ZIP 99130 · Whitman County, WA

Four governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 99130: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Washington governments, the Washington State Auditor's Office, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 99130?
99130 is served by the State of Washington, Whitman County, Garfield School District 302 and Colfax School District 300. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Washington spent $80.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Whitman County spent $46.7 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Garfield School District 302 spent $8.0 million (fiscal year ended August 31, 2023) and Colfax School District 300 spent $11.5 million (fiscal year ended August 31, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 99130?
Of the governments serving 99130, State of Washington collected $4.61 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Whitman County collected $11.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Colfax School District 300 collected $2.3 million (fiscal year ended August 31, 2025) and Garfield School District 302 collected $278 thousand (fiscal year ended August 31, 2023) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 99130.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Whitman County, Garfield School District 302 and Colfax School District 300

Why not this year? Washington governments with newer filings show figures from the Washington State Auditor's Office (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 99130

6.2% of its $73.9 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Whitman County$11.9 million

26% of its $46.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

21% of its $11.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended August 31, 2025

3.3% of its $8.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended August 31, 2023

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Whitman County provides local services like police and parks.

Whitman County

$46.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Washington State Auditor's Office.

Where the money comes from

County taxes44%State tax money24%Fees for services18%Fines and other8.5%Federal tax money5.4%
Full Whitman County breakdown

County taxes44%

Property tax
26%$11.9 million
Sales tax
17%$7.6 million
Other taxes
1.6%$716 thousand
Tourism taxes
<0.1%$14 thousand

Fees for services18%

Fees for services
18%$8.4 million

Federal tax money5.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.4%$2.5 million

State tax money24%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
24%$11.1 million

Fines and other8.5%

Interest, rents and other
5.7%$2.6 million
Fines
2.8%$1.3 million
Whitman County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs29%Roads, transit and parking24%Police, fire, courts and jails22%Water, sewer, trash and utilities8.7%Health and hospitals6.5%All other spending11%
Full Whitman County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
29%$13.3 million
Roads, transit and parking
24%$11.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
22%$10.1 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
8.7%$4.1 million
Health and hospitals
6.5%$3.0 million
Housing and community development
4.4%$2.0 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.2%$1.5 million
Social services
2.0%$915 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.9%$400 thousand
Environment and natural resources
0.3%$121 thousand
Whitman County page →

Your schools

Garfield School District 302

$8.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended August 31, 2023.

About 76% of this ZIP is in Garfield School District 302.

Where the money comes from

State tax money95%School district taxes3.3%Fines and other1.4%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)0.2%County and local tax money0.2%Federal tax money<0.1%

What stands out

95%

of Garfield School District 302's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Garfield School District 302 breakdown

School district taxes3.3%

Property tax
3.3%$278 thousand

Fees for services0.2%

Fees for services
0.2%$20 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches; school tuition and transportation and 1 more
  • School lunches$15 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$3 thousand
  • Other school charges$2 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money<0.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
<0.1%$7 thousand

State tax money95%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
95%$8.0 million

County and local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.2%$19 thousand

Fines and other1.4%

Interest, rents and other
1.4%$120 thousand
Garfield School District 302 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Sent to other local governments0.1%

What stands out

100%

of Garfield School District 302's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Garfield School District 302 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$8.0 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$8.0 million
Sent to other local governments
0.1%$10 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to the state government
  • Sent to the state government$10 thousand
Garfield School District 302 page →

Colfax School District 300

$11.5 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended August 31, 2025), from the Washington State Auditor's Office.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Colfax School District 300.

Where the money comes from

State tax money73%School district taxes21%Federal tax money4.1%Fees for services1.2%Fines and other1.1%County and local tax money0.2%
Full Colfax School District 300 breakdown

School district taxes21%

Property tax
21%$2.3 million

Fees for services1.2%

Fees for services
1.2%$131 thousand

Federal tax money4.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.1%$470 thousand

State tax money73%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
73%$8.3 million

County and local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.2%$22 thousand

Fines and other1.1%

Interest, rents and other
1.1%$126 thousand
Fines
<0.1%$1 thousand
Colfax School District 300 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges89%Debt payments (principal and interest)11%
Full Colfax School District 300 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
89%$10.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
11%$1.3 million
Colfax School District 300 page →

Your state

State of Washington

$80.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes51%Federal tax money30%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)11%Fines and other7.7%Local tax money0.7%
Full Washington breakdown

What stands out

31%

of Washington's money comes from sales tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes51%

Sales tax
31%$22.8 billion
Other taxes
13%$9.57 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 18 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$1.54 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.53 billion
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$1.22 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.00 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$888 million
  • Public utility taxes$808 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$478 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$438 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$406 million
  • Tobacco taxes$292 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$211 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$207 million
  • Other licenses$190 million
  • Driver's licenses$136 million
  • Corporation licenses$62.8 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$44.7 million
  • Severance taxes$41.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$37.9 million
  • Amusement taxes$21.9 million
  • Amusement licenses$16.7 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Property tax
6.2%$4.61 billion
Individual income tax
0.5%$350 million

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$8.03 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 9 more
  • Hospital bills$3.05 billion
  • College tuition$2.70 billion
  • University housing and dining$968 million
  • Other service charges$591 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$359 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$195 million
  • Housing$72.0 million
  • Other education charges$47.7 million
  • Road charges$45.5 million
  • Electric power$5.3 million
  • Parks and recreation$5.0 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money30%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
30%$22.3 billion

Local tax money0.7%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.7%$527 million

Fines and other7.7%

Interest, rents and other
7.4%$5.46 billion
Fines
0.3%$203 million
Washington page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments29%Social services25%Schools and colleges15%Health and hospitals14%Roads, transit and parking5.0%All other spending12%

What stands out

14%

of Washington's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Washington breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
29%$23.6 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other and not broken out and 19 more
  • Sent to school districts$17.3 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$2.33 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.48 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$794 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$331 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$241 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$193 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$185 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$180 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$169 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$139 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$49.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$49.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$30.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$22.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$19.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$16.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$5.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$4.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$197 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$1 thousand
Social services
25%$20.0 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$19.5 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$308 million
  • Welfare institutions$96.7 million
  • Veterans' services$45.8 million
Schools and colleges
15%$11.9 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; other education and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$7.95 billion
  • Other education$1.50 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.50 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$954 million
Health and hospitals
14%$11.1 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$6.73 billion
  • Public health$4.39 billion
Roads, transit and parking
5.0%$4.00 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$3.12 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$834 million
  • Public transit$45.8 million
  • Airports$2.7 million
Running the government and other costs
4.8%$3.84 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$2.17 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$932 million
  • Other government administration$382 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$206 million
  • Government buildings$150 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.0%$3.25 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.29 billion
  • Courts and legal services$584 million
  • Inspections and regulation$568 million
  • Police$475 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$335 million
Interest on debt
1.5%$1.20 billion
Environment and natural resources
1.5%$1.20 billion
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$1.20 billion
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$249 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$239 million
  • Libraries$10.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$32.2 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste; electric power and 1 more
  • Garbage and solid waste$24.3 million
  • Electric power$7.9 million
  • Water supply$9 thousand
Housing and community development
<0.1%$27.7 million
Washington page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Washington. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Whitman County. Washington State Auditor's Office, Financial Intelligence Tool, fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Garfield School District 302. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended August 31, 2023.

Colfax School District 300. Washington State Auditor's Office, Financial Intelligence Tool, fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended August 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended August 31, 2023.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the Schedule 01 figures that a Washington government filed, as the Washington State Auditor's Office publishes them in its Financial Intelligence Tool, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. School district figures are the school financial reports the districts file with the Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction, which the Auditor's Office maps to the same account structure. The report covers the government's general, special revenue, debt service, capital projects, permanent and enterprise funds (utilities, ports, airports and the like). Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds, depreciation and other non-cash entries, and money held for others are not counted. The figures are the governments' own filings; this site does not audit them.

Debt payments. Washington's report lists the debt a government repaid and the interest it paid, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government.

Employee benefits are not a separate line here: Washington's report sorts spending by the service it pays for, so salaries and benefits sit inside each service. Construction and equipment costs are counted under the service they paid for. School district spending is shown as schools and colleges. Pension contributions are paid through the state retirement systems and stay inside each service.

Federal and state money. Grants are grouped by the source the report names: direct federal awards and federal money passed through the State count as federal money; state grants and the State's shared revenues count as state money. The Census may file federal money that arrives through the state under state aid, so the federal and state shares on the two versions can differ. A school district's per-student funding from the State is state money. Cities, towns and counties report the calendar year; school districts report the school year that ends August 31.

Cash basis. Whitman County and Colfax School District 300 report cash received and paid, so a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.