ZIP 99663 · Seldovia, AK

Three governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 99663: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 99663?
99663 is served by the State of Alaska, Kenai Peninsula Borough and the City of Seldovia. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Alaska spent $12.5 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Kenai Peninsula Borough spent $639 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and City of Seldovia spent $1.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 99663?
Of the governments serving 99663, State of Alaska collected $131 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Kenai Peninsula Borough collected $85.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and City of Seldovia collected $356 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 99663.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Kenai Peninsula Borough and Seldovia

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 99663

1.2% of its $10.5 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

13% of its $668 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

20% of its $1.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Public schools here are run by Kenai Peninsula Borough, so school money is part of its budget.

Kenai Peninsula Borough

$639 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services (hospital bills, garbage collection)59%Borough taxes20%State tax money16%Fines and other2.9%Federal tax money1.8%

What stands out

59%

of Kenai Peninsula Borough's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people gets 11%.

Full Kenai Peninsula Borough breakdown

Borough taxes20%

Property tax
13%$85.1 million
Sales tax
7.1%$47.5 million
Other taxes
0.5%$3.6 million
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes
  • Public utility taxes$3.6 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services59%

Fees for services
59%$393 million
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; other service charges and 5 more
  • Hospital bills$380 million
  • Other service charges$6.5 million
  • Other school charges$3.5 million
  • Garbage collection$1.2 million
  • School lunches$760 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$287 thousand
  • Parks, land and natural resources$190 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money1.8%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.8%$11.7 million

State tax money16%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
16%$108 million

Fines and other2.9%

Interest, rents and other
2.9%$19.4 million
Kenai Peninsula Borough page →

Where the money goes

Health and hospitals59%Schools and colleges27%Police, fire, courts and jails4.3%Running the government and other costs4.1%Water, sewer, trash and utilities2.0%All other spending3.5%

What stands out

27%

of Kenai Peninsula Borough's spending goes to schools and colleges.Most U.S. counties of 50,000 to 250,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Kenai Peninsula Borough breakdown

Spending by category100%

Health and hospitals
59%$376 million
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$376 million
  • Public health$133 thousand
Schools and colleges
27%$175 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$175 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.3%$27.3 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection and courts and legal services
  • Fire protection$26.1 million
  • Courts and legal services$1.2 million
Running the government and other costs
4.1%$25.9 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$9.7 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$8.2 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$6.2 million
  • Government buildings$1.8 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.0%$12.6 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$12.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
2.0%$12.5 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$12.5 million
Interest on debt
0.8%$5.1 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.5%$2.9 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$2.9 million
Sent to other local governments
0.2%$991 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to the state government and sent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to the state government$907 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$84 thousand
Environment and natural resources
0.1%$814 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$814 thousand
Kenai Peninsula Borough page →

Your city

City of Seldovia

$1.4 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 16% of this ZIP is in Seldovia.

Where the money comes from

City taxes40%Fees for services (ports and waterways, water)38%State tax money13%Fines and other6.4%County and local tax money2.6%
Full Seldovia breakdown

What stands out

20%

of Seldovia's money comes from sales tax.Most U.S. cities, towns and villages of under 10,000 people get none.

City taxes40%

Sales tax
20%$368 thousand
Property tax
20%$356 thousand
Other taxes
0.2%$3 thousand
What's in other taxesMotor vehicle licenses
  • Motor vehicle licenses$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services38%

Fees for services
38%$701 thousand
What's in fees for servicesPorts and waterways; water and 4 more
  • Ports and waterways$349 thousand
  • Water$231 thousand
  • Sewer$105 thousand
  • Garbage collection$14 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$1 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money13%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
13%$233 thousand

County and local tax money2.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.6%$47 thousand

Fines and other6.4%

Interest, rents and other
6.4%$117 thousand
Seldovia page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs39%Roads, transit and parking29%Water, sewer, trash and utilities23%Social services4.1%Police, fire, courts and jails3.3%Interest on debt1.2%

What stands out

29%

of Seldovia's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. city, town or village of under 10,000 people spends 10%.

Full Seldovia breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
39%$527 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); government buildings and 2 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$221 thousand
  • Government buildings$155 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$81 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$70 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
29%$396 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingPorts and harbors and roads and highways
  • Ports and harbors$357 thousand
  • Roads and highways$39 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
23%$317 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesWater supply; sewer systems and 1 more
  • Water supply$212 thousand
  • Sewer systems$92 thousand
  • Garbage and solid waste$13 thousand
Social services
4.1%$56 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$56 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.3%$45 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection; police and 1 more
  • Fire protection$21 thousand
  • Police$18 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$6 thousand
Interest on debt
1.2%$16 thousand
Seldovia page →

Your state

State of Alaska

$12.5 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money49%Fines and other24%State taxes19%Fees for services (airport, college tuition)8.1%Local tax money0.1%
Full Alaska breakdown

What stands out

24%

of Alaska's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical state government gets 7.3%.

State taxes19%

Other taxes
14%$1.47 billion
What's in other taxesSeverance taxes; other selective sales taxes and 13 more
  • Severance taxes$1.04 billion
  • Other selective sales taxes$82.1 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$73.9 million
  • Tobacco taxes$46.1 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$45.8 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$42.0 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$40.3 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$30.8 million
  • Amusement taxes$29.8 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$12.0 million
  • Other licenses$10.1 million
  • Public utility licenses$8.1 million
  • Public utility taxes$4.6 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$2.6 million
  • Amusement licenses$633 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.7%$389 million
Property tax
1.2%$131 million

Fees for services8.1%

Fees for services
8.1%$857 million
What's in fees for servicesAirport; other government-run businesses and 12 more
  • Airport$213 million
  • Other government-run businesses$172 million
  • Other service charges$148 million
  • College tuition$127 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$45.1 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$38.6 million
  • University housing and dining$27.2 million
  • Electric power$25.8 million
  • Housing$25.3 million
  • Road charges$18.8 million
  • Other school charges$8.1 million
  • Hospital bills$4.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$3.6 million
  • School lunches$802 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money49%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
49%$5.13 billion

Local tax money0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.1%$10.7 million

Fines and other24%

Interest, rents and other
24%$2.53 billion
Fines
0.2%$18.0 million
Alaska page →

Where the money goes

Social services26%Sent to local governments18%Roads, transit and parking15%Schools and colleges14%Running the government and other costs9.4%All other spending18%

What stands out

15%

of Alaska's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical state government spends 6.7%.

Full Alaska breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
26%$3.29 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$3.20 billion
  • Welfare institutions$70.8 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$26.2 million
Sent to local governments
18%$2.25 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to local governments: elementary and secondary schools; sent to local governments: other and not broken out and 16 more
  • Sent to local governments: elementary and secondary schools$1.16 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$588 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$235 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$102 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$76.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$44.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$21.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$12.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$3.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$2.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: ports and harbors$2.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$711 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$590 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$373 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$177 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$10 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: other education$6 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: airports$1 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
15%$1.84 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; airports and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.44 billion
  • Airports$331 million
  • Toll roads and bridges$70.1 million
Schools and colleges
14%$1.70 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; elementary and secondary schools and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$840 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$704 million
  • Other education$58.1 million
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$49.9 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$48.3 million
Running the government and other costs
9.4%$1.18 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther government-run businesses; other and not broken out and 4 more
  • Other government-run businesses$349 million
  • Other and not broken out$323 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$309 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$151 million
  • Other government administration$31.7 million
  • Government buildings$14.0 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
8.4%$1.06 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$454 million
  • Courts and legal services$317 million
  • Police$204 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$45.4 million
  • Inspections and regulation$35.7 million
Environment and natural resources
4.0%$504 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$504 million
Health and hospitals
2.2%$270 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$222 million
  • Hospitals$47.5 million
Interest on debt
1.4%$177 million
What's in interest on debtInterest on general debt and interest on electric power debt
  • Interest on general debt$166 million
  • Interest on electric power debt$11.4 million
Housing and community development
1.0%$123 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.9%$111 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesElectric power and gas supply
  • Electric power$104 million
  • Gas supply$7.0 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$22.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$14.7 million
  • Libraries$7.5 million
Alaska page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Alaska. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Kenai Peninsula Borough. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Seldovia. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.