ZIP 88426 · Harding County, NM

Five governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 88426: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 88426?
88426 is served by the State of New Mexico, Harding County, Mosquero School District, Logan Municipal Schools and Quay County. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of New Mexico spent $33.5 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Harding County spent $861 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022), Mosquero School District spent $3.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Logan Municipal Schools spent $6.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Quay County spent $9.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 88426?
Of the governments serving 88426, State of New Mexico collected $126 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Quay County collected $3.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022), Mosquero School District collected $919 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Logan Municipal Schools collected $779 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Harding County collected $15 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 88426.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Harding County, Quay County, Mosquero School District and Logan Municipal Schools

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 88426

0.3% of its $40.2 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Quay County$3.0 million

24% of its $12.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2022

19% of its $4.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

11% of its $7.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Harding County$15 thousand

2.6% of its $578 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2022

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Harding County and Quay County provides local services like police and parks.

Harding County

$861 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2022.

About 66% of this ZIP is in Harding County.

Where the money comes from

State tax money84%Federal tax money11%Fees for services (sewer)3.1%County taxes2.6%

What stands out

84%

of Harding County's money comes from state tax money.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 23%.

Full Harding County breakdown

County taxes2.6%

Property tax
2.6%$15 thousand

Fees for services3.1%

Fees for services
3.1%$18 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSewer
  • Sewer$18 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money11%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
11%$61 thousand

State tax money84%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
84%$484 thousand
Harding County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs51%Roads, transit and parking31%Police, fire, courts and jails14%Water, sewer, trash and utilities3.5%

What stands out

51%

of Harding County's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 23%.

Full Harding County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
51%$438 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and finance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$243 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$195 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
31%$269 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$269 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
14%$124 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice and courts and legal services
  • Police$111 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$13 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
3.5%$30 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$30 thousand
Harding County page →

Quay County

$9.7 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2022.

About 31% of this ZIP is in Quay County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes43%State tax money41%Federal tax money7.5%Fines and other5.3%Local tax money2.0%Fees for services1.2%
Full Quay County breakdown

What stands out

19%

of Quay County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.6%.

County taxes43%

Property tax
24%$3.0 million
Sales tax
19%$2.3 million
Other taxes
0.6%$72 thousand
What's in other taxesMotor vehicle licenses and occupation and business licenses
  • Motor vehicle licenses$65 thousand
  • Occupation and business licenses$7 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services1.2%

Fees for services
1.2%$142 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$142 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money7.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
7.5%$918 thousand

State tax money41%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
41%$5.0 million

Local tax money2.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
2.0%$245 thousand

Fines and other5.3%

Interest, rents and other
4.8%$592 thousand
Fines
0.5%$62 thousand
Quay County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails32%Running the government and other costs24%Roads, transit and parking19%Health and hospitals18%Social services4.1%All other spending2.3%

What stands out

18%

of Quay County's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 4.8%.

Full Quay County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
32%$3.1 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.6 million
  • Police$735 thousand
  • Fire protection$606 thousand
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$101 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$25 thousand
Running the government and other costs
24%$2.3 million
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 2 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.0 million
  • Other and not broken out$481 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$433 thousand
  • Government buildings$385 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
19%$1.9 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$1.9 million
Health and hospitals
18%$1.8 million
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$1.0 million
  • Public health$767 thousand
Social services
4.1%$400 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$400 thousand
Sent to other local governments
1.3%$130 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to the state government and sent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to the state government$102 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$28 thousand
Interest on debt
0.5%$49 thousand
Environment and natural resources
0.4%$42 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$42 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
<0.1%$3 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesLibraries
  • Libraries$3 thousand
Quay County page →

Your schools

Mosquero School District

$3.4 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 55% of this ZIP is in Mosquero School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money68%School district taxes19%Fines and other9.9%Fees for services (school lunches)2.0%Federal tax money1.4%
Full Mosquero School District breakdown

What stands out

10%

of Mosquero School District's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 3.2%.

School district taxes19%

Property tax
19%$919 thousand

Fees for services2.0%

Fees for services
2.0%$99 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$92 thousand
  • School lunches$7 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money1.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.4%$67 thousand

State tax money68%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
68%$3.3 million

Fines and other9.9%

Interest, rents and other
9.9%$485 thousand
Mosquero School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges98%Interest on debt1.6%
Full Mosquero School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
98%$3.3 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$3.3 million
Interest on debt
1.6%$54 thousand
Mosquero School District page →

Logan Municipal Schools

$6.4 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 41% of this ZIP is in Logan Municipal Schools.

Where the money comes from

State tax money84%School district taxes11%Fees for services (school lunches)3.1%Fines and other1.5%Federal tax money0.4%

What stands out

84%

of Logan Municipal Schools' money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Logan Municipal Schools breakdown

School district taxes11%

Property tax
11%$779 thousand

Fees for services3.1%

Fees for services
3.1%$232 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$226 thousand
  • School lunches$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.4%$28 thousand

State tax money84%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
84%$6.2 million

Fines and other1.5%

Interest, rents and other
1.5%$107 thousand
Logan Municipal Schools page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Interest on debt0.1%

What stands out

100%

of Logan Municipal Schools' spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Logan Municipal Schools breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$6.4 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$6.4 million
Interest on debt
0.1%$7 thousand
Logan Municipal Schools page →

Your state

State of New Mexico

$33.5 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes35%Federal tax money31%Fines and other21%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)11%Local tax money1.5%
Full New Mexico breakdown

What stands out

21%

of New Mexico's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical state government gets 7.3%.

State taxes35%

Other taxes
17%$6.98 billion
What's in other taxesSeverance taxes; insurance premium taxes and 17 more
  • Severance taxes$4.71 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$684 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$319 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$293 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$242 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$185 million
  • Other licenses$109 million
  • Public utility taxes$104 million
  • Tobacco taxes$78.6 million
  • Amusement taxes$67.8 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$51.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$48.5 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$35.5 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$30.0 million
  • Driver's licenses$13.8 million
  • Corporation licenses$5.1 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$4.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$1.6 million
  • Amusement licenses$556 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Sales tax
11%$4.33 billion
Individual income tax
5.4%$2.17 billion
Business income tax
1.5%$610 million
Property tax
0.3%$126 million

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$4.36 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$3.52 billion
  • College tuition$480 million
  • Other service charges$235 million
  • University housing and dining$70.6 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$18.0 million
  • Housing$17.3 million
  • Road charges$12.8 million
  • Other education charges$9.4 million
  • Parks and recreation$1.3 million
  • Garbage collection$1.0 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money31%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
31%$12.4 billion

Local tax money1.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
1.5%$590 million

Fines and other21%

Interest, rents and other
21%$8.53 billion
Fines
0.2%$69.7 million
New Mexico page →

Where the money goes

Social services32%Sent to local governments26%Health and hospitals13%Schools and colleges11%Running the government and other costs8.0%All other spending11%

What stands out

13%

of New Mexico's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full New Mexico breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
32%$10.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$10.7 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$16.3 million
  • Veterans' services$8.5 million
Sent to local governments
26%$8.69 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 18 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.41 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$2.40 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$328 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$192 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$118 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$59.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$56.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$50.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$47.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$7.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$5.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$5.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$4.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$3.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$1.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$982 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$671 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$74 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$32 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$23 thousand
Health and hospitals
13%$4.26 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$3.71 billion
  • Public health$543 million
Schools and colleges
11%$3.59 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.42 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$674 million
  • Other education$337 million
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$151 million
Running the government and other costs
8.0%$2.68 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.51 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$972 million
  • Other government administration$106 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$68.5 million
  • Government buildings$24.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.5%$1.52 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services; prisons and jails and 3 more
  • Courts and legal services$516 million
  • Prisons and jails$424 million
  • Police$221 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$187 million
  • Inspections and regulation$168 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.6%$1.20 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.19 billion
  • Public transit$2.6 million
  • Airports$1.1 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$342 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$342 million
Interest on debt
0.9%$290 million
Housing and community development
0.4%$131 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$110 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$110 million
  • Libraries$84 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$21 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$21 thousand
New Mexico page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of New Mexico. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Harding County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Mosquero School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Logan Municipal Schools. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Quay County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.