ZIP 88244 · Hobbs, NM

Four governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 88244: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 88244?
88244 is served by the State of New Mexico, Lea County, the City of Hobbs and Hobbs School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of New Mexico spent $33.5 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Lea County spent $160 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), City of Hobbs spent $128 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Hobbs School District spent $174 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 88244?
Of the governments serving 88244, Lea County collected $235 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), State of New Mexico collected $126 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Hobbs School District collected $31.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and City of Hobbs collected $4.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 88244.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Lea County, Hobbs and Hobbs School District

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 88244

Lea County$235 million

68% of its $345 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

0.3% of its $40.2 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

16% of its $196 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

City of Hobbs$4.6 million

3.3% of its $141 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Lea County

$160 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

County taxes83%Fines and other9.8%Local tax money2.4%Federal tax money2.2%State tax money1.8%Fees for services (airport)0.6%
Full Lea County breakdown

What stands out

68%

of Lea County's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people gets 28%.

County taxes83%

Property tax
68%$235 million
Sales tax
15%$52.7 million

Fees for services0.6%

Fees for services
0.6%$2.2 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges and airport
  • Other service charges$1.9 million
  • Airport$295 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money2.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.2%$7.6 million

State tax money1.8%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
1.8%$6.3 million

Local tax money2.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
2.4%$8.2 million

Fines and other9.8%

Interest, rents and other
9.7%$33.5 million
Fines
<0.1%$211 thousand
Lea County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails27%Running the government and other costs25%Sent to other local governments19%Roads, transit and parking18%Parks, recreation and libraries6.1%All other spending4.2%

What stands out

19%

of Lea County's spending goes to local governments.Most U.S. counties of 50,000 to 250,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Lea County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
27%$43.9 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; prisons and jails and 3 more
  • Police$18.4 million
  • Prisons and jails$18.1 million
  • Fire protection$4.4 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$2.2 million
  • Courts and legal services$926 thousand
Running the government and other costs
25%$39.8 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); other and not broken out and 1 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$26.6 million
  • Other and not broken out$9.6 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$3.5 million
Sent to other local governments
19%$30.6 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out and sent to the state government
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$20.3 million
  • Sent to the state government$10.4 million
Roads, transit and parking
18%$29.5 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$22.5 million
  • Airports$7.0 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
6.1%$9.8 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$9.8 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.9%$3.1 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste and water supply
  • Garbage and solid waste$3.1 million
  • Water supply$2 thousand
Health and hospitals
1.9%$3.0 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$3.0 million
Social services
0.3%$457 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$457 thousand
Environment and natural resources
<0.1%$126 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$126 thousand
Lea County page →

Your city

City of Hobbs

$128 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Where the money comes from

City taxes50%Fines and other25%Fees for services (water, sewer)21%State tax money2.8%Federal tax money1.3%County and local tax money0.6%
Full Hobbs breakdown

What stands out

45%

of Hobbs' money comes from sales tax.Most U.S. cities of 10,000 to 50,000 people get none.

City taxes50%

Sales tax
45%$63.7 million
Property tax
3.3%$4.6 million
Other taxes
1.4%$1.9 million
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 2 more
  • Public utility taxes$1.3 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$589 thousand
  • Occupation and business licenses$69 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$12 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services21%

Fees for services
21%$29.1 million
What's in fees for servicesWater; sewer and 3 more
  • Water$8.9 million
  • Sewer$8.9 million
  • Garbage collection$8.7 million
  • Parks and recreation$2.4 million
  • Other government-run businesses$268 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money1.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.3%$1.8 million

State tax money2.8%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
2.8%$4.0 million

County and local tax money0.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.6%$828 thousand

Fines and other25%

Interest, rents and other
22%$31.0 million
Fines
2.9%$4.1 million
Hobbs page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails33%Water, sewer, trash and utilities19%Running the government and other costs17%Parks, recreation and libraries14%Health and hospitals12%All other spending6.6%

What stands out

12%

of Hobbs' spending goes to health services and hospitals.Most U.S. cities of 10,000 to 50,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Hobbs breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
33%$41.9 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; fire protection and 3 more
  • Police$23.7 million
  • Fire protection$14.4 million
  • Courts and legal services$1.7 million
  • Prisons and jails$1.6 million
  • Inspections and regulation$424 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
19%$23.8 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste; water supply and 1 more
  • Garbage and solid waste$10.1 million
  • Water supply$8.2 million
  • Sewer systems$5.5 million
Running the government and other costs
17%$21.2 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$13.0 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$3.5 million
  • Government buildings$2.3 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.6 million
  • Other government-run businesses$749 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
14%$17.6 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$16.1 million
  • Libraries$1.5 million
Health and hospitals
12%$15.3 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$15.3 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.5%$7.1 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and public transit
  • Roads and highways$5.9 million
  • Public transit$1.2 million
Social services
0.7%$927 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$927 thousand
Interest on debt
0.3%$341 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.1%$145 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$145 thousand
Hobbs page →

Your schools

Hobbs School District

$174 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State tax money81%School district taxes16%Fees for services (school lunches)1.0%Federal tax money1.0%Fines and other0.9%

What stands out

81%

of Hobbs School District's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with 5,000 to 25,000 students gets 59%.

Full Hobbs School District breakdown

School district taxes16%

Property tax
16%$31.6 million

Fees for services1.0%

Fees for services
1.0%$2.1 million
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$1.7 million
  • School lunches$320 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money1.0%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.0%$1.9 million

State tax money81%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
81%$159 million

Fines and other0.9%

Interest, rents and other
0.9%$1.7 million
Hobbs School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Interest on debt1.0%
Full Hobbs School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$172 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$172 million
Interest on debt
1.0%$1.8 million
Hobbs School District page →

Your state

State of New Mexico

$33.5 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes35%Federal tax money31%Fines and other21%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)11%Local tax money1.5%
Full New Mexico breakdown

What stands out

21%

of New Mexico's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical state government gets 7.3%.

State taxes35%

Other taxes
17%$6.98 billion
What's in other taxesSeverance taxes; insurance premium taxes and 17 more
  • Severance taxes$4.71 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$684 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$319 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$293 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$242 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$185 million
  • Other licenses$109 million
  • Public utility taxes$104 million
  • Tobacco taxes$78.6 million
  • Amusement taxes$67.8 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$51.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$48.5 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$35.5 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$30.0 million
  • Driver's licenses$13.8 million
  • Corporation licenses$5.1 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$4.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$1.6 million
  • Amusement licenses$556 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Sales tax
11%$4.33 billion
Individual income tax
5.4%$2.17 billion
Business income tax
1.5%$610 million
Property tax
0.3%$126 million

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$4.36 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$3.52 billion
  • College tuition$480 million
  • Other service charges$235 million
  • University housing and dining$70.6 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$18.0 million
  • Housing$17.3 million
  • Road charges$12.8 million
  • Other education charges$9.4 million
  • Parks and recreation$1.3 million
  • Garbage collection$1.0 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money31%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
31%$12.4 billion

Local tax money1.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
1.5%$590 million

Fines and other21%

Interest, rents and other
21%$8.53 billion
Fines
0.2%$69.7 million
New Mexico page →

Where the money goes

Social services32%Sent to local governments26%Health and hospitals13%Schools and colleges11%Running the government and other costs8.0%All other spending11%

What stands out

13%

of New Mexico's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full New Mexico breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
32%$10.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$10.7 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$16.3 million
  • Veterans' services$8.5 million
Sent to local governments
26%$8.69 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 18 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.41 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$2.40 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$328 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$192 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$118 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$59.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$56.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$50.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$47.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$7.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$5.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$5.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$4.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$3.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$1.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$982 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$671 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$74 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$32 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$23 thousand
Health and hospitals
13%$4.26 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$3.71 billion
  • Public health$543 million
Schools and colleges
11%$3.59 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.42 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$674 million
  • Other education$337 million
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$151 million
Running the government and other costs
8.0%$2.68 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.51 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$972 million
  • Other government administration$106 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$68.5 million
  • Government buildings$24.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.5%$1.52 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services; prisons and jails and 3 more
  • Courts and legal services$516 million
  • Prisons and jails$424 million
  • Police$221 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$187 million
  • Inspections and regulation$168 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.6%$1.20 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.19 billion
  • Public transit$2.6 million
  • Airports$1.1 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$342 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$342 million
Interest on debt
0.9%$290 million
Housing and community development
0.4%$131 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$110 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$110 million
  • Libraries$84 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$21 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$21 thousand
New Mexico page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of New Mexico. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Lea County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Hobbs. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

Hobbs School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.