ZIP 85935 · Navajo County, AZ

Four governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 85935: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 85935?
85935 is served by the State of Arizona, Navajo County, Blue Ridge Unified School District 32 and Whiteriver Unified School District 20. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Arizona spent $61.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Navajo County spent $95.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Blue Ridge Unified School District 32 spent $25.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Whiteriver Unified School District 20 spent $60.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 85935?
Of the governments serving 85935, State of Arizona collected $1.36 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Navajo County collected $13.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Blue Ridge Unified School District 32 collected $12.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 85935.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Navajo County, Blue Ridge Unified School District 32 and Whiteriver Unified School District 20

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 85935

2.2% of its $60.8 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Navajo County$13.7 million

10% of its $136 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

46% of its $27.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Navajo County provides local services like police and parks.

Navajo County

$95.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State tax money35%Local tax money29%County taxes23%Fines and other13%Fees for services (water)0.9%

What stands out

29%

of Navajo County's money comes from county and other local tax money.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people gets 1.1%.

Full Navajo County breakdown

County taxes23%

Sales tax
12%$15.6 million
Property tax
10%$13.7 million
Other taxes
1.1%$1.5 million
What's in other taxesOccupation and business licenses; public utility taxes and 1 more
  • Occupation and business licenses$1.3 million
  • Public utility taxes$131 thousand
  • Other selective sales taxes$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services0.9%

Fees for services
0.9%$1.2 million
What's in fees for servicesWater
  • Water$1.2 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money<0.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
<0.1%$50 thousand

State tax money35%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
35%$47.1 million

Local tax money29%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
29%$39.5 million

Fines and other13%

Interest, rents and other
12%$16.2 million
Fines
0.6%$827 thousand
Navajo County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails28%Running the government and other costs27%Social services15%Roads, transit and parking15%Health and hospitals10%All other spending5.1%

What stands out

15%

of Navajo County's spending goes to social services.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people spends 1.5%.

Full Navajo County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
28%$27.1 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services; police and 2 more
  • Courts and legal services$11.8 million
  • Police$10.8 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$3.0 million
  • Prisons and jails$1.5 million
Running the government and other costs
27%$25.4 million
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 1 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$10.2 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$7.8 million
  • Other and not broken out$7.4 million
Social services
15%$13.9 million
What's in social servicesOther public welfare and welfare institutions
  • Other public welfare$9.9 million
  • Welfare institutions$4.0 million
Roads, transit and parking
15%$13.9 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$13.9 million
Health and hospitals
10%$9.9 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$9.9 million
Environment and natural resources
2.0%$1.9 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$1.9 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.4%$1.3 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesLibraries and parks and recreation
  • Libraries$1.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$200 thousand
Interest on debt
0.7%$661 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.6%$586 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesWater supply
  • Water supply$586 thousand
Schools and colleges
0.5%$454 thousand
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$454 thousand
Housing and community development
<0.1%$19 thousand
Navajo County page →

Your schools

Blue Ridge Unified School District 32

$25.3 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 83% of this ZIP is in Blue Ridge Unified School District 32.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes46%State tax money43%Federal tax money4.4%County and local tax money3.6%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)2.2%Fines and other1.3%
Full Blue Ridge Unified School District 32 breakdown

What stands out

46%

of Blue Ridge Unified School District 32's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes46%

Property tax
46%$12.7 million

Fees for services2.2%

Fees for services
2.2%$616 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$369 thousand
  • School lunches$237 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money4.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.4%$1.2 million

State tax money43%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
43%$11.9 million

County and local tax money3.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
3.6%$1.0 million

Fines and other1.3%

Interest, rents and other
1.3%$365 thousand
Blue Ridge Unified School District 32 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges89%Interest on debt11%

What stands out

11%

of Blue Ridge Unified School District 32's spending goes to interest on debt.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 0.9%.

Full Blue Ridge Unified School District 32 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
89%$22.7 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$22.7 million
Interest on debt
11%$2.7 million
Blue Ridge Unified School District 32 page →

Whiteriver Unified School District 20

$60.7 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 17% of this ZIP is in Whiteriver Unified School District 20.

Where the money comes from

State tax money51%Federal tax money41%Fines and other3.6%Fees for services (school lunches)2.5%County and local tax money1.3%

What stands out

41%

of Whiteriver Unified School District 20's money comes from federal tax money.Most school districts with fewer than 5,000 students get none.

Full Whiteriver Unified School District 20 breakdown

Fees for services2.5%

Fees for services
2.5%$1.6 million
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$1.6 million
  • School lunches$53 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money41%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
41%$26.0 million

State tax money51%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
51%$32.3 million

County and local tax money1.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.3%$843 thousand

Fines and other3.6%

Interest, rents and other
3.6%$2.3 million
Fines
<0.1%$11 thousand
Whiteriver Unified School District 20 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%

What stands out

100%

of Whiteriver Unified School District 20's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Whiteriver Unified School District 20 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$60.7 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$60.7 million
Whiteriver Unified School District 20 page →

Your state

State of Arizona

$61.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money45%State taxes41%Fees for services (college tuition, university housing and dining)6.9%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.4%
Full Arizona breakdown

What stands out

22%

of Arizona's money comes from sales tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes41%

Sales tax
22%$13.2 billion
Individual income tax
7.9%$4.81 billion
Other taxes
6.5%$3.95 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 15 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$1.15 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$891 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$879 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$311 million
  • Tobacco taxes$259 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$193 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$88.5 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$44.5 million
  • Driver's licenses$35.9 million
  • Corporation licenses$30.1 million
  • Public utility taxes$22.2 million
  • Severance taxes$21.5 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$15.7 million
  • Amusement taxes$5.9 million
  • Other licenses$2.5 million
  • Public utility licenses$39 thousand
  • Amusement licenses$12 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
2.9%$1.78 billion
Property tax
2.2%$1.36 billion

Fees for services6.9%

Fees for services
6.9%$4.20 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; university housing and dining and 11 more
  • College tuition$3.07 billion
  • University housing and dining$573 million
  • Other service charges$330 million
  • Parks and recreation$109 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$66.4 million
  • Electric power$18.8 million
  • Road charges$15.9 million
  • Housing$12.6 million
  • Garbage collection$3.8 million
  • Other education charges$2.5 million
  • Other school charges$2.0 million
  • Airport$634 thousand
  • Hospital bills$61 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money45%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
45%$27.6 billion

Local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.4%$250 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.0%$3.65 billion
Fines
0.2%$113 million
Arizona page →

Where the money goes

Social services43%Sent to local governments26%Schools and colleges19%Police, fire, courts and jails4.0%Roads, transit and parking3.4%All other spending5.3%

What stands out

43%

of Arizona's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Arizona breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
43%$26.2 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$26.0 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$118 million
  • Welfare institutions$52.9 million
  • Veterans' services$21.1 million
Sent to local governments
26%$15.9 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 20 more
  • Sent to school districts$9.00 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$3.90 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.32 billion
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$539 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$264 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$148 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$135 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$124 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$103 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$56.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$55.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$55.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$47.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$42.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$32.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$32.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$22.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$15.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$7.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$3.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$480 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$86 thousand
Schools and colleges
19%$11.5 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$6.41 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$4.17 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$859 million
  • Other education$75.4 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$3 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.0%$2.43 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.58 billion
  • Police$431 million
  • Courts and legal services$217 million
  • Inspections and regulation$170 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$30.7 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.4%$2.10 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$2.09 billion
  • Airports$8.6 million
Running the government and other costs
2.0%$1.24 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$422 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$402 million
  • Other and not broken out$315 million
  • Other government administration$75.7 million
  • Government buildings$25.1 million
Health and hospitals
1.4%$884 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$883 million
  • Hospitals$281 thousand
Environment and natural resources
0.8%$468 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$468 million
Interest on debt
0.5%$293 million
What's in interest on debtInterest on general debt and interest on electric power debt
  • Interest on general debt$292 million
  • Interest on electric power debt$1.1 million
Housing and community development
0.3%$189 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$183 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$176 million
  • Libraries$6.5 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$23.7 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesElectric power; garbage and solid waste and 2 more
  • Electric power$17.6 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$2.8 million
  • Water supply$1.7 million
  • Sewer systems$1.7 million
Arizona page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Arizona. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Navajo County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Blue Ridge Unified School District 32. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Whiteriver Unified School District 20. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.