ZIP 89404 · Humboldt County, NV

Three governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 89404: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 89404?
89404 is served by the State of Nevada, Humboldt County and Humboldt County School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Nevada spent $24.6 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Humboldt County spent $118 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Humboldt County School District spent $58.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 89404?
Of the governments serving 89404, State of Nevada collected $1.82 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Humboldt County collected $19.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Humboldt County School District collected $2.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 89404.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Humboldt County and Humboldt County School District

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 89404

State of Nevada$1.82 billion

7.0% of its $26.1 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Humboldt County$19.1 million

14% of its $139 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

4.2% of its $57.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Humboldt County provides local services like police and parks.

Humboldt County

$118 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services (hospital bills, garbage collection)53%County taxes27%State tax money14%Fines and other3.1%Federal tax money3.0%

What stands out

53%

of Humboldt County's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 8.4%.

Full Humboldt County breakdown

County taxes27%

Property tax
14%$19.1 million
Sales tax
9.2%$12.7 million
Other taxes
3.9%$5.4 million
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; public utility licenses and 2 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$4.6 million
  • Public utility licenses$786 thousand
  • Occupation and business licenses$63 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$5 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services53%

Fees for services
53%$74.0 million
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; garbage collection and 2 more
  • Hospital bills$72.1 million
  • Garbage collection$1.2 million
  • Water$599 thousand
  • Sewer$60 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money3.0%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.0%$4.2 million

State tax money14%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
14%$19.0 million

Fines and other3.1%

Interest, rents and other
3.1%$4.3 million
Fines
<0.1%$34 thousand
Humboldt County page →

Where the money goes

Health and hospitals69%Police, fire, courts and jails18%Running the government and other costs4.6%Roads, transit and parking4.2%Water, sewer, trash and utilities1.4%All other spending2.4%

What stands out

69%

of Humboldt County's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 4.8%.

Full Humboldt County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Health and hospitals
69%$81.7 million
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$80.9 million
  • Public health$849 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
18%$21.0 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsProbation, parole and other corrections; police and 3 more
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$6.2 million
  • Police$6.0 million
  • Courts and legal services$5.6 million
  • Prisons and jails$3.1 million
  • Inspections and regulation$189 thousand
Running the government and other costs
4.6%$5.4 million
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; government buildings and 1 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.0 million
  • Government buildings$1.9 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
4.2%$4.9 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$4.9 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$1.6 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste; water supply and 1 more
  • Garbage and solid waste$885 thousand
  • Water supply$633 thousand
  • Sewer systems$113 thousand
Social services
1.1%$1.3 million
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$1.3 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.9%$1.1 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesLibraries
  • Libraries$1.1 million
Sent to other local governments
0.4%$494 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$494 thousand
Interest on debt
<0.1%$5 thousand
Humboldt County page →

Your schools

Humboldt County School District

$58.1 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State tax money90%School district taxes4.2%Federal tax money3.6%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)1.1%Fines and other1.0%County and local tax money<0.1%
Full Humboldt County School District breakdown

What stands out

4.2%

of Humboldt County School District's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes4.2%

Property tax
4.2%$2.4 million

Fees for services1.1%

Fees for services
1.1%$603 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$566 thousand
  • School lunches$19 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$18 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money3.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.6%$2.0 million

State tax money90%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
90%$51.6 million

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$47 thousand

Fines and other1.0%

Interest, rents and other
1.0%$571 thousand
Humboldt County School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Sent to other local governments0.6%Interest on debt<0.1%
Full Humboldt County School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$57.7 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$57.7 million
Sent to other local governments
0.6%$351 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$351 thousand
Interest on debt
<0.1%$39 thousand
Humboldt County School District page →

Your state

State of Nevada

$24.6 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes57%Federal tax money32%Fines and other6.2%Fees for services (college tuition, university housing and dining)3.7%Local tax money0.8%
Full Nevada breakdown

What stands out

7%

of Nevada's money comes from property tax.Most state governments get none.

State taxes57%

Sales tax
32%$8.40 billion
Other taxes
18%$4.74 billion
What's in other taxesAmusement taxes; other taxes not classified elsewhere and 15 more
  • Amusement taxes$1.23 billion
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$789 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$621 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$407 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$395 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$305 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$235 million
  • Tobacco taxes$156 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$117 million
  • Severance taxes$110 million
  • Amusement licenses$102 million
  • Corporation licenses$92.2 million
  • Public utility taxes$77.5 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$50.4 million
  • Driver's licenses$27.2 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$13.5 million
  • Other licenses$9.4 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Property tax
7.0%$1.82 billion

Fees for services3.7%

Fees for services
3.7%$973 million
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; other service charges and 9 more
  • College tuition$473 million
  • Other service charges$300 million
  • University housing and dining$97.2 million
  • Electric power$43.1 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$33.8 million
  • Parks and recreation$12.5 million
  • Other education charges$6.8 million
  • Road charges$4.1 million
  • Water$3.0 million
  • Hospital bills$250 thousand
  • Housing$30 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money32%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
32%$8.34 billion

Local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.8%$203 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
5.9%$1.55 billion
Fines
0.2%$57.7 million
Nevada page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments41%Social services28%Schools and colleges13%Running the government and other costs5.3%Roads, transit and parking4.1%All other spending8.4%

What stands out

41%

of Nevada's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Nevada breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
41%$10.2 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 18 more
  • Sent to school districts$7.55 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$2.11 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$154 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$152 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$80.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$63.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$23.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$11.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$6.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$6.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$6.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$3.4 million
  • Sent to the federal government$2.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$2.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$1.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$393 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: elementary and secondary schools$336 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$321 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$301 thousand
Social services
28%$6.75 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$6.60 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$112 million
  • Welfare institutions$23.5 million
  • Veterans' services$16.4 million
Schools and colleges
13%$3.23 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.02 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$890 million
  • Other education$172 million
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$124 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$31.1 million
Running the government and other costs
5.3%$1.31 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$686 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$387 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$142 million
  • Government buildings$63.6 million
  • Other government administration$29.0 million
Roads, transit and parking
4.1%$1.02 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$1.02 billion
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$831 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; inspections and regulation and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$318 million
  • Inspections and regulation$179 million
  • Police$129 million
  • Courts and legal services$121 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$84.9 million
Health and hospitals
3.0%$738 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$373 million
  • Hospitals$365 million
Environment and natural resources
0.8%$203 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$203 million
Interest on debt
0.5%$123 million
Housing and community development
0.3%$63.3 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.2%$51.5 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesElectric power; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Electric power$39.6 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$9.7 million
  • Water supply$2.2 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$48.0 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$41.9 million
  • Libraries$6.1 million
Nevada page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Nevada. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Humboldt County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Humboldt County School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.