ZIP 95391 · Alameda County, CA

Six governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 95391: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for California governments, the California State Controller's Office and the California Department of Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 95391?
95391 is served by the State of California, Alameda County, Mountain House Elementary School, Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District, San Joaquin County and Lammersville Joint Unified School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of California spent $522.8 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Alameda County spent $4.66 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Mountain House Elementary School spent $851 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District spent $267 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), San Joaquin County spent $2.47 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Lammersville Joint Unified School District spent $158 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 95391?
Of the governments serving 95391, State of California collected $3.56 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Alameda County collected $942 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), San Joaquin County collected $396 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District collected $105 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Lammersville Joint Unified School District collected $37.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Mountain House Elementary School collected $394 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 95391.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Alameda County, San Joaquin County, Mountain House Elementary School and Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District

Figures for California governments come from the California State Controller's Office and the California Department of Education and are for 2025. The state government's own figures are the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published. Figures for Alameda County and San Joaquin County come from their own audited annual financial reports.

Where property tax goes in 95391

0.7% of its $477.8 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Alameda County$942 million

20% of its $4.75 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

15% of its $2.57 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

42% of its $254 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

25% of its $149 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

43% of its $926 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Alameda County and San Joaquin County provides local services like police and parks.

Alameda County

$4.66 billion budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the county's own audited annual financial report.

About 70% of this ZIP is in Alameda County.

Where the money comes from

State tax money39%County taxes23%Fees for services14%Federal tax money13%Fines and other8.3%Grants from federal, state and local governments3.4%
Full Alameda County breakdown

County taxes23%

Property tax
20%$942 million
Sales tax
1.8%$87.7 million
Other taxes
1.3%$60.6 million

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$656 million

Federal tax money13%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
13%$596 million

State tax money39%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
39%$1.86 billion

Grants from federal, state and local governments3.4%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
3.4%$160 million

Fines and other8.3%

Interest, rents and other
7.6%$363 million
Fines
0.7%$31.7 million
Alameda County page →

Where the money goes

Health and hospitals29%Police, fire, courts and jails27%Social services23%Running the government and other costs17%Debt payments (principal and interest)2.6%All other spending1.8%
Full Alameda County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Health and hospitals
29%$1.37 billion
Police, fire, courts and jails
27%$1.25 billion
Social services
23%$1.06 billion
Running the government and other costs
17%$777 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.6%$122 million
Roads, transit and parking
0.9%$42.9 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.9%$42.6 million
Alameda County page →

San Joaquin County

$2.47 billion budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the county's own audited annual financial report.

About 31% of this ZIP is in San Joaquin County.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments45%Fees for services30%County taxes19%Fines and other6.0%
Full San Joaquin County breakdown

County taxes19%

Property tax
15%$396 million
Sales tax
2.5%$63.4 million
Other taxes
1.0%$24.6 million
Tourism taxes
<0.1%$695 thousand

Fees for services30%

Fees for services
30%$782 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments45%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
45%$1.15 billion

Fines and other6.0%

Interest, rents and other
5.6%$143 million
Fines
0.4%$11.0 million
San Joaquin County page →

Where the money goes

Health and hospitals36%Social services24%Police, fire, courts and jails22%Running the government and other costs13%Roads, transit and parking2.5%All other spending3.2%
Full San Joaquin County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Health and hospitals
36%$892 million
Social services
24%$584 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
22%$538 million
Running the government and other costs
13%$313 million
Roads, transit and parking
2.5%$62.2 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.5%$38.0 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.9%$22.4 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.8%$19.7 million
San Joaquin County page →

Your schools

Mountain House Elementary School

$851 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the California Department of Education.

About 36% of this ZIP is in Mountain House Elementary School.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes43%State tax money34%Fines and other9.1%County and local tax money8.9%Federal tax money4.7%Fees for services0.2%
Full Mountain House Elementary School breakdown

School district taxes43%

Property tax
43%$394 thousand

Fees for services0.2%

Fees for services
0.2%$2 thousand

Federal tax money4.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.7%$44 thousand

State tax money34%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
34%$319 thousand

County and local tax money8.9%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
8.9%$83 thousand

Fines and other9.1%

Interest, rents and other
9.1%$85 thousand
Mountain House Elementary School page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%
Full Mountain House Elementary School breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$851 thousand
Mountain House Elementary School page →

Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District

$267 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the California Department of Education.

About 33% of this ZIP is in Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money44%School district taxes42%Fines and other6.1%County and local tax money4.4%Federal tax money3.9%Fees for services<0.1%
Full Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District breakdown

School district taxes42%

Property tax
42%$105 million

Fees for services<0.1%

Fees for services
<0.1%$216 thousand

Federal tax money3.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.9%$9.9 million

State tax money44%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
44%$111 million

County and local tax money4.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
4.4%$11.1 million

Fines and other6.1%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$15.6 million
Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges92%Debt payments (principal and interest)6.0%Sent to other local governments1.6%
Full Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
92%$247 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
6.0%$16.2 million
Sent to other local governments
1.6%$4.2 million
Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District page →

Lammersville Joint Unified School District

$158 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the California Department of Education.

About 31% of this ZIP is in Lammersville Joint Unified School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money56%School district taxes25%County and local tax money7.9%Fines and other7.5%Federal tax money1.9%Fees for services1.2%
Full Lammersville Joint Unified School District breakdown

School district taxes25%

Property tax
25%$37.8 million

Fees for services1.2%

Fees for services
1.2%$1.8 million

Federal tax money1.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.9%$2.8 million

State tax money56%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
56%$83.6 million

County and local tax money7.9%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
7.9%$11.7 million

Fines and other7.5%

Interest, rents and other
7.5%$11.1 million
Lammersville Joint Unified School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges89%Debt payments (principal and interest)10%Sent to other local governments0.6%
Full Lammersville Joint Unified School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
89%$140 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
10%$16.5 million
Sent to other local governments
0.6%$946 thousand
Lammersville Joint Unified School District page →

Your state

State of California

$522.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes56%Federal tax money28%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)8.7%Fines and other6.4%Local tax money1.4%
Full California breakdown

What stands out

26%

of California's money comes from a personal income tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes56%

Individual income tax
26%$123.1 billion
Sales tax
11%$53.3 billion
Other taxes
9.2%$44.1 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 16 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$9.24 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$8.51 billion
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$8.27 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$5.13 billion
  • Other selective sales taxes$4.65 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$4.01 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$1.43 billion
  • Public utility taxes$967 million
  • Public utility licenses$605 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$418 million
  • Driver's licenses$400 million
  • Severance taxes$133 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$124 million
  • Corporation licenses$102 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$98.6 million
  • Amusement licenses$22.0 million
  • Other licenses$18.4 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$891 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
8.7%$41.4 billion
Property tax
0.7%$3.56 billion

Fees for services8.7%

Fees for services
8.7%$41.4 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 10 more
  • Hospital bills$22.1 billion
  • College tuition$10.6 billion
  • Other service charges$3.55 billion
  • University housing and dining$2.78 billion
  • Parks, land and natural resources$1.96 billion
  • Parks and recreation$257 million
  • Electric power$149 million
  • Road charges$34.3 million
  • Parking$21.6 million
  • Other government-run businesses$8.8 million
  • Housing$1.0 million
  • Other education charges$683 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money28%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
28%$133.8 billion

Local tax money1.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
1.4%$6.66 billion

Fines and other6.4%

Interest, rents and other
6.0%$28.7 billion
Fines
0.4%$1.77 billion
California page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments39%Social services30%Schools and colleges12%Health and hospitals5.5%Police, fire, courts and jails4.8%All other spending8.3%

What stands out

39%

of California's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full California breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
39%$205.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 22 more
  • Sent to school districts$68.1 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$67.8 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$11.5 billion
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$9.41 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$8.79 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$8.48 billion
  • Sent to local governments: elementary and secondary schools$4.85 billion
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$4.30 billion
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$3.93 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$3.92 billion
  • Sent to the federal government$3.60 billion
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$3.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$1.80 billion
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$1.63 billion
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$1.00 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$998 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$671 million
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$250 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$226 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$203 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$185 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$75.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$3.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$190 thousand
Social services
30%$158.6 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$156.1 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$1.83 billion
  • Welfare institutions$559 million
  • Veterans' services$22.8 million
Schools and colleges
12%$62.1 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$44.7 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$7.82 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$4.29 billion
  • Elementary and secondary schools$3.95 billion
  • Other education$1.34 billion
Health and hospitals
5.5%$29.0 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$25.2 billion
  • Public health$3.80 billion
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.8%$25.1 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; inspections and regulation and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$12.6 billion
  • Inspections and regulation$5.00 billion
  • Police$3.20 billion
  • Courts and legal services$2.29 billion
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$1.97 billion
Roads, transit and parking
2.5%$13.2 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$12.0 billion
  • Public transit$1.18 billion
  • Parking$6.1 million
  • Airports$5.7 million
Running the government and other costs
2.5%$12.9 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$7.89 billion
  • Other and not broken out$3.16 billion
  • Other government administration$1.10 billion
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$729 million
  • Other government-run businesses$8.3 million
Environment and natural resources
1.7%$9.02 billion
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$9.02 billion
Interest on debt
1.0%$5.39 billion
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.3%$1.54 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems; electric power and 2 more
  • Sewer systems$665 million
  • Electric power$378 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$284 million
  • Water supply$214 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$900 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$861 million
  • Libraries$39.4 million
Housing and community development
<0.1%$211 million
California page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of California. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Alameda County. County of Alameda, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Mountain House Elementary School. California Department of Education, SACS Unaudited Actual Financial Data, fiscal year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District. California Department of Education, SACS Unaudited Actual Financial Data, fiscal year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

San Joaquin County. County of San Joaquin, California, Financial Statements and Supplementary Information (audited), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Lammersville Joint Unified School District. California Department of Education, SACS Unaudited Actual Financial Data, fiscal year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the figures that a California government reported to the California State Controller's Office in its annual cities and counties financial report, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. The report covers general-purpose and enterprise funds, such as water, sewer, trash, transit and hospitals, and leaves out internal service funds and depreciation. Fiscal years end June 30.

Spending by service. The report shows spending by service, with capital projects counted under the service they paid for. Debt repayment is shown separately.

Separate governments. Dependent special districts are not included.

School districts. School district figures are the unaudited actuals filed with the California Department of Education for the 2024-25 school year (ended June 30, 2025). The "Debt payments" line for a school district includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Not shown. Part of this ZIP is also served by Lammersville Joint Unified School District (9-12), which are not matched to a finance record here.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.