ZIP 87029 · Rio Arriba County, NM

Three governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 87029: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 87029?
87029 is served by the State of New Mexico, Rio Arriba County and Jemez Mountain School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of New Mexico spent $33.5 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Rio Arriba County spent $42.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Jemez Mountain School District spent $6.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 87029?
Of the governments serving 87029, State of New Mexico collected $126 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Rio Arriba County collected $9.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Jemez Mountain School District collected $101 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 87029.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Rio Arriba County and Jemez Mountain School District

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 87029

0.3% of its $40.2 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

19% of its $52.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

1.6% of its $6.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Rio Arriba County provides local services like police and parks.

Rio Arriba County

$42.5 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

County taxes44%Fines and other36%State tax money16%Federal tax money3.9%
Full Rio Arriba County breakdown

What stands out

36%

of Rio Arriba County's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 4.1%.

County taxes44%

Sales tax
23%$12.1 million
Property tax
19%$9.7 million
Other taxes
2.3%$1.2 million
What's in other taxesMotor vehicle licenses; other selective sales taxes and 3 more
  • Motor vehicle licenses$723 thousand
  • Other selective sales taxes$326 thousand
  • Other licenses$89 thousand
  • Occupation and business licenses$43 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$2 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services<0.1%

Fees for services
<0.1%$1 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money3.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.9%$2.0 million

State tax money16%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
16%$8.5 million

Fines and other36%

Interest, rents and other
36%$18.6 million
Rio Arriba County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs39%Police, fire, courts and jails37%Roads, transit and parking11%Health and hospitals9.3%Social services1.6%All other spending2.3%

What stands out

37%

of Rio Arriba County's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 20%.

Full Rio Arriba County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
39%$16.4 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$8.0 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$6.3 million
  • Government buildings$2.1 million
  • Other government-run businesses$11 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
37%$15.7 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; prisons and jails and 3 more
  • Police$6.3 million
  • Prisons and jails$6.0 million
  • Fire protection$3.4 million
  • Courts and legal services$47 thousand
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$5 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
11%$4.8 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and public transit
  • Roads and highways$3.9 million
  • Public transit$940 thousand
Health and hospitals
9.3%$3.9 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$3.9 million
Social services
1.6%$686 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$686 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.3%$566 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$566 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.9%$401 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste and water supply
  • Garbage and solid waste$332 thousand
  • Water supply$69 thousand
Rio Arriba County page →

Your schools

Jemez Mountain School District

$6.6 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State tax money85%Federal tax money8.0%Fees for services (school lunches)3.2%Fines and other2.3%School district taxes1.6%

What stands out

8%

of Jemez Mountain School District's money comes from federal tax money.Most school districts with fewer than 5,000 students get none.

Full Jemez Mountain School District breakdown

School district taxes1.6%

Property tax
1.6%$101 thousand

Fees for services3.2%

Fees for services
3.2%$196 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$189 thousand
  • School lunches$7 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money8.0%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
8.0%$493 thousand

State tax money85%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
85%$5.2 million

Fines and other2.3%

Interest, rents and other
2.3%$143 thousand
Jemez Mountain School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%

What stands out

100%

of Jemez Mountain School District's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Jemez Mountain School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$6.6 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$6.6 million
Jemez Mountain School District page →

Your state

State of New Mexico

$33.5 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes35%Federal tax money31%Fines and other21%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)11%Local tax money1.5%
Full New Mexico breakdown

What stands out

21%

of New Mexico's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical state government gets 7.3%.

State taxes35%

Other taxes
17%$6.98 billion
What's in other taxesSeverance taxes; insurance premium taxes and 17 more
  • Severance taxes$4.71 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$684 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$319 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$293 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$242 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$185 million
  • Other licenses$109 million
  • Public utility taxes$104 million
  • Tobacco taxes$78.6 million
  • Amusement taxes$67.8 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$51.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$48.5 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$35.5 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$30.0 million
  • Driver's licenses$13.8 million
  • Corporation licenses$5.1 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$4.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$1.6 million
  • Amusement licenses$556 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Sales tax
11%$4.33 billion
Individual income tax
5.4%$2.17 billion
Business income tax
1.5%$610 million
Property tax
0.3%$126 million

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$4.36 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$3.52 billion
  • College tuition$480 million
  • Other service charges$235 million
  • University housing and dining$70.6 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$18.0 million
  • Housing$17.3 million
  • Road charges$12.8 million
  • Other education charges$9.4 million
  • Parks and recreation$1.3 million
  • Garbage collection$1.0 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money31%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
31%$12.4 billion

Local tax money1.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
1.5%$590 million

Fines and other21%

Interest, rents and other
21%$8.53 billion
Fines
0.2%$69.7 million
New Mexico page →

Where the money goes

Social services32%Sent to local governments26%Health and hospitals13%Schools and colleges11%Running the government and other costs8.0%All other spending11%

What stands out

13%

of New Mexico's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full New Mexico breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
32%$10.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$10.7 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$16.3 million
  • Veterans' services$8.5 million
Sent to local governments
26%$8.69 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 18 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.41 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$2.40 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$328 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$192 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$118 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$59.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$56.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$50.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$47.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$7.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$5.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$5.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$4.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$3.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$1.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$982 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$671 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$74 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$32 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$23 thousand
Health and hospitals
13%$4.26 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$3.71 billion
  • Public health$543 million
Schools and colleges
11%$3.59 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.42 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$674 million
  • Other education$337 million
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$151 million
Running the government and other costs
8.0%$2.68 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.51 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$972 million
  • Other government administration$106 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$68.5 million
  • Government buildings$24.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.5%$1.52 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services; prisons and jails and 3 more
  • Courts and legal services$516 million
  • Prisons and jails$424 million
  • Police$221 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$187 million
  • Inspections and regulation$168 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.6%$1.20 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.19 billion
  • Public transit$2.6 million
  • Airports$1.1 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$342 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$342 million
Interest on debt
0.9%$290 million
Housing and community development
0.4%$131 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$110 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$110 million
  • Libraries$84 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$21 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$21 thousand
New Mexico page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of New Mexico. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Rio Arriba County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Jemez Mountain School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.