ZIP 83815 · Coeur D Alene, ID

Five governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 83815: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Idaho governments, the Idaho State Department of Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 83815?
83815 is served by the State of Idaho, Kootenai County, Coeur D Alene School District 271, the City of Coeur D Alene and the City of Dalton Gardens. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Idaho spent $14.8 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Kootenai County spent $154 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Coeur D Alene School District 271 spent $122 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), City of Coeur D Alene spent $87.5 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023) and City of Dalton Gardens spent $774 thousand (fiscal year ended September 30, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 83815?
Of the governments serving 83815, Kootenai County collected $61.9 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), City of Coeur D Alene collected $34.4 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Coeur D Alene School District 271 collected $22.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and City of Dalton Gardens collected $168 thousand (fiscal year ended September 30, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 83815.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Kootenai County, Coeur D Alene, Dalton Gardens and Coeur D Alene School District 271

Why not this year? Idaho governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Idaho State Department of Education (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 83815

Kootenai County$61.9 million

36% of its $170 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

28% of its $123 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

14% of its $163 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

15% of its $1.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2021

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Kootenai County

$154 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

County taxes38%Fees for services (garbage collection, parks, land and natural resources)27%State tax money20%Federal tax money6.8%Fines and other6.5%Local tax money2.2%

What stands out

27%

of Kootenai County's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people gets 11%.

Full Kootenai County breakdown

County taxes38%

Property tax
36%$61.9 million
Other taxes
1.3%$2.3 million
What's in other taxesOther licenses and motor vehicle licenses
  • Other licenses$2.2 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$86 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services27%

Fees for services
27%$45.7 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges; garbage collection and 4 more
  • Other service charges$21.2 million
  • Garbage collection$17.1 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$3.6 million
  • Airport$2.4 million
  • Transit fares$1.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$190 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money6.8%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
6.8%$11.5 million

State tax money20%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
20%$34.0 million

Local tax money2.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
2.2%$3.8 million

Fines and other6.5%

Interest, rents and other
5.3%$9.1 million
Fines
1.2%$2.0 million
Kootenai County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails40%Running the government and other costs26%Health and hospitals15%Water, sewer, trash and utilities7.9%Roads, transit and parking3.9%All other spending6.9%

What stands out

15%

of Kootenai County's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people spends 5.7%.

Full Kootenai County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
40%$62.0 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services; prisons and jails and 2 more
  • Courts and legal services$20.8 million
  • Prisons and jails$20.4 million
  • Police$17.8 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$3.0 million
Running the government and other costs
26%$39.7 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$27.1 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$7.2 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$4.5 million
  • Government buildings$821 thousand
Health and hospitals
15%$23.3 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$23.3 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
7.9%$12.2 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$12.2 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.9%$6.0 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingPublic transit and airports
  • Public transit$4.2 million
  • Airports$1.7 million
Environment and natural resources
3.8%$5.8 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$5.8 million
Housing and community development
2.3%$3.5 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.7%$1.0 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$1.0 million
Social services
0.2%$234 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$234 thousand
Kootenai County page →

Your cities and towns

City of Coeur D Alene

$87.5 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

About 60% of this ZIP is in Coeur D Alene.

Where the money comes from

City taxes34%Fees for services (sewer, water)33%Fines and other17%State tax money11%Federal tax money3.0%County and local tax money2.2%
Full Coeur D Alene breakdown

What stands out

16%

of Coeur D Alene's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical U.S. city of 50,000+ people gets 6.9%.

City taxes34%

Property tax
28%$34.4 million
Other taxes
6.4%$7.9 million
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes; other licenses and 1 more
  • Public utility taxes$4.0 million
  • Other licenses$3.6 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$342 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services33%

Fees for services
33%$40.1 million
What's in fees for servicesSewer; water and 8 more
  • Sewer$18.9 million
  • Water$9.7 million
  • Garbage collection$7.9 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$1.1 million
  • Parking$941 thousand
  • Road charges$712 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$608 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$217 thousand
  • Housing$33 thousand
  • Other service charges$13 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money3.0%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.0%$3.7 million

State tax money11%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
11%$13.6 million

County and local tax money2.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.2%$2.7 million

Fines and other17%

Interest, rents and other
16%$20.2 million
Fines
0.5%$614 thousand
Coeur D Alene page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails41%Water, sewer, trash and utilities18%Roads, transit and parking11%Housing and community development9.5%Parks, recreation and libraries8.0%All other spending13%

What stands out

9.5%

of Coeur D Alene's spending goes to housing and community development.A typical U.S. city of 50,000+ people spends 1.4%.

Full Coeur D Alene breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
41%$35.6 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; fire protection and 2 more
  • Police$19.7 million
  • Fire protection$13.6 million
  • Courts and legal services$1.2 million
  • Inspections and regulation$1.1 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
18%$16.1 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems; water supply and 1 more
  • Sewer systems$6.8 million
  • Water supply$4.7 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$4.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
11%$9.2 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and parking
  • Roads and highways$9.1 million
  • Parking$146 thousand
Housing and community development
9.5%$8.3 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
8.0%$7.0 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$5.2 million
  • Libraries$1.9 million
Running the government and other costs
7.8%$6.8 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$4.5 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.4 million
  • Government buildings$644 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$337 thousand
Sent to other local governments
3.5%$3.1 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$3.1 million
Interest on debt
1.4%$1.3 million
Environment and natural resources
<0.1%$54 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$54 thousand
Coeur D Alene page →

City of Dalton Gardens

$774 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2021.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Dalton Gardens.

Where the money comes from

State tax money58%City taxes26%Fines and other11%Fees for services (parks and recreation)4.9%

What stands out

58%

of Dalton Gardens' money comes from state tax money.A typical U.S. city, town or village of under 10,000 people gets 10%.

Full Dalton Gardens breakdown

City taxes26%

Property tax
15%$168 thousand
Other taxes
10%$112 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$112 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services4.9%

Fees for services
4.9%$53 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges and parks and recreation
  • Other service charges$52 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money58%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
58%$628 thousand

Fines and other11%

Interest, rents and other
11%$119 thousand
Fines
0.5%$5 thousand
Dalton Gardens page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs51%Police, fire, courts and jails26%Roads, transit and parking15%Parks, recreation and libraries3.5%Interest on debt3.5%Sent to other local governments0.8%

What stands out

51%

of Dalton Gardens' spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. city, town or village of under 10,000 people spends 22%.

Full Dalton Gardens breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
51%$391 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); government buildings and 2 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$162 thousand
  • Government buildings$95 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$86 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$48 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
26%$205 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsInspections and regulation; courts and legal services and 1 more
  • Inspections and regulation$103 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$62 thousand
  • Fire protection$40 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
15%$118 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$118 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.5%$27 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$27 thousand
Interest on debt
3.5%$27 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.8%$6 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$6 thousand
Dalton Gardens page →

Your schools

Coeur D Alene School District 271

$122 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Idaho State Department of Education.

Where the money comes from

State tax money73%School district taxes14%Fines and other7.1%Federal tax money5.4%Fees for services0.5%
Full Coeur D Alene School District 271 breakdown

School district taxes14%

Property tax
14%$22.3 million

Fees for services0.5%

Fees for services
0.5%$893 thousand

Federal tax money5.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.4%$8.7 million

State tax money73%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
73%$119 million

Fines and other7.1%

Interest, rents and other
7.1%$11.5 million
Coeur D Alene School District 271 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges96%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.0%
Full Coeur D Alene School District 271 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
96%$118 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.0%$4.9 million
Coeur D Alene School District 271 page →

Your state

State of Idaho

$14.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes54%Federal tax money28%Fees for services (college tuition, liquor stores)11%Fines and other6.4%Local tax money0.2%
Full Idaho breakdown

What stands out

19%

of Idaho's money comes from sales tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes54%

Sales tax
19%$3.09 billion
Individual income tax
18%$2.89 billion
Other taxes
9.3%$1.48 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; insurance premium taxes and 15 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$393 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$299 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$237 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$217 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$110 million
  • Public utility licenses$74.8 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$58.7 million
  • Tobacco taxes$38.1 million
  • Driver's licenses$11.9 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$11.3 million
  • Corporation licenses$6.1 million
  • Severance taxes$6.0 million
  • Other licenses$5.2 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$4.6 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$2.1 million
  • Public utility taxes$2.1 million
  • Amusement licenses$272 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
7.4%$1.17 billion

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$1.75 billion
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges; college tuition and 9 more
  • Other service charges$727 million
  • College tuition$405 million
  • Liquor stores$254 million
  • University housing and dining$138 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$95.6 million
  • Housing$93.9 million
  • Parks and recreation$18.1 million
  • Road charges$10.3 million
  • Other education charges$8.7 million
  • Hospital bills$92 thousand
  • Airport$2 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money28%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
28%$4.50 billion

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.2%$24.0 million

Fines and other6.4%

Interest, rents and other
6.3%$1.01 billion
Fines
<0.1%$12.5 million
Idaho page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments32%Social services26%Schools and colleges13%Roads, transit and parking9.1%Running the government and other costs6.7%All other spending14%

What stands out

32%

of Idaho's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Idaho breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
32%$4.75 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 15 more
  • Sent to school districts$3.26 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$700 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$554 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$86.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$61.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$38.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$12.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$10.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$8.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$7.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$5.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$2.1 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$800 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$670 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$398 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$70 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$60 thousand
Social services
26%$3.82 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; veterans' services and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$3.73 billion
  • Veterans' services$49.2 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$37.5 million
  • Welfare institutions$1.1 million
Schools and colleges
13%$1.87 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$1.23 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$246 million
  • Other education$229 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$167 million
Roads, transit and parking
9.1%$1.34 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$1.34 billion
  • Airports$3.4 million
Running the government and other costs
6.7%$988 million
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$339 million
  • Other and not broken out$339 million
  • Government buildings$196 million
  • Other government administration$69.0 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$44.8 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.7%$690 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$328 million
  • Courts and legal services$124 million
  • Police$96.8 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$92.1 million
  • Inspections and regulation$49.3 million
Environment and natural resources
2.4%$351 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$351 million
Health and hospitals
2.3%$341 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$305 million
  • Hospitals$36.0 million
Housing and community development
1.5%$229 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$203 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores
  • Liquor stores$203 million
Interest on debt
1.2%$173 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.5%$76.8 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$69.4 million
  • Libraries$7.4 million
Idaho page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Idaho. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Kootenai County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Coeur D Alene School District 271. Idaho State Department of Education, Financial Summaries of Idaho Schools, fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Coeur D Alene. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

City of Dalton Gardens. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How these figures are counted. Idaho school district figures come from each district's fiscal year 2025 financial summary filed with the Idaho State Department of Education. They cover governmental funds and enterprise funds such as school meals, and leave out transfers between funds and debt proceeds. Spending is grouped as education and debt payments, and local revenue the summary does not break out is shown as other income.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.