ZIP 85301 · Glendale, AZ

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 85301: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Arizona governments, each government's own audited annual financial report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 85301?
85301 is served by the State of Arizona, Maricopa County, the City of Glendale, Glendale Elementary School District 40, Glendale Union High School District 205, Alhambra Elementary School District 68 and Phoenix Union High School District 210. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Arizona spent $61.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Maricopa County spent $3.21 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), City of Glendale spent $663 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Glendale Elementary School District 40 spent $127 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Glendale Union High School District 205 spent $229 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Alhambra Elementary School District 68 spent $164 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Phoenix Union High School District 210 spent $470 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 85301?
Of the governments serving 85301, State of Arizona collected $1.36 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Maricopa County collected $787 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Phoenix Union High School District 210 collected $276 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Glendale Union High School District 205 collected $64.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), City of Glendale collected $39.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Alhambra Elementary School District 68 collected $23.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Glendale Elementary School District 40 collected $18.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 85301.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Maricopa County, Glendale, Glendale Elementary School District 40 and Glendale Union High School District 205

Why not this year? Arizona governments with newer filings show figures from each government's own audited annual financial report (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 85301

2.2% of its $60.8 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

23% of its $3.37 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

46% of its $603 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

26% of its $251 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

5.5% of its $713 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

14% of its $175 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

13% of its $144 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Maricopa County

$3.21 billion budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the county's own audited annual financial report.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments53%County taxes34%Fines and other6.8%Fees for services6.3%
Full Maricopa County breakdown

County taxes34%

Property tax
23%$787 million
Sales tax
8.4%$285 million
Other taxes
2.0%$67.4 million

Fees for services6.3%

Fees for services
6.3%$212 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments53%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
53%$1.79 billion

Fines and other6.8%

Interest, rents and other
6.3%$212 million
Fines
0.6%$18.6 million
Maricopa County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails46%Social services26%Running the government and other costs19%Debt payments (principal and interest)3.6%Roads, transit and parking2.8%All other spending2.4%
Full Maricopa County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
46%$1.48 billion
Social services
26%$845 million
Running the government and other costs
19%$604 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.6%$115 million
Roads, transit and parking
2.8%$88.6 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.7%$54.7 million
Schools and colleges
0.7%$21.6 million
Maricopa County page →

Your city

City of Glendale

$663 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 99% of this ZIP is in Glendale.

Where the money comes from

City taxes43%State tax money28%Fees for services (water, sewer)22%Fines and other5.1%Federal tax money2.7%County and local tax money0.1%
Full Glendale breakdown

What stands out

33%

of Glendale's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. city of 50,000+ people gets 7.8%.

City taxes43%

Sales tax
33%$236 million
Property tax
5.5%$39.4 million
Other taxes
4.3%$30.8 million
What's in other taxesOther licenses and other selective sales taxes
  • Other licenses$29.6 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$1.2 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services22%

Fees for services
22%$154 million
What's in fees for servicesWater; sewer and 5 more
  • Water$66.2 million
  • Sewer$45.6 million
  • Other service charges$18.4 million
  • Garbage collection$12.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$6.2 million
  • Transit fares$5.3 million
  • Housing$184 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money2.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.7%$18.9 million

State tax money28%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
28%$196 million

County and local tax money0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.1%$971 thousand

Fines and other5.1%

Interest, rents and other
3.7%$26.7 million
Fines
1.3%$9.3 million
Glendale page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails32%Water, sewer, trash and utilities20%Roads, transit and parking15%Running the government and other costs15%Housing and community development6.7%All other spending11%

What stands out

6.7%

of Glendale's spending goes to housing and community development.A typical U.S. city of 50,000+ people spends 1.4%.

Full Glendale breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
32%$215 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; fire protection and 2 more
  • Police$144 million
  • Fire protection$53.0 million
  • Courts and legal services$12.7 million
  • Inspections and regulation$5.5 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
20%$134 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesWater supply; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Water supply$58.0 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$56.8 million
  • Sewer systems$19.0 million
Roads, transit and parking
15%$100 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and public transit
  • Roads and highways$69.9 million
  • Public transit$30.2 million
Running the government and other costs
15%$97.5 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$72.5 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$10.7 million
  • Government buildings$7.9 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$6.0 million
  • Other government-run businesses$381 thousand
Housing and community development
6.7%$44.6 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
6.7%$44.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$36.7 million
  • Libraries$7.5 million
Interest on debt
4.2%$27.9 million
What's in interest on debtInterest on general debt and interest on water supply debt
  • Interest on general debt$22.3 million
  • Interest on water supply debt$5.6 million
Glendale page →

Your schools

Glendale Elementary School District 40

$127 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 72% of this ZIP is in Glendale Elementary School District 40.

Where the money comes from

State tax money85%School district taxes13%Fees for services (school lunches)0.7%Fines and other0.7%Federal tax money0.4%County and local tax money0.3%

What stands out

85%

of Glendale Elementary School District 40's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with 5,000 to 25,000 students gets 59%.

Full Glendale Elementary School District 40 breakdown

School district taxes13%

Property tax
13%$18.4 million

Fees for services0.7%

Fees for services
0.7%$988 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$847 thousand
  • School lunches$141 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.4%$611 thousand

State tax money85%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
85%$122 million

County and local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.3%$435 thousand

Fines and other0.7%

Interest, rents and other
0.6%$919 thousand
Fines
<0.1%$58 thousand
Glendale Elementary School District 40 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Interest on debt1.4%
Full Glendale Elementary School District 40 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$125 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$125 million
Interest on debt
1.4%$1.8 million
Sent to other local governments
<0.1%$34 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to the state government
  • Sent to the state government$34 thousand
Glendale Elementary School District 40 page →

Glendale Union High School District 205

$229 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 72% of this ZIP is in Glendale Union High School District 205.

Where the money comes from

State tax money70%School district taxes26%County and local tax money2.0%Fees for services (school lunches)1.3%Fines and other0.6%Federal tax money0.5%

What stands out

70%

of Glendale Union High School District 205's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with 5,000 to 25,000 students gets 59%.

Full Glendale Union High School District 205 breakdown

School district taxes26%

Property tax
26%$64.2 million

Fees for services1.3%

Fees for services
1.3%$3.3 million
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$2.8 million
  • School lunches$425 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.5%$1.2 million

State tax money70%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
70%$176 million

County and local tax money2.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.0%$5.1 million

Fines and other0.6%

Interest, rents and other
0.6%$1.4 million
Fines
<0.1%$7 thousand
Glendale Union High School District 205 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges97%Interest on debt3.2%
Full Glendale Union High School District 205 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
97%$222 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$222 million
Interest on debt
3.2%$7.3 million
Sent to other local governments
<0.1%$30 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$30 thousand
Glendale Union High School District 205 page →

Alhambra Elementary School District 68

$164 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 27% of this ZIP is in Alhambra Elementary School District 68.

Where the money comes from

State tax money82%School district taxes14%Federal tax money2.3%Fines and other1.1%Fees for services (school lunches)0.7%County and local tax money0.3%

What stands out

82%

of Alhambra Elementary School District 68's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with 5,000 to 25,000 students gets 59%.

Full Alhambra Elementary School District 68 breakdown

School district taxes14%

Property tax
14%$23.7 million

Fees for services0.7%

Fees for services
0.7%$1.3 million
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches and other school charges
  • School lunches$737 thousand
  • Other school charges$553 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money2.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.3%$4.1 million

State tax money82%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
82%$144 million

County and local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.3%$542 thousand

Fines and other1.1%

Interest, rents and other
1.1%$2.0 million
Alhambra Elementary School District 68 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Interest on debt0.4%

What stands out

100%

of Alhambra Elementary School District 68's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with 5,000 to 25,000 students spends 96%.

Full Alhambra Elementary School District 68 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$163 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$163 million
Interest on debt
0.4%$681 thousand
Alhambra Elementary School District 68 page →

Phoenix Union High School District 210

$470 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 27% of this ZIP is in Phoenix Union High School District 210.

Where the money comes from

State tax money50%School district taxes46%Fines and other2.5%County and local tax money0.5%Fees for services (school lunches)0.4%Federal tax money0.2%
Full Phoenix Union High School District 210 breakdown

What stands out

46%

of Phoenix Union High School District 210's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with 25,000+ students gets 33%.

School district taxes46%

Property tax
46%$276 million

Fees for services0.4%

Fees for services
0.4%$2.7 million
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$2.2 million
  • School lunches$465 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.2%$1.2 million

State tax money50%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
50%$304 million

County and local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.5%$3.2 million

Fines and other2.5%

Interest, rents and other
2.4%$14.7 million
Fines
0.1%$695 thousand
Phoenix Union High School District 210 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges97%Interest on debt3.1%Sent to other local governments0.1%
Full Phoenix Union High School District 210 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
97%$455 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$455 million
Interest on debt
3.1%$14.5 million
Sent to other local governments
0.1%$473 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to the state government and sent to school districts
  • Sent to the state government$468 thousand
  • Sent to school districts$5 thousand
Phoenix Union High School District 210 page →

Your state

State of Arizona

$61.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money45%State taxes41%Fees for services (college tuition, university housing and dining)6.9%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.4%
Full Arizona breakdown

What stands out

22%

of Arizona's money comes from sales tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes41%

Sales tax
22%$13.2 billion
Individual income tax
7.9%$4.81 billion
Other taxes
6.5%$3.95 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 15 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$1.15 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$891 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$879 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$311 million
  • Tobacco taxes$259 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$193 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$88.5 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$44.5 million
  • Driver's licenses$35.9 million
  • Corporation licenses$30.1 million
  • Public utility taxes$22.2 million
  • Severance taxes$21.5 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$15.7 million
  • Amusement taxes$5.9 million
  • Other licenses$2.5 million
  • Public utility licenses$39 thousand
  • Amusement licenses$12 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
2.9%$1.78 billion
Property tax
2.2%$1.36 billion

Fees for services6.9%

Fees for services
6.9%$4.20 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; university housing and dining and 11 more
  • College tuition$3.07 billion
  • University housing and dining$573 million
  • Other service charges$330 million
  • Parks and recreation$109 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$66.4 million
  • Electric power$18.8 million
  • Road charges$15.9 million
  • Housing$12.6 million
  • Garbage collection$3.8 million
  • Other education charges$2.5 million
  • Other school charges$2.0 million
  • Airport$634 thousand
  • Hospital bills$61 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money45%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
45%$27.6 billion

Local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.4%$250 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.0%$3.65 billion
Fines
0.2%$113 million
Arizona page →

Where the money goes

Social services43%Sent to local governments26%Schools and colleges19%Police, fire, courts and jails4.0%Roads, transit and parking3.4%All other spending5.3%

What stands out

43%

of Arizona's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Arizona breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
43%$26.2 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$26.0 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$118 million
  • Welfare institutions$52.9 million
  • Veterans' services$21.1 million
Sent to local governments
26%$15.9 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 20 more
  • Sent to school districts$9.00 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$3.90 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.32 billion
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$539 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$264 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$148 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$135 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$124 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$103 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$56.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$55.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$55.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$47.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$42.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$32.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$32.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$22.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$15.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$7.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$3.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$480 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$86 thousand
Schools and colleges
19%$11.5 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$6.41 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$4.17 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$859 million
  • Other education$75.4 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$3 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.0%$2.43 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.58 billion
  • Police$431 million
  • Courts and legal services$217 million
  • Inspections and regulation$170 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$30.7 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.4%$2.10 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$2.09 billion
  • Airports$8.6 million
Running the government and other costs
2.0%$1.24 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$422 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$402 million
  • Other and not broken out$315 million
  • Other government administration$75.7 million
  • Government buildings$25.1 million
Health and hospitals
1.4%$884 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$883 million
  • Hospitals$281 thousand
Environment and natural resources
0.8%$468 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$468 million
Interest on debt
0.5%$293 million
What's in interest on debtInterest on general debt and interest on electric power debt
  • Interest on general debt$292 million
  • Interest on electric power debt$1.1 million
Housing and community development
0.3%$189 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$183 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$176 million
  • Libraries$6.5 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$23.7 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesElectric power; garbage and solid waste and 2 more
  • Electric power$17.6 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$2.8 million
  • Water supply$1.7 million
  • Sewer systems$1.7 million
Arizona page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Arizona. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Maricopa County. Maricopa County, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Glendale. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

Glendale Elementary School District 40. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Glendale Union High School District 205. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Alhambra Elementary School District 68. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Phoenix Union High School District 210. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are from an Arizona government's audited annual financial report for fiscal year 2025, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. They count the government's governmental funds and its enterprise funds (such as water, sewer, transit or airports), including construction spending and debt payments (principal as well as interest), and leave out internal service funds, pension and other trust funds, transfers between funds, borrowed money, depreciation and separately governed agencies the report lists apart. Grants are split into federal and state money only where the report itself splits them.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.