ZIP 85742 · Marana, AZ

Six governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 85742: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Arizona governments, each government's own audited annual financial report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 85742?
85742 is served by the State of Arizona, Pima County, Marana Unified School District 6, Amphitheater School District 10, the Town of Marana and the Town of Oro Valley. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Arizona spent $61.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Pima County spent $1.44 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Marana Unified School District 6 spent $183 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Amphitheater School District 10 spent $184 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Town of Marana spent $103 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Town of Oro Valley spent $106 million (fiscal year ended May 31, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 85742?
Of the governments serving 85742, State of Arizona collected $1.36 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Pima County collected $574 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Amphitheater School District 10 collected $79.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Marana Unified School District 6 collected $55.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Town of Marana collected $1.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 85742.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Pima County, Marana, Oro Valley and Marana Unified School District 6

Why not this year? Arizona governments with newer filings show figures from each government's own audited annual financial report (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 85742

2.2% of its $60.8 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Pima County$574 million

40% of its $1.42 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

45% of its $177 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

30% of its $183 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Town of Marana$1.8 million

0.9% of its $195 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Pima County

$1.44 billion budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the county's own audited annual financial report.

Where the money comes from

County taxes41%Grants from federal, state and local governments34%Fees for services19%Fines and other5.5%
Full Pima County breakdown

County taxes41%

Property tax
40%$574 million
Other taxes
0.7%$9.6 million

Fees for services19%

Fees for services
19%$277 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments34%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
34%$486 million

Fines and other5.5%

Interest, rents and other
4.6%$65.9 million
Fines
0.9%$12.8 million
Pima County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs42%Police, fire, courts and jails14%Water, sewer, trash and utilities10%Debt payments (principal and interest)9.0%Social services8.9%All other spending15%
Full Pima County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
42%$601 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
14%$208 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
10%$151 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
9.0%$129 million
Social services
8.9%$128 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
5.9%$84.2 million
Roads, transit and parking
4.9%$70.0 million
Health and hospitals
4.7%$67.4 million
Pima County page →

Your towns

Town of Marana

$103 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 18% of this ZIP is in Marana.

Where the money comes from

Town taxes43%State tax money28%Fees for services (water, sewer)14%Fines and other14%

What stands out

28%

of Marana's money comes from state tax money.A typical U.S. city of 50,000+ people gets 6.4%.

Full Marana breakdown

Town taxes43%

Sales tax
29%$56.4 million
Other taxes
13%$25.5 million
What's in other taxesOther licenses; other selective sales taxes and 1 more
  • Other licenses$22.7 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.1 million
  • Public utility taxes$659 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Property tax
0.9%$1.8 million

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$28.2 million
What's in fees for servicesWater; other service charges and 3 more
  • Water$19.4 million
  • Other service charges$5.4 million
  • Sewer$2.7 million
  • Airport$416 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$264 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money28%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
28%$55.3 million

Fines and other14%

Interest, rents and other
14%$26.4 million
Fines
0.8%$1.5 million
Marana page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs32%Police, fire, courts and jails23%Water, sewer, trash and utilities20%Roads, transit and parking9.5%Parks, recreation and libraries7.0%All other spending9.1%

What stands out

32%

of Marana's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. city of 50,000+ people spends 16%.

Full Marana breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
32%$32.7 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$21.1 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$6.0 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$3.9 million
  • Government buildings$1.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
23%$23.3 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice and courts and legal services
  • Police$20.6 million
  • Courts and legal services$2.8 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
20%$20.2 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesWater supply and sewer systems
  • Water supply$13.7 million
  • Sewer systems$6.4 million
Roads, transit and parking
9.5%$9.8 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$7.5 million
  • Airports$2.3 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
7.0%$7.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$7.2 million
Housing and community development
6.5%$6.7 million
Interest on debt
2.2%$2.2 million
Health and hospitals
0.4%$400 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$400 thousand
Marana page →

Town of Oro Valley

$106 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended May 31, 2024. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 10% of this ZIP is in Oro Valley.

Where the money comes from

State tax money35%Town taxes34%Fees for services (water, parks and recreation)29%Fines and other1.1%
Full Oro Valley breakdown

What stands out

31%

of Oro Valley's money comes from sales tax.Most U.S. cities of 10,000 to 50,000 people get none.

Town taxes34%

Sales tax
31%$33.1 million
Other taxes
2.5%$2.7 million
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$2.7 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
0.8%$819 thousand

Fees for services29%

Fees for services
29%$31.7 million
What's in fees for servicesWater; parks and recreation and 2 more
  • Water$22.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$6.7 million
  • Other service charges$2.5 million
  • Road charges$361 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money35%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
35%$37.9 million

Fines and other1.1%

Fines
1.1%$1.2 million
Oro Valley page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs29%Water, sewer, trash and utilities23%Police, fire, courts and jails21%Roads, transit and parking14%Parks, recreation and libraries12%All other spending1.4%

What stands out

29%

of Oro Valley's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. city of 10,000 to 50,000 people spends 18%.

Full Oro Valley breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
29%$30.5 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out and finance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Other and not broken out$24.5 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$5.9 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
23%$24.6 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesWater supply
  • Water supply$24.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
21%$22.0 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice
  • Police$22.0 million
Roads, transit and parking
14%$14.7 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and public transit
  • Roads and highways$12.9 million
  • Public transit$1.8 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
12%$12.9 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$12.9 million
Interest on debt
1.2%$1.2 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$254 thousand
Oro Valley page →

Your schools

Marana Unified School District 6

$183 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 76% of this ZIP is in Marana Unified School District 6.

Where the money comes from

State tax money62%School district taxes30%Fees for services (school lunches)4.2%Fines and other2.9%County and local tax money0.8%Federal tax money<0.1%
Full Marana Unified School District 6 breakdown

School district taxes30%

Property tax
30%$55.8 million

Fees for services4.2%

Fees for services
4.2%$7.7 million
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$6.6 million
  • School lunches$1.1 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money<0.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
<0.1%$158 thousand

State tax money62%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
62%$113 million

County and local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.8%$1.5 million

Fines and other2.9%

Interest, rents and other
2.9%$5.3 million
Marana Unified School District 6 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges96%Interest on debt4.4%Sent to other local governments0.1%
Full Marana Unified School District 6 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
96%$175 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$175 million
Interest on debt
4.4%$8.0 million
Sent to other local governments
0.1%$239 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts and sent to the state government
  • Sent to school districts$228 thousand
  • Sent to the state government$11 thousand
Marana Unified School District 6 page →

Amphitheater School District 10

$184 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 24% of this ZIP is in Amphitheater School District 10.

Where the money comes from

State tax money47%School district taxes45%Fees for services (school lunches)4.1%Fines and other2.1%County and local tax money1.4%
Full Amphitheater School District 10 breakdown

What stands out

45%

of Amphitheater School District 10's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with 5,000 to 25,000 students gets 29%.

School district taxes45%

Property tax
45%$79.8 million

Fees for services4.1%

Fees for services
4.1%$7.2 million
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$6.0 million
  • School lunches$1.2 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money<0.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
<0.1%$14 thousand

State tax money47%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
47%$83.9 million

County and local tax money1.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.4%$2.5 million

Fines and other2.1%

Interest, rents and other
1.9%$3.5 million
Fines
0.2%$347 thousand
Amphitheater School District 10 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges98%Interest on debt1.5%Sent to other local governments0.1%
Full Amphitheater School District 10 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
98%$181 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$181 million
Interest on debt
1.5%$2.8 million
Sent to other local governments
0.1%$258 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts and sent to the state government
  • Sent to school districts$229 thousand
  • Sent to the state government$29 thousand
Amphitheater School District 10 page →

Your state

State of Arizona

$61.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money45%State taxes41%Fees for services (college tuition, university housing and dining)6.9%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.4%
Full Arizona breakdown

What stands out

22%

of Arizona's money comes from sales tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes41%

Sales tax
22%$13.2 billion
Individual income tax
7.9%$4.81 billion
Other taxes
6.5%$3.95 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 15 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$1.15 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$891 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$879 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$311 million
  • Tobacco taxes$259 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$193 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$88.5 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$44.5 million
  • Driver's licenses$35.9 million
  • Corporation licenses$30.1 million
  • Public utility taxes$22.2 million
  • Severance taxes$21.5 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$15.7 million
  • Amusement taxes$5.9 million
  • Other licenses$2.5 million
  • Public utility licenses$39 thousand
  • Amusement licenses$12 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
2.9%$1.78 billion
Property tax
2.2%$1.36 billion

Fees for services6.9%

Fees for services
6.9%$4.20 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; university housing and dining and 11 more
  • College tuition$3.07 billion
  • University housing and dining$573 million
  • Other service charges$330 million
  • Parks and recreation$109 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$66.4 million
  • Electric power$18.8 million
  • Road charges$15.9 million
  • Housing$12.6 million
  • Garbage collection$3.8 million
  • Other education charges$2.5 million
  • Other school charges$2.0 million
  • Airport$634 thousand
  • Hospital bills$61 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money45%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
45%$27.6 billion

Local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.4%$250 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.0%$3.65 billion
Fines
0.2%$113 million
Arizona page →

Where the money goes

Social services43%Sent to local governments26%Schools and colleges19%Police, fire, courts and jails4.0%Roads, transit and parking3.4%All other spending5.3%

What stands out

43%

of Arizona's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Arizona breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
43%$26.2 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$26.0 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$118 million
  • Welfare institutions$52.9 million
  • Veterans' services$21.1 million
Sent to local governments
26%$15.9 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 20 more
  • Sent to school districts$9.00 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$3.90 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.32 billion
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$539 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$264 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$148 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$135 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$124 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$103 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$56.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$55.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$55.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$47.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$42.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$32.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$32.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$22.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$15.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$7.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$3.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$480 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$86 thousand
Schools and colleges
19%$11.5 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$6.41 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$4.17 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$859 million
  • Other education$75.4 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$3 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.0%$2.43 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.58 billion
  • Police$431 million
  • Courts and legal services$217 million
  • Inspections and regulation$170 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$30.7 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.4%$2.10 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$2.09 billion
  • Airports$8.6 million
Running the government and other costs
2.0%$1.24 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$422 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$402 million
  • Other and not broken out$315 million
  • Other government administration$75.7 million
  • Government buildings$25.1 million
Health and hospitals
1.4%$884 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$883 million
  • Hospitals$281 thousand
Environment and natural resources
0.8%$468 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$468 million
Interest on debt
0.5%$293 million
What's in interest on debtInterest on general debt and interest on electric power debt
  • Interest on general debt$292 million
  • Interest on electric power debt$1.1 million
Housing and community development
0.3%$189 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$183 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$176 million
  • Libraries$6.5 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$23.7 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesElectric power; garbage and solid waste and 2 more
  • Electric power$17.6 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$2.8 million
  • Water supply$1.7 million
  • Sewer systems$1.7 million
Arizona page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Arizona. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Pima County. Pima County, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Marana Unified School District 6. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Amphitheater School District 10. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Town of Marana. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

Town of Oro Valley. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended May 31, 2024. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are from an Arizona government's audited annual financial report for fiscal year 2025, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. They count the government's governmental funds and its enterprise funds (such as water, sewer, transit or airports), including construction spending and debt payments (principal as well as interest), and leave out internal service funds, pension and other trust funds, transfers between funds, borrowed money, depreciation and separately governed agencies the report lists apart. Grants are split into federal and state money only where the report itself splits them.

Debt payments leave out principal on sewer revenue bonds, a year that included bonds paid off early.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.