ZIP 88201 · Chaves County, NM

Five governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 88201: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 88201?
88201 is served by the State of New Mexico, Chaves County, Roswell Independent Schools, Lincoln County and Hondo Valley School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of New Mexico spent $33.5 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Chaves County spent $57.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Roswell Independent Schools spent $185 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Lincoln County spent $28.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Hondo Valley School District spent $5.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 88201?
Of the governments serving 88201, State of New Mexico collected $126 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Lincoln County collected $21.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Chaves County collected $13.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Roswell Independent Schools collected $9.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Hondo Valley School District collected $417 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 88201.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Chaves County, Lincoln County, Roswell Independent Schools and Hondo Valley School District

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 88201

0.3% of its $40.2 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Lincoln County$21.8 million

71% of its $30.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Chaves County$13.8 million

22% of its $62.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

4.7% of its $207 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

7.4% of its $5.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Chaves County and Lincoln County provides local services like police and parks.

Chaves County

$57.2 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 87% of this ZIP is in Chaves County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes43%State tax money27%Federal tax money18%Fines and other11%Fees for services1.8%Local tax money0.5%
Full Chaves County breakdown

What stands out

20%

of Chaves County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people gets 4.2%.

County taxes43%

Property tax
22%$13.8 million
Sales tax
20%$12.8 million

Fees for services1.8%

Fees for services
1.8%$1.1 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$1.1 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money18%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
18%$11.3 million

State tax money27%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
27%$16.6 million

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.5%$315 thousand

Fines and other11%

Interest, rents and other
9.6%$6.0 million
Fines
0.9%$590 thousand
Chaves County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs47%Police, fire, courts and jails28%Sent to other local governments7.4%Roads, transit and parking6.5%Social services5.2%All other spending5.4%

What stands out

47%

of Chaves County's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people spends 19%.

Full Chaves County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
47%$27.0 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$17.1 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$4.4 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$3.4 million
  • Government buildings$2.1 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
28%$16.1 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; prisons and jails and 2 more
  • Police$8.8 million
  • Prisons and jails$6.1 million
  • Fire protection$1.0 million
  • Courts and legal services$189 thousand
Sent to other local governments
7.4%$4.2 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out and sent to the state government
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$3.0 million
  • Sent to the state government$1.2 million
Roads, transit and parking
6.5%$3.7 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$3.7 million
Social services
5.2%$3.0 million
What's in social servicesOther public welfare and welfare institutions
  • Other public welfare$2.8 million
  • Welfare institutions$134 thousand
Housing and community development
2.4%$1.4 million
Environment and natural resources
2.0%$1.1 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$1.1 million
Health and hospitals
0.6%$316 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$271 thousand
  • Public health$45 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.4%$233 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$233 thousand
Interest on debt
<0.1%$16 thousand
Chaves County page →

Lincoln County

$28.5 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 13% of this ZIP is in Lincoln County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes80%Federal tax money8.9%Fines and other6.2%Fees for services (garbage collection)3.1%State tax money1.5%
Full Lincoln County breakdown

What stands out

71%

of Lincoln County's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 28%.

County taxes80%

Property tax
71%$21.8 million
Sales tax
7.6%$2.4 million
Other taxes
2.2%$670 thousand
What's in other taxesMotor vehicle licenses; public utility taxes and 1 more
  • Motor vehicle licenses$605 thousand
  • Public utility taxes$60 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$5 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services3.1%

Fees for services
3.1%$958 thousand
What's in fees for servicesGarbage collection
  • Garbage collection$958 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money8.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
8.9%$2.8 million

State tax money1.5%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
1.5%$465 thousand

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.2%$1.9 million
Lincoln County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails62%Roads, transit and parking16%Running the government and other costs15%Water, sewer, trash and utilities4.8%Interest on debt2.5%Parks, recreation and libraries0.1%

What stands out

62%

of Lincoln County's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 20%.

Full Lincoln County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
62%$17.8 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice and prisons and jails
  • Police$11.0 million
  • Prisons and jails$6.8 million
Roads, transit and parking
16%$4.4 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$4.4 million
Running the government and other costs
15%$4.2 million
What's in running the government and other costsGovernment buildings and other and not broken out
  • Government buildings$3.4 million
  • Other and not broken out$789 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
4.8%$1.4 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$1.4 million
Interest on debt
2.5%$704 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$35 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesLibraries
  • Libraries$35 thousand
Lincoln County page →

Your schools

Roswell Independent Schools

$185 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 85% of this ZIP is in Roswell Independent Schools.

Where the money comes from

State tax money91%School district taxes4.7%Federal tax money1.7%Fines and other1.6%Fees for services (school lunches)0.8%
Full Roswell Independent Schools breakdown

What stands out

4.7%

of Roswell Independent Schools' money comes from property tax.A typical school district with 5,000 to 25,000 students gets 29%.

School district taxes4.7%

Property tax
4.7%$9.8 million

Fees for services0.8%

Fees for services
0.8%$1.6 million
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$1.4 million
  • School lunches$254 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money1.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.7%$3.4 million

State tax money91%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
91%$189 million

Fines and other1.6%

Interest, rents and other
1.6%$3.3 million
Roswell Independent Schools page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Interest on debt0.5%

What stands out

99%

of Roswell Independent Schools' spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with 5,000 to 25,000 students spends 96%.

Full Roswell Independent Schools breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$184 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$184 million
Interest on debt
0.5%$1.0 million
Roswell Independent Schools page →

Hondo Valley School District

$5.7 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Hondo Valley School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money89%School district taxes7.4%Fines and other1.9%Federal tax money1.1%Fees for services (school lunches)0.3%

What stands out

89%

of Hondo Valley School District's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Hondo Valley School District breakdown

School district taxes7.4%

Property tax
7.4%$417 thousand

Fees for services0.3%

Fees for services
0.3%$19 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$15 thousand
  • School lunches$4 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money1.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.1%$63 thousand

State tax money89%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
89%$5.0 million

Fines and other1.9%

Interest, rents and other
1.9%$107 thousand
Hondo Valley School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Interest on debt0.4%
Full Hondo Valley School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$5.7 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$5.7 million
Interest on debt
0.4%$23 thousand
Hondo Valley School District page →

Your state

State of New Mexico

$33.5 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes35%Federal tax money31%Fines and other21%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)11%Local tax money1.5%
Full New Mexico breakdown

What stands out

21%

of New Mexico's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical state government gets 7.3%.

State taxes35%

Other taxes
17%$6.98 billion
What's in other taxesSeverance taxes; insurance premium taxes and 17 more
  • Severance taxes$4.71 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$684 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$319 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$293 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$242 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$185 million
  • Other licenses$109 million
  • Public utility taxes$104 million
  • Tobacco taxes$78.6 million
  • Amusement taxes$67.8 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$51.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$48.5 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$35.5 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$30.0 million
  • Driver's licenses$13.8 million
  • Corporation licenses$5.1 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$4.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$1.6 million
  • Amusement licenses$556 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Sales tax
11%$4.33 billion
Individual income tax
5.4%$2.17 billion
Business income tax
1.5%$610 million
Property tax
0.3%$126 million

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$4.36 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$3.52 billion
  • College tuition$480 million
  • Other service charges$235 million
  • University housing and dining$70.6 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$18.0 million
  • Housing$17.3 million
  • Road charges$12.8 million
  • Other education charges$9.4 million
  • Parks and recreation$1.3 million
  • Garbage collection$1.0 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money31%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
31%$12.4 billion

Local tax money1.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
1.5%$590 million

Fines and other21%

Interest, rents and other
21%$8.53 billion
Fines
0.2%$69.7 million
New Mexico page →

Where the money goes

Social services32%Sent to local governments26%Health and hospitals13%Schools and colleges11%Running the government and other costs8.0%All other spending11%

What stands out

13%

of New Mexico's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full New Mexico breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
32%$10.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$10.7 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$16.3 million
  • Veterans' services$8.5 million
Sent to local governments
26%$8.69 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 18 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.41 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$2.40 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$328 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$192 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$118 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$59.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$56.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$50.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$47.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$7.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$5.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$5.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$4.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$3.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$1.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$982 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$671 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$74 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$32 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$23 thousand
Health and hospitals
13%$4.26 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$3.71 billion
  • Public health$543 million
Schools and colleges
11%$3.59 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.42 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$674 million
  • Other education$337 million
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$151 million
Running the government and other costs
8.0%$2.68 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.51 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$972 million
  • Other government administration$106 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$68.5 million
  • Government buildings$24.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.5%$1.52 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services; prisons and jails and 3 more
  • Courts and legal services$516 million
  • Prisons and jails$424 million
  • Police$221 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$187 million
  • Inspections and regulation$168 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.6%$1.20 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.19 billion
  • Public transit$2.6 million
  • Airports$1.1 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$342 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$342 million
Interest on debt
0.9%$290 million
Housing and community development
0.4%$131 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$110 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$110 million
  • Libraries$84 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$21 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$21 thousand
New Mexico page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of New Mexico. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Chaves County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Roswell Independent Schools. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Lincoln County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

Hondo Valley School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.