ZIP 89316 · Eureka County, NV

Five governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 89316: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 89316?
89316 is served by the State of Nevada, Eureka County, Eureka County School District, White Pine County and White Pine County School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Nevada spent $24.6 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Eureka County spent $36.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Eureka County School District spent $16.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), White Pine County spent $76.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and White Pine County School District spent $29.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 89316?
Of the governments serving 89316, State of Nevada collected $1.82 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Eureka County collected $15.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), White Pine County collected $12.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and White Pine County School District collected $1.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 89316.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Eureka County, White Pine County, Eureka County School District and White Pine County School District

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 89316

State of Nevada$1.82 billion

7.0% of its $26.1 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Eureka County$15.0 million

43% of its $34.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

17% of its $74.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

5.1% of its $29.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Eureka County and White Pine County provides local services like police and parks.

Eureka County

$36.9 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 76% of this ZIP is in Eureka County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes77%Fines and other16%Local tax money5.3%Fees for services (water, sewer)2.0%
Full Eureka County breakdown

What stands out

31%

of Eureka County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.6%.

County taxes77%

Property tax
43%$15.0 million
Sales tax
31%$10.7 million
Other taxes
2.6%$882 thousand
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; occupation and business licenses and 2 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$811 thousand
  • Occupation and business licenses$63 thousand
  • Motor vehicle licenses$5 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services2.0%

Fees for services
2.0%$680 thousand
What's in fees for servicesWater; sewer and 4 more
  • Water$458 thousand
  • Sewer$59 thousand
  • Airport$58 thousand
  • Garbage collection$48 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$34 thousand
  • Parks, land and natural resources$23 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Local tax money5.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
5.3%$1.8 million

Fines and other16%

Interest, rents and other
15%$5.3 million
Fines
0.5%$173 thousand
Eureka County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking33%Police, fire, courts and jails26%Running the government and other costs19%Water, sewer, trash and utilities12%Social services3.3%All other spending5.6%

What stands out

12%

of Eureka County's spending goes to water, sewer, trash and other utilities.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 0.8%.

Full Eureka County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
33%$12.3 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$12.1 million
  • Airports$221 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
26%$9.7 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection; police and 2 more
  • Fire protection$4.1 million
  • Police$3.9 million
  • Courts and legal services$1.4 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$325 thousand
Running the government and other costs
19%$7.0 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$3.2 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.4 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1.4 million
  • Government buildings$1.0 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
12%$4.6 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesWater supply; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Water supply$4.0 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$530 thousand
  • Sewer systems$38 thousand
Social services
3.3%$1.2 million
What's in social servicesWelfare institutions
  • Welfare institutions$1.2 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.0%$1.1 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$995 thousand
  • Libraries$128 thousand
Environment and natural resources
2.1%$767 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$767 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.5%$169 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals
  • Hospitals$169 thousand
Eureka County page →

White Pine County

$76.1 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 24% of this ZIP is in White Pine County.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services (hospital bills, parks, land and natural resources)36%County taxes26%State tax money22%Federal tax money9.1%Fines and other4.7%Local tax money1.6%

What stands out

36%

of White Pine County's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 8.4%.

Full White Pine County breakdown

County taxes26%

Property tax
17%$12.8 million
Other taxes
4.9%$3.7 million
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; public utility taxes and 4 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$2.4 million
  • Public utility taxes$770 thousand
  • Other selective sales taxes$354 thousand
  • Other licenses$103 thousand
  • Amusement licenses$75 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$4 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Sales tax
4.5%$3.4 million

Fees for services36%

Fees for services
36%$27.2 million
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; other service charges and 4 more
  • Hospital bills$24.4 million
  • Other service charges$1.7 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$822 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$260 thousand
  • Airport$60 thousand
  • Transit fares$17 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money9.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
9.1%$6.8 million

State tax money22%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
22%$16.2 million

Local tax money1.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
1.6%$1.2 million

Fines and other4.7%

Interest, rents and other
4.7%$3.5 million
Fines
<0.1%$54 thousand
White Pine County page →

Where the money goes

Health and hospitals53%Running the government and other costs13%Police, fire, courts and jails13%Roads, transit and parking12%Parks, recreation and libraries4.5%All other spending4.6%

What stands out

53%

of White Pine County's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 4.8%.

Full White Pine County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Health and hospitals
53%$40.5 million
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$40.3 million
  • Public health$194 thousand
Running the government and other costs
13%$10.1 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$4.9 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.2 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$2.0 million
  • Government buildings$1.1 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
13%$9.7 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; courts and legal services and 4 more
  • Police$4.6 million
  • Courts and legal services$3.1 million
  • Prisons and jails$938 thousand
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$582 thousand
  • Fire protection$343 thousand
  • Inspections and regulation$154 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
12%$8.9 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$6.4 million
  • Public transit$2.2 million
  • Airports$227 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
4.5%$3.4 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$3.0 million
  • Libraries$388 thousand
Environment and natural resources
1.5%$1.2 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$1.2 million
Social services
1.5%$1.1 million
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$1.1 million
Housing and community development
1.3%$961 thousand
Interest on debt
0.2%$187 thousand
Sent to other local governments
<0.1%$22 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to the state government
  • Sent to the state government$22 thousand
White Pine County page →

Your schools

Eureka County School District

$16.7 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 76% of this ZIP is in Eureka County School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money82%Fines and other18%Federal tax money0.4%Fees for services (school lunches)0.4%
Full Eureka County School District breakdown

What stands out

18%

of Eureka County School District's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 3.2%.

Fees for services0.4%

Fees for services
0.4%$58 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$52 thousand
  • School lunches$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.4%$71 thousand

State tax money82%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
82%$13.5 million

Fines and other18%

Interest, rents and other
18%$2.9 million
Eureka County School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Sent to other local governments0.4%
Full Eureka County School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$16.7 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$16.7 million
Sent to other local governments
0.4%$72 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$72 thousand
Eureka County School District page →

White Pine County School District

$29.9 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 24% of this ZIP is in White Pine County School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money92%School district taxes5.1%Fines and other2.1%Federal tax money0.7%County and local tax money0.6%
Full White Pine County School District breakdown

What stands out

5.1%

of White Pine County School District's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes5.1%

Property tax
5.1%$1.5 million

Fees for services<0.1%

Fees for services
<0.1%$7 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches
  • School lunches$7 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.7%$203 thousand

State tax money92%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
92%$27.3 million

County and local tax money0.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.6%$168 thousand

Fines and other2.1%

Interest, rents and other
2.1%$628 thousand
White Pine County School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges97%Sent to other local governments2.9%Interest on debt0.6%
Full White Pine County School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
97%$28.9 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$28.9 million
Sent to other local governments
2.9%$854 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts and sent to the state government
  • Sent to school districts$496 thousand
  • Sent to the state government$358 thousand
Interest on debt
0.6%$178 thousand
White Pine County School District page →

Your state

State of Nevada

$24.6 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes57%Federal tax money32%Fines and other6.2%Fees for services (college tuition, university housing and dining)3.7%Local tax money0.8%
Full Nevada breakdown

What stands out

7%

of Nevada's money comes from property tax.Most state governments get none.

State taxes57%

Sales tax
32%$8.40 billion
Other taxes
18%$4.74 billion
What's in other taxesAmusement taxes; other taxes not classified elsewhere and 15 more
  • Amusement taxes$1.23 billion
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$789 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$621 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$407 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$395 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$305 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$235 million
  • Tobacco taxes$156 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$117 million
  • Severance taxes$110 million
  • Amusement licenses$102 million
  • Corporation licenses$92.2 million
  • Public utility taxes$77.5 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$50.4 million
  • Driver's licenses$27.2 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$13.5 million
  • Other licenses$9.4 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Property tax
7.0%$1.82 billion

Fees for services3.7%

Fees for services
3.7%$973 million
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; other service charges and 9 more
  • College tuition$473 million
  • Other service charges$300 million
  • University housing and dining$97.2 million
  • Electric power$43.1 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$33.8 million
  • Parks and recreation$12.5 million
  • Other education charges$6.8 million
  • Road charges$4.1 million
  • Water$3.0 million
  • Hospital bills$250 thousand
  • Housing$30 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money32%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
32%$8.34 billion

Local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.8%$203 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
5.9%$1.55 billion
Fines
0.2%$57.7 million
Nevada page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments41%Social services28%Schools and colleges13%Running the government and other costs5.3%Roads, transit and parking4.1%All other spending8.4%

What stands out

41%

of Nevada's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Nevada breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
41%$10.2 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 18 more
  • Sent to school districts$7.55 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$2.11 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$154 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$152 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$80.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$63.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$23.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$11.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$6.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$6.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$6.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$3.4 million
  • Sent to the federal government$2.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$2.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$1.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$393 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: elementary and secondary schools$336 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$321 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$301 thousand
Social services
28%$6.75 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$6.60 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$112 million
  • Welfare institutions$23.5 million
  • Veterans' services$16.4 million
Schools and colleges
13%$3.23 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.02 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$890 million
  • Other education$172 million
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$124 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$31.1 million
Running the government and other costs
5.3%$1.31 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$686 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$387 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$142 million
  • Government buildings$63.6 million
  • Other government administration$29.0 million
Roads, transit and parking
4.1%$1.02 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$1.02 billion
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$831 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; inspections and regulation and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$318 million
  • Inspections and regulation$179 million
  • Police$129 million
  • Courts and legal services$121 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$84.9 million
Health and hospitals
3.0%$738 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$373 million
  • Hospitals$365 million
Environment and natural resources
0.8%$203 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$203 million
Interest on debt
0.5%$123 million
Housing and community development
0.3%$63.3 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.2%$51.5 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesElectric power; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Electric power$39.6 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$9.7 million
  • Water supply$2.2 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$48.0 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$41.9 million
  • Libraries$6.1 million
Nevada page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Nevada. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Eureka County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Eureka County School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

White Pine County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

White Pine County School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.