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$299 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$237 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$217 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$110 million
  • Public utility licenses$74.8 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$58.7 million
  • Tobacco taxes$38.1 million
  • Driver's licenses$11.9 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$11.3 million
  • Corporation licenses$6.1 million
  • Severance taxes$6.0 million
  • Other licenses$5.2 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$4.6 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$2.1 million
  • Public utility taxes$2.1 million
  • Amusement licenses$272 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
7.4%$1.17 billion

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$1.75 billion
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges; college tuition and 9 more
  • Other service charges$727 million
  • College tuition$405 million
  • Liquor stores$254 million
  • University housing and dining$138 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$95.6 million
  • Housing$93.9 million
  • Parks and recreation$18.1 million
  • Road charges$10.3 million
  • Other education charges$8.7 million
  • Hospital bills$92 thousand
  • Airport$2 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money28%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
28%$4.50 billion

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.2%$24.0 million

Fines and other6.4%

Interest, rents and other
6.3%$1.01 billion
Fines
<0.1%$12.5 million
Idaho page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments32%Social services26%Schools and colleges13%Roads, transit and parking9.1%Running the government and other costs6.7%All other spending14%

What stands out

32%

of Idaho's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Idaho breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
32%$4.75 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 15 more
  • Sent to school districts$3.26 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$700 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$554 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$86.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$61.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$38.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$12.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$10.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$8.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$7.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$5.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$2.1 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$800 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$670 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$398 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$70 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$60 thousand
Social services
26%$3.82 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; veterans' services and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$3.73 billion
  • Veterans' services$49.2 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$37.5 million
  • Welfare institutions$1.1 million
Schools and colleges
13%$1.87 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$1.23 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$246 million
  • Other education$229 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$167 million
Roads, transit and parking
9.1%$1.34 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$1.34 billion
  • Airports$3.4 million
Running the government and other costs
6.7%$988 million
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$339 million
  • Other and not broken out$339 million
  • Government buildings$196 million
  • Other government administration$69.0 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$44.8 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.7%$690 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$328 million
  • Courts and legal services$124 million
  • Police$96.8 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$92.1 million
  • Inspections and regulation$49.3 million
Environment and natural resources
2.4%$351 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$351 million
Health and hospitals
2.3%$341 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$305 million
  • Hospitals$36.0 million
Housing and community development
1.5%$229 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$203 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores
  • Liquor stores$203 million
Interest on debt
1.2%$173 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.5%$76.8 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$69.4 million
  • Libraries$7.4 million
Idaho page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Idaho. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Bonneville County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Bonneville Joint School District 93. Idaho State Department of Education, Financial Summaries of Idaho Schools, fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Ammon. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Idaho Falls School District 91. Idaho State Department of Education, Financial Summaries of Idaho Schools, fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Idaho school district figures come from each district's fiscal year 2025 financial summary filed with the Idaho State Department of Education. They cover governmental funds and enterprise funds such as school meals, and leave out transfers between funds and debt proceeds. Spending is grouped as education and debt payments, and local revenue the summary does not break out is shown as other income.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.