ZIP 95834 · Sacramento, CA

Six governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 95834: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for California governments, the California State Controller's Office and the California Department of Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 95834?
95834 is served by the State of California, Sacramento County, Natomas Unified School District, the City of Sacramento, Twin Rivers Unified School District and Robla Elementary School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of California spent $522.8 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Sacramento County spent $5.07 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Natomas Unified School District spent $257 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), City of Sacramento spent $1.58 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Twin Rivers Unified School District spent $819 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Robla Elementary School District spent $66.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 95834?
Of the governments serving 95834, State of California collected $3.56 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Sacramento County collected $695 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), City of Sacramento collected $256 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Twin Rivers Unified School District collected $101 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Natomas Unified School District collected $79.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Robla Elementary School District collected $14.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 95834.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Sacramento County, Sacramento, Natomas Unified School District and Twin Rivers Unified School District

Figures for California governments come from the California State Controller's Office and the California Department of Education and are for 2025. The state government's own figures are the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published. Figures for Sacramento County and Sacramento come from their own audited annual financial reports.

Where property tax goes in 95834

0.7% of its $477.8 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

14% of its $4.94 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

15% of its $1.67 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

13% of its $774 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

28% of its $279 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

25% of its $59.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Sacramento County

$5.07 billion budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the county's own audited annual financial report.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments55%County taxes20%Fees for services20%Fines and other5.0%
Full Sacramento County breakdown

County taxes20%

Property tax
14%$695 million
Sales tax
4.3%$213 million
Other taxes
1.6%$78.7 million
Tourism taxes
0.1%$5.1 million

Fees for services20%

Fees for services
20%$990 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments55%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
55%$2.72 billion

Fines and other5.0%

Interest, rents and other
4.2%$207 million
Fines
0.8%$39.3 million
Sacramento County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails27%Health and hospitals25%Social services18%Roads, transit and parking12%Debt payments (principal and interest)6.5%All other spending12%
Full Sacramento County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
27%$1.36 billion
Health and hospitals
25%$1.27 billion
Social services
18%$912 million
Roads, transit and parking
12%$588 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
6.5%$332 million
Running the government and other costs
5.8%$294 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
5.1%$258 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.3%$65.7 million
Schools and colleges
<0.1%$2.0 million
Sacramento County page →

Your city

City of Sacramento

$1.58 billion budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the city's own audited annual financial report.

About 66% of this ZIP is in Sacramento.

Where the money comes from

City taxes40%Fees for services35%Fines and other13%Grants from federal, state and local governments13%
Full Sacramento breakdown

City taxes40%

Property tax
15%$256 million
Sales tax
15%$248 million
Other taxes
7.0%$116 million
Tourism taxes
2.5%$42.3 million

Fees for services35%

Fees for services
35%$584 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments13%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
13%$209 million

Fines and other13%

Interest, rents and other
12%$197 million
Fines
0.9%$15.2 million
Sacramento page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails31%Running the government and other costs23%Water, sewer, trash and utilities17%Parks, recreation and libraries8.5%Debt payments (principal and interest)7.1%All other spending13%
Full Sacramento breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
31%$494 million
Running the government and other costs
23%$370 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
17%$269 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
8.5%$133 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
7.1%$112 million
Housing and community development
5.9%$92.8 million
Roads, transit and parking
4.9%$77.0 million
Social services
1.8%$28.3 million
Sacramento page →

Your schools

Natomas Unified School District

$257 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the California Department of Education.

About 77% of this ZIP is in Natomas Unified School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money62%School district taxes28%Federal tax money4.9%Fines and other4.0%Fees for services0.5%County and local tax money0.2%
Full Natomas Unified School District breakdown

School district taxes28%

Property tax
28%$79.1 million

Fees for services0.5%

Fees for services
0.5%$1.3 million

Federal tax money4.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.9%$13.5 million

State tax money62%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
62%$173 million

County and local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.2%$650 thousand

Fines and other4.0%

Interest, rents and other
4.0%$11.0 million
Natomas Unified School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges84%Debt payments (principal and interest)9.7%Sent to other local governments6.6%
Full Natomas Unified School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
84%$216 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
9.7%$24.9 million
Sent to other local governments
6.6%$16.9 million
Natomas Unified School District page →

Twin Rivers Unified School District

$819 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the California Department of Education.

About 13% of this ZIP is in Twin Rivers Unified School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money72%School district taxes13%Federal tax money9.6%Fines and other4.3%County and local tax money1.3%Fees for services0.2%
Full Twin Rivers Unified School District breakdown

School district taxes13%

Property tax
13%$101 million

Fees for services0.2%

Fees for services
0.2%$1.7 million

Federal tax money9.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
9.6%$74.4 million

State tax money72%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
72%$554 million

County and local tax money1.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.3%$9.8 million

Fines and other4.3%

Interest, rents and other
4.3%$33.0 million
Twin Rivers Unified School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges95%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.1%Sent to other local governments1.2%
Full Twin Rivers Unified School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
95%$775 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.1%$33.7 million
Sent to other local governments
1.2%$10.2 million
Twin Rivers Unified School District page →

Robla Elementary School District

$66.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the California Department of Education.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Robla Elementary School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money61%School district taxes25%Federal tax money7.5%Fines and other5.6%County and local tax money1.7%
Full Robla Elementary School District breakdown

School district taxes25%

Property tax
25%$14.6 million

Fees for services<0.1%

Fees for services
<0.1%$2 thousand

Federal tax money7.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
7.5%$4.5 million

State tax money61%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
61%$36.2 million

County and local tax money1.7%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.7%$993 thousand

Fines and other5.6%

Interest, rents and other
5.6%$3.4 million
Robla Elementary School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges86%Debt payments (principal and interest)10%Sent to other local governments3.6%
Full Robla Elementary School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
86%$57.6 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
10%$7.0 million
Sent to other local governments
3.6%$2.4 million
Robla Elementary School District page →

Your state

State of California

$522.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes56%Federal tax money28%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)8.7%Fines and other6.4%Local tax money1.4%
Full California breakdown

What stands out

26%

of California's money comes from a personal income tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes56%

Individual income tax
26%$123.1 billion
Sales tax
11%$53.3 billion
Other taxes
9.2%$44.1 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 16 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$9.24 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$8.51 billion
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$8.27 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$5.13 billion
  • Other selective sales taxes$4.65 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$4.01 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$1.43 billion
  • Public utility taxes$967 million
  • Public utility licenses$605 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$418 million
  • Driver's licenses$400 million
  • Severance taxes$133 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$124 million
  • Corporation licenses$102 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$98.6 million
  • Amusement licenses$22.0 million
  • Other licenses$18.4 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$891 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
8.7%$41.4 billion
Property tax
0.7%$3.56 billion

Fees for services8.7%

Fees for services
8.7%$41.4 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 10 more
  • Hospital bills$22.1 billion
  • College tuition$10.6 billion
  • Other service charges$3.55 billion
  • University housing and dining$2.78 billion
  • Parks, land and natural resources$1.96 billion
  • Parks and recreation$257 million
  • Electric power$149 million
  • Road charges$34.3 million
  • Parking$21.6 million
  • Other government-run businesses$8.8 million
  • Housing$1.0 million
  • Other education charges$683 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money28%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
28%$133.8 billion

Local tax money1.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
1.4%$6.66 billion

Fines and other6.4%

Interest, rents and other
6.0%$28.7 billion
Fines
0.4%$1.77 billion
California page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments39%Social services30%Schools and colleges12%Health and hospitals5.5%Police, fire, courts and jails4.8%All other spending8.3%

What stands out

39%

of California's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full California breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
39%$205.0 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 22 more
  • Sent to school districts$68.1 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$67.8 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$11.5 billion
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$9.41 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$8.79 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$8.48 billion
  • Sent to local governments: elementary and secondary schools$4.85 billion
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$4.30 billion
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$3.93 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$3.92 billion
  • Sent to the federal government$3.60 billion
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$3.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$1.80 billion
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$1.63 billion
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$1.00 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$998 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$671 million
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$250 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$226 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$203 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$185 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$75.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$3.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$190 thousand
Social services
30%$158.6 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$156.1 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$1.83 billion
  • Welfare institutions$559 million
  • Veterans' services$22.8 million
Schools and colleges
12%$62.1 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$44.7 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$7.82 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$4.29 billion
  • Elementary and secondary schools$3.95 billion
  • Other education$1.34 billion
Health and hospitals
5.5%$29.0 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$25.2 billion
  • Public health$3.80 billion
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.8%$25.1 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; inspections and regulation and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$12.6 billion
  • Inspections and regulation$5.00 billion
  • Police$3.20 billion
  • Courts and legal services$2.29 billion
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$1.97 billion
Roads, transit and parking
2.5%$13.2 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$12.0 billion
  • Public transit$1.18 billion
  • Parking$6.1 million
  • Airports$5.7 million
Running the government and other costs
2.5%$12.9 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$7.89 billion
  • Other and not broken out$3.16 billion
  • Other government administration$1.10 billion
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$729 million
  • Other government-run businesses$8.3 million
Environment and natural resources
1.7%$9.02 billion
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$9.02 billion
Interest on debt
1.0%$5.39 billion
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.3%$1.54 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems; electric power and 2 more
  • Sewer systems$665 million
  • Electric power$378 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$284 million
  • Water supply$214 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$900 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$861 million
  • Libraries$39.4 million
Housing and community development
<0.1%$211 million
California page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of California. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Sacramento County. County of Sacramento, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Natomas Unified School District. California Department of Education, SACS Unaudited Actual Financial Data, fiscal year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Sacramento. City of Sacramento, California, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Twin Rivers Unified School District. California Department of Education, SACS Unaudited Actual Financial Data, fiscal year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Robla Elementary School District. California Department of Education, SACS Unaudited Actual Financial Data, fiscal year 2024-25, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the figures that a California government reported to the California State Controller's Office in its annual cities and counties financial report, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. The report covers general-purpose and enterprise funds, such as water, sewer, trash, transit and hospitals, and leaves out internal service funds and depreciation. Fiscal years end June 30.

Spending by service. The report shows spending by service, with capital projects counted under the service they paid for. Debt repayment is shown separately.

Separate governments. Dependent special districts are not included.

School districts. School district figures are the unaudited actuals filed with the California Department of Education for the 2024-25 school year (ended June 30, 2025). The "Debt payments" line for a school district includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Not shown. Part of this ZIP is also served by Twin Rivers Unified School District (7-12), which are not matched to a finance record here.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.